69

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly

Lemont Furnace, Pennsylvania · Public · 95.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value

Penn State Fayette-Eberly scores 69 (Fair Value) on CampusROI, a composite that captures a real tension: strong earnings premium and earnings outcomes but a completion rate of 38.6% that is among the lowest in the PSU system. In-state tuition of $14,408 and a net price of $14,596 put total 4-year cost at $58,384. Median 6-year earnings of $43,600 and a 7-year payback are solid relative to cost for graduates who finish. Registered Nursing is the top program: 32 graduates, $77,955 year-one, $91,032 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.346 (B+). Management Information Systems (no reported graduates) reaches $66,169 year-one and $95,935 year-four at a B grade. Electromechanical Technologies (9 graduates) earns $65,043 year-one. The campus serves Fayette County in southwestern Pennsylvania with 402 enrolled students — an access-mission branch campus where most students are local and working adults. The repayment rate of 79.3% at year three is actually decent given the low completion rate, suggesting those who do graduate and borrow are managing debt reasonably well. The 38.6% completion rate is the defining risk of this institution.

Payback Period
7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$14,596
$58,384 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,435
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.57
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly

69
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
89(0.49x)
Payback Period
83(7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
58(0.57)
Completion Rate
19(39%)
Repayment Rate
68(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$14,408/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$24,134/yr
Average net price$14,596/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$58,384
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,435
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,600
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period7 years
6-year graduation rate38.6%
Undergraduate enrollment402

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly is $14,408/year ($24,134/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,596/year, or roughly $58,384 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,445/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,545/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,445
$30,001 - $48,000$8,574
$48,001 - $75,000$11,644
$75,001 - $110,000$13,165
$110,001+$22,545

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $9,445 per year at Penn State Fayette — a total 4-year cost around $37,780 at that net price. With median 6-year earnings of $43,600, the payback period for low-income graduates is well under 10 years. However, the 38.6% completion rate means that a large proportion of students from this bracket leave without graduating. For those who complete a nursing or technical program, the investment is clearly justified. Non-completers bear debt without the credential benefit.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $11,644 per year; the 75001-110000 band pays $13,165. These are modest net prices for a Penn State credential. Middle-income families get meaningful value here if their student completes — the 7-year payback period applies to graduates, not the full enrollment cohort. Program selection matters significantly: nursing, MIS, and electromechanical grads achieve outcomes that cover these costs quickly; business and communications grads face longer payback periods.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families (110001-plus) pay $22,545 per year — $90,180 over four years. At median 6-year earnings of $43,600, this is still a manageable investment for graduates, but the higher net price compresses the value proposition. Families at this income level should weigh Penn State Fayette against University Park's costs and compare whether the lower cost of Fayette justifies the difference in campus resources, network, and completion environment.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$91,032B+
Business Administration and Management$65,292C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$56,877C
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians$81,835B
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$45,943D
Psychology$49,543D
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$73,308B
Business/Corporate Communications$55,840D
Management Information Systems$95,935B
Communication and Media Studies$55,505D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (32 graduates) is the strongest program at Penn State Fayette: $77,955 year-one, $91,032 year-four, median debt $27,000, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.346 (ROI grade B+). At a 4-year total cost of $58,384, nursing graduates here achieve a strong return. The year-one figure of $77,955 reflects immediate placement in the southwestern Pennsylvania healthcare market. Nursing at this campus delivers Penn State credentials at branch-campus cost, which is a meaningful value proposition for local healthcare workers.

Management Information Systems

Management Information Systems reaches $66,169 year-one and $95,935 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.393 (ROI grade B). Graduate count is reported as 0 — indicating the Scorecard data captures earners without attributing specific graduates to this cohort. If representative, the year-four figure of $95,935 is strong for an applied technology program at a branch campus. MIS graduates enter enterprise software, IT administration, and data analysis roles where the Penn State credential carries weight in regional employer markets.

Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians

Electromechanical Technologies (9 graduates) earns $65,043 year-one and $81,835 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.415 (ROI grade B). This is an applied technical program with strong immediate employment in manufacturing, industrial maintenance, and utilities. At $65,043 year-one, graduates enter the workforce at wages that cover median debt of $27,000 within approximately 18 months. For technically oriented students at this campus, this program offers a clear path to skilled trades employment.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,600
+$8,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,435
+$28,435 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,435
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.0%52.0%
3-year repayment79.3%62.0%
5-year repayment74.8%68.0%
7-year repayment79.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
38.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate95.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)540-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)580-660
Enrollment402
Pell Grant recipients38.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,599

Admissions are essentially open at 95.5%. SAT ranges of 540-590 Math and 580-660 Reading are entry-level for the PSU system. Net price by income ranges from $8,574 (30001-48000 band) to $22,545 (110001-plus), with the lowest band at $9,445. For low- and middle-income students, this is the most accessible Penn State entry point financially. The Penn State name on the diploma is an important downstream factor — graduates receive the same credential as University Park graduates in many programs.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Penn State Fayette's Scorecard peers include Ohio State Lima, Ohio University Eastern, East Stroudsburg, and University of Maine Fort Kent — all regional access campuses of larger systems. Penn State Fayette's completion rate of 38.6% is the primary weakness in this peer comparison. Ohio State Lima and Ohio University Eastern have broadly similar profiles. Penn State Fayette's repayment rate at 3 years (79.3%) is actually stronger than several peers, suggesting graduates who do finish and borrow are managing their debt load better than the completion rate alone would suggest.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly (this school)
69
$14,596$63,435
Ohio State University-Lima Campus
68
$12,940$60,409
University of Maine at Fort Kent
64
$7,482$51,077
Ohio University-Eastern Campus
62
$3,925$52,581
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
51
$18,134$56,148
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
11
$14,265$37,837

Who Thrives Here

Penn State Fayette admits 95.5% of applicants with mid-range SAT scores of 540-590 Math and 580-660 Reading (ACT not reported). At 402 students, this is one of the smallest campuses in the PSU system. Pell grant rate of 38.7% reflects a working-class, often first-generation student population. This campus fits students who are regionally tied to Fayette County, want the Penn State brand at a significantly reduced cost versus University Park, and are pursuing applied or professional programs. Students considering transfer to University Park after 2 years frequently use this campus as an entry point.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $14,596 per year leads to $58,384 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,435 a decade out. The payback period of 7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 38.6% graduation rate.

Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.