Ottawa University-Ottawa
Ottawa, Kansas · Private Nonprofit · 83.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 40/100 · Poor Value
Ottawa University-Ottawa lands in Poor Value tier with a 40 ROI score, and the underlying numbers explain why. Sticker tuition is $35,880, the average net price after aid is $27,963, and four-year total cost runs $111,852 — high private-college pricing. Yet median earnings ten years out are only $55,552, producing an earnings premium of just 0.184 and a 12.3-year payback period. The brightest spot is the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.517, which scores 70/100 because the average borrower leaves with a relatively modest $21,500 — Ottawa simply doesn't lend students enough to push that ratio higher. The headline weaknesses are completion (27.9%, scoring 9/100) and repayment (61.6%, scoring 20/100), both of which suggest a meaningful share of students enroll, borrow, and don't finish or fall behind on payments. The combination of high net price, weak completion, and middling earnings is the classic small-private-college ROI problem, and the score reflects it honestly.
The data raises concerns about Ottawa University-Ottawa
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score40/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate27.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Ottawa University-Ottawa
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $35,880/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $35,880/yr |
| Average net price | $27,963/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $111,852 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,552 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 27.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 870 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Ottawa University-Ottawa is $35,880/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,963/year, or roughly $111,852 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,449/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,771/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,552 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,449 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $22,912 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $25,525 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $30,199 |
| $110,001+ | $30,771 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 still face $22,449 in annual net price after aid — meaning roughly $90,000 over four years for a household that may earn $30,000 once. This is the core financial mismatch at Ottawa: the institution doesn't have the endowment to fully discount for low-income students the way wealthier privates can. Pell-eligible students should compare carefully against Kansas public options like Emporia State or Pittsburg State.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $25,525 per year — over $100,000 for a four-year degree against a $55,552 ten-year earnings median. The math is severe for middle-income families. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket actually pays more ($30,199), reflecting how aid drops off quickly above Pell thresholds at small privates.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $30,771 — within $5,000 of the $35,880 sticker. At this price point, the value question becomes: what does Ottawa offer that a state flagship or stronger private doesn't? For most high-income families, the honest answer is athletics, religious mission fit, or specific program features, not general earnings outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Ottawa University-Ottawa with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $30,426 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $64,798 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $50,010 | C |
| Accounting | $72,368 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $59,445 | D |
| Human Services, General | $52,309 | F |
| Registered Nursing | $92,782 | C+ |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $82,317 | B |
| Human Resources Management | $66,759 | C |
| Psychology | $43,959 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology is by far Ottawa's largest program at 33 graduates, but the financial profile is poor: first-year median of $30,426 against $27,000 in debt produces a 0.887 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. This is a feeder major for athletic training, coaching, and physical therapy graduate programs — the bachelor's-only earnings significantly understate outcomes for students who continue to DPT or related credentials. Without that next step, the standalone math doesn't work.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is the second-largest program at 18 graduates with first-year earnings of $51,627 climbing to $64,798 by year four, against $27,000 in debt — a C+ grade and a 0.523 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is a defensible utility major for students entering regional Kansas employers, though the four-year earnings climb suggests graduates need 3-5 years to hit a comfortable income.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education produced 7 graduates with first-year earnings of $42,056 against $25,583 in debt — a C grade and 0.608 ratio. Teaching salaries in Kansas are below the national median, so this program produces mission-driven outcomes rather than strong financial ones. PSLF should be the default plan for anyone here who stays in public-school teaching.
Accounting
Accounting graduated 5 students with first-year earnings of $51,664 against $35,854 in debt — a C grade with a 0.694 ratio. The four-year earnings of $72,368 are solid, but the debt load is meaningfully higher than the campus median, which means students need to commit to the CPA pathway and sustained-employment trajectory to make the numbers work.
Communication and Media Studies
Communication produced 5 graduates with first-year earnings of $33,465 against $27,000 in debt — a D grade and 0.807 ratio. The four-year earnings of $59,445 suggest meaningful career growth, but the entry-level number is the binding constraint for the first decade of student-loan payments. This is a higher-risk major at Ottawa's price point.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 55.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 61.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 53.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 61.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 83.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 330-500 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 420-500 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-22 |
| Enrollment | 870 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 36.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,778 |
Ottawa admits 82.96% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 330-500 in math and 420-500 in reading, and ACT mid-range of 16-22. This is broad-access admissions: nearly all academically prepared applicants are accepted, and many marginally prepared ones are too. The SAT math 25th percentile of 330 is well below the national floor, and academically thin admissions correlate directly with the 27.9% completion rate. Students who arrive with stronger preparation tend to finish; many others do not.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Ottawa's peer set includes Baker University, Benedictine College, Peirce College, Graceland University-Lamoni, and Geneva College — all small private institutions with similar cost structures. Benedictine is the standout peer with stronger completion and outcomes, while Graceland faces similar headwinds to Ottawa. Baker University tends to outperform on completion. Peirce College, as a workforce-focused private, has a very different cost-to-outcomes math. Ottawa's 40 ROI sits at the lower end of this peer group, primarily because earnings haven't kept pace with net price.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ottawa University-Ottawa (this school) | 40 | $27,963 | $55,552 |
| Baker University | 65 | $25,301 | $63,855 |
| Benedictine College | 45 | $27,891 | $53,175 |
| Graceland University-Lamoni | 39 | $18,504 | $47,361 |
| Geneva College | 38 | $25,890 | $50,004 |
| Peirce College | 38 | $12,148 | $50,660 |
Who Thrives Here
With 870 students and a 36.8% Pell rate, Ottawa serves a meaningful share of lower-income students at high net prices — a combination that often produces poor outcomes regardless of institutional intent. Fit is best for students recruited for athletics or specific programs (nursing and health admin are the campus's two ROI bright spots) who have a clear major locked in before enrolling. Undecided students or those without strong academic preparation are the highest-risk profile here, given the 27.9% completion rate.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Ottawa University-Ottawa. With a net cost of $27,963 per year and median graduate earnings of only $55,552 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 27.9% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $21,500 against $55,552 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.