39

Graceland University-Lamoni

Lamoni, Iowa · Private Nonprofit · 80.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 39/100 · Poor Value

Graceland University-Lamoni scores 39 (Poor Value), and the math is hard to argue with: a 42.0% completion rate (lowest sub-score on the profile), a 17.3-year payback period, and a 16.7% earnings premium that's barely above breakeven against a high school baseline. Median earnings 6 years out are $41,400, climbing only modestly to $47,361 at 10 years - a flat trajectory unusual at this debt level. Sticker tuition is $20,950, net price runs $18,504, and median debt is $21,212. The 67.8% three-year repayment rate is mediocre. The 51.2% debt-to-earnings ratio is the one bright spot - debt is moderate relative to earnings - but it doesn't fully redeem the picture given low completion and slow earnings growth. The school's nursing program ($66,955 first-year earnings) keeps the school's institutional medians from being worse, but only 65 of the 798 students are nursing graduates. Most other programs produce earnings outcomes that don't justify $74K in 4-year cost. This is a small, faith-affiliated rural Iowa private (Community of Christ tradition) where mission fit may matter more than financial value for many enrollees.

Payback Period
17.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,504
$74,016 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,361
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.51
$21,212 median debt vs first-year salary

Graceland University-Lamoni

39
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
33(0.17x)
Payback Period
32(17.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
71(0.51)
Completion Rate
24(42%)
Repayment Rate
34(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$20,950/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,950/yr
Average net price$18,504/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$74,016
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,361
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,400
Median debt at graduation$21,212
Estimated monthly loan payment$225
Estimated payback period17.3 years
6-year graduation rate41.9%
Undergraduate enrollment798

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Graceland University-Lamoni is $20,950/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,504/year, or roughly $74,016 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,875/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,560/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,212 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $225 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,361 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,875
$30,001 - $48,000$16,390
$48,001 - $75,000$20,883
$75,001 - $110,000$18,345
$110,001+$21,560

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $15,875 net annually. Notably, the $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays MORE ($20,883) than the $75,001-$110,000 bracket ($18,345) - a clear inverted bracket pattern, likely reflecting how Graceland's institutional aid stacks with state grants. For low-income families specifically, the cash math is workable on paper, but the 42% completion rate amplifies the risk of borrowing without finishing.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) actually face the WORST net price on campus at $20,883 - higher than the next two brackets up. This is an unusual aid pattern that penalizes the squeezed middle. Over four years that's $84K out of pocket against $47K median earnings - a tough financial proposition.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Top-bracket families ($110,001+) pay $21,560 - close to sticker. Over four years that's $86K, against earnings outcomes that lag many state-school alternatives. High-income families weighing Graceland against Iowa publics like Iowa State or UNI face a steep value penalty unless mission fit is the decisive factor.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at Graceland University-Lamoni with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$80,619C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$62,485C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$45,814F
Teacher Education$40,390D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (65 graduates) is by far Graceland's strongest financial story: $66,955 first-year and $80,619 four-year earnings - genuinely competitive numbers. Median debt of $30,754 is heavy but produces a 0.459 debt-to-earnings ratio (C+ grade). For students who can complete the BSN credential, nursing is the program that makes the Graceland investment financially defensible.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (48 graduates) earns a C ROI grade with $42,777 first-year and $62,485 four-year earnings. Median debt of $25,791 yields a 0.603 ratio. Earnings climb meaningfully across four years, but starting salaries are modest. A defensible mainstream choice if students focus on accounting or specific business functions; broad management track outcomes are unspectacular.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (13 graduates) shows the classic small-private teaching squeeze: $36,563 first-year earnings against $27,000 median debt yields a 0.738 ratio (D grade). Iowa teacher salaries are modest, and four-year earnings of just $40,390 indicate slow income growth. Mission alignment may justify the choice for committed students; financial alignment does not.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology (21 graduates) is the program where the math fails most clearly: $22,051 first-year earnings against $27,000 median debt yields a 1.224 ratio - debt exceeds annual income - and an F grade. Four-year earnings of $45,814 improve the picture but don't redeem the borrowing. This program should not be chosen as a terminal bachelor's; graduate-school plans (PT, OT, athletic training) are required for the math to eventually work.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,400
+$6,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,361
+$12,361 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,361
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment59.3%52.0%
3-year repayment67.8%62.0%
5-year repayment68.8%68.0%
7-year repayment73.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
41.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate80.8%
Enrollment798
Pell Grant recipients49.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,885

Graceland admits 80.8% of applicants - effectively open admission. Neither SAT nor ACT score ranges are reported, suggesting the school is test-optional or test-blind for most applicants. The 80.8% admit rate paired with a 42.0% completion rate is the textbook open-admission pattern: the school admits widely and loses a substantial fraction of entering students. Selectivity here is not a meaningful screen on student preparation.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include Briar Cliff University and Buena Vista University (both Iowa private regionals), Peirce College, Ottawa University-Ottawa, and Parker University. Among Iowa peers, Graceland's 10-year earnings of $47,361 are roughly comparable to Briar Cliff and Buena Vista, all clustered in the $45K-$50K range. Parker University posts stronger numbers driven by health-focused programs. The peer set largely confirms that Graceland competes in a thin segment of the small-private market where ROI math is structurally challenging absent a high-earning major focus.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Graceland University-Lamoni (this school)
39
$18,504$47,361
Briar Cliff University
46
$23,907$54,475
Ottawa University-Ottawa
40
$27,963$55,552
Buena Vista University
39
$18,846$49,156
Parker University
39
$29,135$42,091
Peirce College
38
$12,148$50,660

Who Thrives Here

Graceland is small (798 students), heavily Pell (49.2%), and rooted in the Community of Christ tradition. Best fit: students drawn to the faith community, the rural Lamoni campus environment, and one of two financially defensible tracks (nursing or business). Pell rate near 50% combined with a 42% completion rate signals a student body where life circumstances drive significant attrition. Students considering Graceland for sports, education, or kinesiology should look hard at the post-graduation earnings - those tracks produce outcomes that rarely justify the borrowing.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Graceland University-Lamoni. With a net cost of $18,504 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,361 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 41.9% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,212 against $47,361 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.