44

Nicholls State University

Thibodaux, Louisiana · Public · 90.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 44/100 · Poor Value

Nicholls State University earns a Poor Value tier with an overall ROI score of 44 out of 100, a result driven primarily by weak earnings outcomes and a punishing 18.3-year payback period. The bright spot is affordability: in-state tuition is just $8,149 per year and the four-year total cost runs $51,788. Curiously, the average net price ($12,947) actually exceeds in-state tuition, which signals very limited institutional aid -- families pay close to sticker for fees, room, and board. Median earnings 10 years after entry are $45,454, and the 0.61 debt-to-earnings ratio against $22,675 of median debt is manageable but not impressive. The completion rate of 53.8% is the bigger structural issue: nearly half of students who start at Nicholls don't finish, which torpedoes the average ROI calculation because non-completers carry debt without the degree premium. Repayment behavior is solid (81.2% three-year repayment rate, sub-score 74), suggesting graduates honor their loans, but the long payback and weak earnings premium (just 20.2% over high school) make this a school where major selection matters enormously. Nursing graduates do extremely well; many other paths struggle to clear the cost bar.

Payback Period
18.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,947
$51,788 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$45,454
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.61
$22,675 median debt vs first-year salary

Nicholls State University

44
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
42(0.20x)
Payback Period
29(18.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
49(0.61)
Completion Rate
47(54%)
Repayment Rate
74(81%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,149/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$9,242/yr
Average net price$12,947/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$51,788
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$45,454
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,200
Median debt at graduation$22,675
Estimated monthly loan payment$240
Estimated payback period18.3 years
6-year graduation rate53.8%
Undergraduate enrollment4,737

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Nicholls State University is $8,149/year ($9,242/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,947/year, or roughly $51,788 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,714/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,954/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,675 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $240 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,454 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,714
$30,001 - $48,000$10,527
$48,001 - $75,000$12,139
$75,001 - $110,000$16,784
$110,001+$17,954

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $10,714 per year -- below the in-state tuition figure, suggesting some Pell/state grant aid is reaching the lowest brackets. Over four years that's about $43,000, manageable for a Louisiana family if the student completes. The main risk is the 53.8% completion rate: low-income students who don't finish carry debt without the wage premium, and that's where Nicholls' value proposition collapses.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $12,139 per year, while $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $16,784. The aid curve is fairly steep across these brackets. A four-year run at the upper-middle bracket runs about $67,000, which is still defensible for a regional public but starts to feel less compelling versus other Louisiana options like LSU-Baton Rouge or community-college-to-transfer pathways.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning above $110,000 pay $17,954 per year on average -- still cheap by national standards, roughly $72,000 over four years. At this price point Nicholls is a value play only if the student is targeting a high-ROI major (Nursing especially) or if there's a strong family/geographic reason to attend. Higher-income Louisiana families will typically find better outcomes at LSU's main campus.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Nicholls State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$79,428B+
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$49,343D
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$43,992D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$54,927C
Psychology$43,011D
Biology$45,142D
Teacher Education$49,442C+
Culinary Arts and Related Services$46,969F
Accounting$66,499C
English Language and Literature$41,459F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is overwhelmingly Nicholls' best ROI program. With 146 graduates per year, this is a major nursing pipeline for the Louisiana Gulf region. Median earnings of $78,065 one year out and $79,428 by year four against $25,631 of debt produce a 0.328 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. For a school with a 44 overall score, the nursing program is dramatically better than the institutional average -- families with a strong-willed nursing student should treat Nicholls as a serious value option.

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Allied Health graduates 121 students per year but produces a D ROI grade -- a striking contrast with Nursing in the same domain. Median earnings of $28,062 one year out and $49,343 at four years against $22,336 of debt produce a 0.796 debt-to-earnings ratio. This program likely funnels students toward roles that require additional certification or graduate work to earn well; the bachelor's alone does not generate enough earnings to make the cost work.

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Interdisciplinary Studies is the second-largest program with 112 graduates per year and produces weak outcomes: $31,195 first-year earnings and $27,000 of debt for a D ROI grade and 0.866 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is often a degree-completion catch-all for students changing majors or accumulating credits without a clear professional path, and the earnings reflect that lack of vocational specificity.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business is the third-largest program at 108 graduates per year with a C ROI grade. Median earnings of $41,860 one year out and $54,927 at four years against $26,000 of debt produce a 0.621 debt-to-earnings ratio. The four-year earnings figure is reasonable for a regional Louisiana market; this program works for students who want a generalist credential and are clear-eyed about needing to drive earnings via post-graduation networking and skill development.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 79 students per year with a D ROI grade. Median earnings of $24,055 one year out and $43,011 at four years against $23,250 of debt produce a brutal 0.967 debt-to-earnings ratio -- nearly a dollar of debt for every dollar of first-year earnings. Students drawn to psychology should plan for graduate school or a counseling-licensure track; the bachelor's alone does not pencil out at any price point.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,200
+$2,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$45,454
+$10,454 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$10,454
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment86.3%52.0%
3-year repayment81.2%62.0%
5-year repayment69.0%68.0%
7-year repayment71.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate90.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)462-588
SAT Reading (25th-75th)472-608
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-24
Enrollment4,737
Pell Grant recipients34.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,998

Nicholls admits 90.8% of applicants, functioning effectively as an open-access regional public. SAT mid-ranges (Math 462-588, Reading 472-608) and ACT (19-24) reflect a broad academic profile typical of regional Louisiana publics. The combination of high admit rate and 53.8% completion rate is concerning -- many admitted students arrive academically unprepared and don't make it through, a pattern that drags average outcomes down even when the institution itself is doing reasonable work.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among Nicholls' named peers, Grambling State University and Louisiana State University-Alexandria are direct in-state regional comparisons that face similar completion challenges. Dalton State College in Georgia offers a comparable open-access regional model. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania and Indiana University of Pennsylvania (Main Campus) are larger Pennsylvania publics with stronger overall outcomes but higher costs. Nicholls' 44 score lands at the lower end of this peer band, primarily because of the long payback period; on completion and earnings the peers are roughly comparable.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Nicholls State University (this school)
44
$12,947$45,454
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
45
$21,331$53,775
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
44
$16,804$51,019
Louisiana State University-Alexandria
43
$7,065$42,205
Dalton State College
41
$5,012$40,251
Grambling State University
12
$19,809$41,109

Who Thrives Here

Nicholls fits Louisiana students who can keep costs near in-state tuition, ideally targeting Nursing or one of the technical programs where ROI math works. With 4,737 students and a 34.1% Pell rate, this is a working-class regional university serving the Bayou region. The strongest student fit: someone with a clear professional pathway (nursing, allied health, accounting) who will commute or live cheaply. Students drawn to humanities, psychology, sociology, or fine arts should think carefully -- those programs at Nicholls produce F or D ROI grades and the debt math gets ugly fast.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Nicholls State University. With a net cost of $12,947 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,454 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.

Median debt of $22,675 against $45,454 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.