Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Kutztown, Pennsylvania · Public · 90.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is a state system school in eastern Pennsylvania with 6,180 students and a Below Average Value score of 45. The fundamental problem: median six-year earnings are $34,200 against a net price of $21,331. The payback period is 12 years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.76 is high for a public school. The completion rate of 53.8% means nearly half of students do not finish. The program mix skews heavily toward education (Teacher Education has 175 graduates, Business Administration has 236) with a significant arts presence (Radio, Television, and Digital Communication has 64 graduates with an F roiGrade). Programs in music, fine arts, and radio/TV produce graduates earning $17,000-22,000 in year one against $26,000-27,000 in debt -- genuinely bad financial outcomes. The SAT math range of 550-640 and reading 570-670 are solid for a regional public school, suggesting the academic preparation issue is more about program mix and completion than incoming student quality.
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,314/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,068/yr |
| Average net price | $21,331/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $85,324 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,775 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 12 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 53.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,180 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is $11,314/year ($16,068/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,331/year, or roughly $85,324 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,957/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,759/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,775 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.76 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,957 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,386 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,306 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,840 |
| $110,001+ | $26,759 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $15,957 per year -- reasonable for a state school but not cheap. Over four years that is roughly $64,000. Against median six-year earnings of $34,200, the payback requires patience. The 53.8% completion rate creates real risk: low-income students who do not complete leave with debt averaging $26,000 and no credential.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-48,000 bracket pays $16,386; the $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $19,306; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $23,840. Cost rises $7,454 from the lowest middle bracket to the upper middle bracket. Middle-income families at the upper end pay near the in-state sticker price with limited grant support, a common pattern at Pennsylvania state system schools.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110k+) pay $26,759 per year -- close to full cost. The 0.76 debt-to-earnings ratio and median six-year earnings of $34,200 make this a weak financial outcome for full-paying families. Unless the student is specifically targeting a teaching or business career in eastern Pennsylvania where Kutztown has regional placement advantages, higher-income families should consider the ROI carefully.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,407 | C |
| Teacher Education | $51,346 | C |
| Psychology | $46,253 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $55,068 | C |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies | $56,525 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $54,173 | D |
| Special Education and Teaching | $54,845 | C+ |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $49,132 | F |
| Design and Applied Arts | $53,312 | C |
| Biology | $65,948 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the largest program at Kutztown with 236 annual graduates. First-year earnings are $45,703 and four-year earnings are $65,407. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.591 with a C grade. Graduates primarily enter roles in the Lehigh Valley, Berks County, and greater Philadelphia business markets. The earnings trajectory is modest but not unusual for a regional public school business program. The C grade reflects that while outcomes are acceptable, the debt load of $27,000 is high relative to starting salary. Students who specialize in accounting or finance rather than general management see better first-year outcomes.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education is Kutztown's second-largest program with 175 graduates per year. First-year earnings are $44,793 and four-year earnings are $51,346. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.603 with a C grade. Pennsylvania teacher salaries are competitive by national standards, with entry-level positions in suburban districts starting around $45,000-50,000. Kutztown has strong placement in Eastern Pennsylvania school districts. The four-year earnings growth is modest because public school salary schedules advance slowly without advanced degrees. Students planning to teach in Pennsylvania should factor in graduate education requirements for long-term salary advancement.
Special Education and Teaching
Special Education has 66 graduates per year with first-year earnings of $50,645 and four-year earnings of $54,845. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.533 with a C+ grade. Special education teachers are in high demand across Pennsylvania school districts, and graduates typically secure employment faster than general education majors. The somewhat higher starting salary versus general teacher education reflects premium pay in some districts for special education certification. The C+ grade indicates acceptable but not strong financial returns given the private debt load.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 78.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 75.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 550-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 570-670 |
| Enrollment | 6,180 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,035 |
Kutztown admits 90.8% of applicants. SAT math 25th-75th runs 550-640 and reading 570-670. These are solid ranges for a regional public school. Despite broad admissions, the school does not complete a majority of entering students, suggesting retention challenges that go beyond academic preparation.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Kutztown scores 45, in the lower tier of Pennsylvania state system schools. East Stroudsburg University (a frequent peer) has similar challenges. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, another peer, faces even steeper completion challenges. Kutztown's debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.76 is notably higher than most public Pennsylvania peers, driven partly by the state system's relatively high net price for middle-income families. The program mix -- heavy on arts and education, light on high-earning professional degrees -- explains much of the gap between Kutztown and higher-scoring state system schools like Bloomsburg or Millersville.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (this school) | 45 | $21,331 | $53,775 |
| Southern Connecticut State University | 52 | $20,857 | $55,043 |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 51 | $18,134 | $56,148 |
| Nicholls State University | 44 | $12,947 | $45,454 |
| Louisiana State University-Alexandria | 43 | $7,065 | $42,205 |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $14,265 | $37,837 |
Who Thrives Here
Kutztown draws students from eastern Pennsylvania -- Berks County, the Lehigh Valley, and the Philly suburbs -- who want a state system degree at low sticker cost. Pell Grant rate is 32.7%. SAT math 25th-75th runs 550-640 and reading 570-670. Students entering business administration or teacher education with a clear career goal and support network tend to succeed. Students entering arts, communications, or humanities face a significant earnings challenge given the school's net price and debt burden.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is mixed. At $21,331 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,775 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $26,000 against $53,775 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.