Nebraska Wesleyan University
Lincoln, Nebraska · Private Nonprofit · 79.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 60/100 · Fair Value
Nebraska Wesleyan sits at ROI 60 (Fair Value) -- a small private liberal arts school in Lincoln with 1,453 undergraduates. Median 6-year earnings land at $40,200, with 10-year earnings of $56,405. The payback period is 10 years -- longer than the national median for four-year privates -- and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.671 is the school's most notable weakness. More than a third of students carry debt close to the $27,000 federal limit relative to what they earn at graduation. Completion rate of 66.1% is below average, meaning one in three students who enroll does not finish. Registered Nursing is the clearest ROI story: 28 graduates earned a median $76,333 at year one and $93,116 at year four. Business Administration and Biology are the next-largest programs. With 33.6% Pell grant recipients, Wesleyan serves a meaningful share of lower-income students, though the debt load data suggests many leave underprepared for their loan obligations. The school's United Methodist identity shapes community culture. Best fit for students entering nursing or accounting; harder to defend for liberal arts or social service majors where early earnings are below $40,000.
Nebraska Wesleyan University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $43,572/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $43,572/yr |
| Average net price | $18,327/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $73,308 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,405 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,970 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 10 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 66.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,453 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Nebraska Wesleyan University is $43,572/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,327/year, or roughly $73,308 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,925/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,652/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,970 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,405 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,925 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,974 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,594 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,244 |
| $110,001+ | $23,652 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $14,925 per year in net price -- below the $18,327 average, indicating a real aid package for lowest-income students. Over four years that is roughly $59,700 in out-of-pocket costs, which still demands significant borrowing for most families in this bracket. Against median 6-year earnings of $40,200, a low-income student in nursing can make this work. A student in psychology ($35,540 median 1-year earnings) or social work ($40,080) will face real pressure.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $16,974 -- slightly higher than the lowest bracket, which is counterintuitive. The 48,001-75,000 bracket drops to $14,594, the lowest net price across all income bands. The 75,001-110,000 bracket climbs back to $18,244. This irregular pattern suggests income-based aid cuts off sharply at certain thresholds. Middle-income families in the $48-75k range actually get the best deal here.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $23,652 per year -- modest for a private school at this level, but still representing $94,608 over four years. Against 10-year median earnings of $56,405, high-income families sending students into lower-yield majors get a poor return. Nursing and accounting graduates at Wesleyan eventually justify the cost; liberal arts and social science majors do not, at these prices and earnings levels.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Nebraska Wesleyan University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $70,281 | C+ |
| Biology | $54,566 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $58,770 | D |
| Psychology | $50,320 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $93,116 | B |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $45,420 | F |
| Social Work | $48,785 | D |
| Teacher Education | $42,988 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $57,937 | C |
| Accounting | $75,139 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
With 28 graduates, Registered Nursing is Nebraska Wesleyan's highest-earning program and the strongest ROI signal on campus. Median 1-year earnings of $76,333 reflect immediate placement in acute care, hospital systems, and specialty nursing across Nebraska and the broader Midwest. The 4-year median of $93,116 tracks experienced RN salaries and the beginning of advanced practice transitions. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.354 (ROI grade B) confirms that the $27,000 median debt is manageable against these earnings -- graduates service their loans without distress. Nebraska's nursing labor market is consistently tight, which gives Wesleyan graduates direct access to employment without leaving the state.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration is Wesleyan's second-largest program with 51 graduates. Median 1-year earnings reach $49,372, and the 4-year figure climbs to $70,281 -- a reasonable trajectory for generalist management roles in Nebraska's insurance, agriculture, and financial services sectors. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.542 (ROI grade C+) indicates the $26,750 median debt is on the edge: serviceable but not comfortable. Students who enter this program with a specific function in mind -- operations, finance, HR -- tend to command higher early salaries than those who graduate with a generalist profile.
Biology
Biology is the largest program by graduate count at 49 students, but the ROI picture is mixed. The 4-year median earnings of $54,566 are available but 1-year earnings are not reported -- a gap that likely reflects many Biology graduates entering graduate or professional school rather than the workforce directly. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.495 (ROI grade C+) looks acceptable but likely understates the true burden for students who take on additional graduate debt. Biology works as a pre-med or pre-grad pathway at Wesleyan, but as a terminal degree, the income trajectory requires graduate education to deliver on its earnings potential.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 77.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 83.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 86.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 79.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 530-630 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-660 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-27 |
| Enrollment | 1,453 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 33.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,745 |
Nebraska Wesleyan admits 79.8% of applicants -- broadly accessible. SAT Math 25th-75th percentile is 530-630; SAT Reading 490-660; ACT 22-27. The wide ACT band (22-27) suggests genuine range in incoming preparation. Students at the lower end of that range face real completion risk at a school where 1 in 3 students does not graduate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Nebraska Wesleyan's ROI of 60 puts it above Adventhealth University and Walla Walla University in its peer set, but peers are sparse in comparable Carnegie classification. Bellevue University (ROI 65) has lower completion (33%) but stronger debt management (D2E 0.383), showing a different tradeoff. Clarkson College (ROI 71) achieves better outcomes with a 46.7% completion rate and 7.3-year payback versus Wesleyan's 10 years. Southern Nazarene University was not available for comparison. The peer data suggests Wesleyan's main gap is its 10-year payback period and 0.671 debt ratio -- both above the Fair Value median.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nebraska Wesleyan University (this school) | 60 | $18,327 | $56,405 |
| Clarkson College | 71 | $19,241 | $64,876 |
| Bellevue University | 65 | $17,550 | $61,289 |
| AdventHealth University | 63 | $30,135 | $72,282 |
| Walla Walla University | 62 | $23,329 | $61,885 |
| Southern Nazarene University | 55 | $22,084 | $54,951 |
Who Thrives Here
Students who do well here tend to arrive with ACT 22-27 or SAT 530-660 range in Math and Reading, and a clear vocational direction -- especially health sciences or business. The 66.1% completion rate and 0.671 debt-to-earnings ratio are warnings for undecided students who may float through expensive elective credits without a concrete career path. Nursing students in particular appear well-matched: the program graduates 28 students per year with strong early earnings. With 33.6% Pell recipients, the school has a meaningful working-class student population.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Nebraska Wesleyan University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,327 per year leads to $73,308 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $56,405 a decade out. The payback period of 10 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $26,970 against $56,405 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.