Morningside University
Sioux City, Iowa · Private Nonprofit · 71.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 41/100 · Poor Value
Morningside University scores 41 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a small private college in Sioux City, Iowa where the financial picture is unfavorable. The 50.1% completion rate means about half of entering students do not graduate. Median 6-year earnings of $38,000 and a 12.9-year payback period are weak for a private institution charging $39,660 in tuition. Median debt of $26,028 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.685. Net price of $31,320 is high for a school with these outcomes. The aid structure is particularly problematic for the lowest-income students: the $0-$30,000 bracket pays $33,738 per year -- the highest in the income schedule -- meaning Morningside's aid actually burdens its lowest-income students more than middle-income students. The one strong note is an 84.1% three-year repayment rate, suggesting graduates who do complete do manage their debt reasonably well. Registered Nursing is the best-performing program (33 graduates, $68,397 year-one, B grade). Biology earns a D grade. The program set is thin in the Scorecard and reflects a small college with limited high-earning pathways.
The data raises concerns about Morningside University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score41/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Morningside University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $39,660/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $39,660/yr |
| Average net price | $31,320/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $125,280 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,494 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,028 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,163 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Morningside University is $39,660/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $31,320/year, or roughly $125,280 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $33,738/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $41,981/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,028 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,494 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $33,738 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $21,201 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,124 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,575 |
| $110,001+ | $41,981 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families in the $0-$30,000 bracket pay $33,738 per year at Morningside -- the highest net price in the income schedule, which is an inverted aid structure. This means Morningside's lowest-income students pay more than middle-income families. At $33,738 per year against $38,000 median earnings, a 50.1% completion rate, and a 12.9-year payback, this is a very challenging financial case for the families least able to absorb the risk.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $19,124 per year and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $20,575. These are significantly more favorable than the lowest income band, reflecting heavy merit aid targeting middle-income families. The inverted structure is unusual and suggests Morningside's institutional aid is primarily merit-based rather than need-based.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $41,981 per year -- near full price. Against median earnings of $38,000 and a 50.1% completion rate, this represents a poor expected financial return. High-income families considering Morningside should compare against regional public universities and more financially efficient private schools.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at Morningside University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $61,940 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $84,033 | B |
| Biology | $62,400 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $56,166 | C |
| Teacher Education | $50,717 | C |
| Agricultural and Food Products Processing | $66,368 | C |
| Accounting | $60,752 | - |
| Social Sciences, Other | $35,188 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Morningside's best-performing program: 33 graduates, $68,397 year-one, $84,033 at year four, B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.409) with median debt of $28,000. Against a net price of $31,320, the nursing return is adequate but not exceptional. The $28,000 median debt is higher than peer nursing programs at public institutions, but the year-one earnings make it manageable. Sioux City's regional healthcare market provides stable employment for nursing graduates.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration earns 59 graduates, $45,637 year-one, $61,940 at year four, C-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.592) with median debt of $27,000. Against a $31,320 net price, year-one earnings of $45k leave limited budget margin for debt service. The four-year figure of $62k suggests reasonable career progression in regional Sioux City business roles. The C grade reflects marginal financial returns for the tuition paid.
Agricultural and Food Products Processing
Agricultural and Food Products Processing earns 14 graduates, $48,505 year-one, $66,368 at year four, C-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.556) with median debt of $26,969. This niche program places graduates in Iowa's food processing and agricultural industry -- a genuine regional labor market. The earnings are modest but the four-year trajectory and Iowa agriculture industry context give this program a clearer employment story than the institution's overall metrics suggest.
Biology
Biology earns a D-grade ROI: 30 graduates, $32,620 year-one, $62,400 at year four, with median debt of $27,000 (debt-to-earnings 0.828). Year-one earnings of $32k while carrying $27,000 in debt creates significant early-career financial pressure. Most biology graduates at small private colleges are on pre-professional tracks; the year-four jump to $62k likely reflects a mix of graduate school entrants and healthcare professionals. The full cost picture requires accounting for graduate school expenses.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 82.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 84.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 81.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 83.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 71.0% |
| Enrollment | 1,163 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 33.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,538 |
Morningside admits 71% of applicants. SAT and ACT ranges are not reported in Scorecard data. The university's Sioux City location and Methodist affiliation define the campus character. Admission is broadly accessible, but a 50.1% completion rate suggests that getting in is not the challenge -- staying enrolled and graduating is. Prospective students should ask specifically about four-year graduation rates and financial aid renewal policies.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Morningside's Scorecard peers include Briar Cliff University, Buena Vista University, Knox College, and Manchester University -- all small Midwestern private colleges facing similar market challenges. Buena Vista (Iowa) has a comparable profile and price point. Knox College (Illinois) has stronger academic selectivity and earnings outcomes. Among these peers, Morningside's inverted aid structure and 50.1% completion rate are the most notable concerns. Students in this peer group should compare completion rates and net prices carefully.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morningside University (this school) | 41 | $31,320 | $55,494 |
| Briar Cliff University | 46 | $23,907 | $54,475 |
| Knox College | 44 | $24,595 | $54,820 |
| Manchester University | 40 | $18,805 | $51,504 |
| Buena Vista University | 39 | $18,846 | $49,156 |
| Geneva College | 38 | $25,890 | $50,004 |
Who Thrives Here
Morningside admits 71.0% of applicants. The Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges. At 1,163 students, this is a very small private liberal arts university with a Methodist affiliation. The 50.1% completion rate is a central concern. Pell rate of 33.9% indicates significant low-income enrollment. Students considering Morningside should inquire carefully about completion supports and run the net price calculator; the aid model is inversely progressive, hitting low-income students hardest.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Morningside University. With a net cost of $31,320 per year and median graduate earnings of only $55,494 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 50.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,028 against $55,494 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.