Moody Bible Institute
Chicago, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 82.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 36/100 · Poor Value
Moody Bible Institute scores 36 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale, with a 22-year payback period, $29,900 median 6-year earnings, and a 62.3% completion rate. Tuition is $15,786 but net price of $22,221 is high relative to earnings outcomes. The repayment rate data is not reported by the Scorecard (imputed at 50), meaning we cannot assess how borrowers are actually managing debt. Median debt of $18,149 against $29,900 annual earnings yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.607. This is a specialized Christian ministry and theological institution; Moody trains pastors, missionaries, Bible teachers, and Christian media communicators. The program mix is almost entirely ministry-focused: Theological and Ministerial Studies (126 graduates) earns $33,488 year one and $38,907 at year four; Bible/Biblical Studies (45 graduates) earns $35,114 year one. The financially best-performing program is Communication and Media Studies ($36,963 year one, B+ grade) but no graduate count is reported. Ministry careers -- pastoral, missionary, nonprofit -- are not high earners by Scorecard measures, and students choosing this institution understand that. The low ROI score reflects economic outcomes, not educational mission alignment for students who intend careers in ministry.
The data raises concerns about Moody Bible Institute
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score36/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period22 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Moody Bible Institute
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,786/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $15,786/yr |
| Average net price | $22,221/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $88,884 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,399 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,149 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $192 |
| Estimated payback period | 22 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 62.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,510 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Moody Bible Institute is $15,786/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,221/year, or roughly $88,884 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,293/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,897/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,149 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $192 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,399 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $21,293 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $23,057 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,599 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,676 |
| $110,001+ | $22,897 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $21,293 per year -- essentially the same as the average net price of $22,221. There is little evidence of preferential aid for the lowest-income students relative to the overall net price. Against $29,900 median 6-year earnings, this is a financially difficult equation. Low-income students considering Moody for ministry training should also investigate scholarship and grant availability beyond what the Scorecard net price reflects.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $20,599 (slightly lower than the lowest bracket) and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $25,676 -- the highest net price in the income schedule, which is an unusual pattern. Middle-income families in the upper bracket face higher costs than lower-income brackets at this institution. The earnings outcomes for ministry programs do not vary by income level, making the higher cost for this bracket a worse value proposition.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $22,897 per year. Families in this bracket choosing Moody for a dependent are likely doing so for religious formation and ministry training rather than financial return. The Scorecard repayment rate is imputed (not reported), meaning we cannot assess real-world borrower outcomes. Full-pay families face a 22-year payback period based on Scorecard earnings data -- an honest but not disqualifying figure for families prioritizing non-financial outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Moody Bible Institute with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Theological and Ministerial Studies | $38,907 | B |
| Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology | $40,561 | C |
| Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries | $44,522 | B+ |
| Bible/Biblical Studies | $50,342 | B |
| Religious Education | $36,770 | C+ |
| Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians | $67,178 | - |
| Communication and Media Studies | $48,158 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries
Pastoral Counseling (63 graduates) earns $35,426 year one and $44,522 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.339 (B+ grade) and median debt of $12,000. This is one of the better ROI profiles within Moody's program set, partly because median debt is low. Graduates enter pastoral counseling, hospital chaplaincy, and church leadership roles where compensation is constrained but the debt load is manageable.
Theological and Ministerial Studies
Theological and Ministerial Studies is the largest program (126 graduates) and earns $33,488 year one and $38,907 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.418 (B grade) and median debt of $14,000. This is a core pastoral training program; graduates enter church ministry, para-church organizations, and denominational service. Earnings are modest and capped by ministerial compensation norms, but debt is relatively low, keeping the ratio manageable.
Bible/Biblical Studies
Bible/Biblical Studies (45 graduates) earns $35,114 year one and $50,342 at year four, with a B grade (debt-to-earnings 0.373) and median debt of $13,097. The four-year earnings figure of $50k is higher than most Moody programs, potentially reflecting students who move into educational or para-church administrative roles. Debt is low and the ratio is manageable relative to the earnings trajectory.
Religious Education
Religious Education (28 graduates) earns $30,671 year one and $36,770 at year four, with a C+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.456) and median debt of $14,000. These are the weakest earnings in Moody's program set for programs with complete data. Religious education roles in church and para-church organizations are among the lowest-paid in the Scorecard earnings distribution. Students in this program should have a clear vocational calling and realistic income expectations.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 82.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,510 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 36.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,213 |
At an 82.7% admission rate, Moody Bible Institute is effectively open-access for applicants who meet its religious and doctrinal requirements. Scorecard does not report test score data. Admission is shaped more by alignment with Moody's faith statement and ministry commitment than by academic selectivity.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Augustana College, Muskingum University, and Lasell University -- none of which are comparable in institutional mission. The peer matching here reflects enrollment size and cost structure rather than educational purpose. Moody is better compared to other evangelical Christian institutions like Wheaton College or Gordon College, neither of which is in this peer set. Among faith-based institutions in this batch, Corban University (ROI 35) and Mission University (ROI 15) have similar or worse financial outcomes, confirming that ministry-focused institutions consistently show low Scorecard ROI scores regardless of educational quality.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moody Bible Institute (this school) | 36 | $22,221 | $45,399 |
| Augustana College | 67 | $22,736 | $62,971 |
| Muskingum University | 39 | $19,532 | $48,440 |
| Otis College of Art and Design | 36 | $51,248 | $58,152 |
| Lasell University | 35 | $27,511 | $49,705 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago | 21 | $49,790 | $40,151 |
Who Thrives Here
Moody Bible Institute admits 82.7% of applicants. Scorecard does not report test score ranges. Enrollment of 1,510 is small. The institution is purpose-built for students pursuing Christian ministry, theological education, and related vocational callings. The Pell grant rate of 36.3% indicates meaningful low-income enrollment. Moody is not the right fit for students who are undecided about ministry as a career or who expect financial returns typical of secular professional education. Students who attend for religious formation and ministry training are making a values-aligned choice that Scorecard metrics do not capture. Average faculty salary of $9,213 per month reflects a non-profit, faith-based compensation structure.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Moody Bible Institute. With a net cost of $22,221 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,399 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 22 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.
Median debt of $18,149 against $45,399 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.