Lasell University
Newton, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 81.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 35/100 · Poor Value
Lasell University in Newton, Massachusetts scores 35 out of 100 in the Poor Value tier -- a sobering result for a small private with a strong campus brand and Boston-suburb location. Tuition lists at $27,040 with a net price of $27,511 (slightly above tuition because of room/board fees), totaling $110,044 across four years. Median earnings climb from $36,400 at six years to $49,705 at ten -- a real but modest ramp. The 17-year payback period and 0.714 debt-to-earnings ratio (against $26,000 of median debt) tell a clear story: graduates are paying for a premium private experience at outcomes that look like a regional public's. Repayment is decent (76% three-year rate) and completion is mid-pack at 58.6%, but neither rescues the cost-versus-earnings imbalance. Lasell's strengths in fashion, hospitality, sport management, and communications draw students with specific career intent toward those niche programs, but the price tag is hard to justify when nearby Bridgewater State, UMass Boston, or Salem State deliver comparable outcomes for one-third the cost. The Lasell Village (intergenerational community with seniors on campus) is genuinely distinctive but doesn't move the ROI math.
The data raises concerns about Lasell University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score35/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period17 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Lasell University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $27,040/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $27,040/yr |
| Average net price | $27,511/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $110,044 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $49,705 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 17 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 58.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,226 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Lasell University is $27,040/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,511/year, or roughly $110,044 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,334/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,947/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,705 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,334 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,631 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $25,139 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $29,359 |
| $110,001+ | $32,947 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $18,334 net per year. Combined with Pell ($7,395 max) and Massachusetts MASSGrant aid, this is workable but still represents $73,000 over four years for households with little discretionary income. Low-income students would generally be better served at UMass Boston ($14K net) where the price difference frees up $16K total over four years to cushion against stop-out risk.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
There's a small inversion: $30,001-$48,000 pays $17,631 -- slightly less than the $0-$30K bracket. After that, costs rise: $48,001-$75,000 pays $25,139, $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $29,359. Middle-income families face the brutal squeeze where Pell is gone but institutional aid is thin. At $100K+ over four years for outcomes that don't justify the premium, this bracket is the worst-case scenario at Lasell.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $32,947 -- nearly the full freight. At $132,000 over four years for $36,400 six-year median earnings, the math is genuinely poor. High-income New England families with these resources should look at the actually-selective Massachusetts privates (Babson, Bentley, BC, BU) where the outcomes match the price, or at UMass Amherst as a high-value public option.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Lasell University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $55,292 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $53,172 | D |
| Design and Applied Arts | $32,379 | D |
| Political Science and Government | $56,766 | C |
| Psychology | $54,702 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $55,572 | D |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations | $69,156 | D |
| Marketing | $67,400 | C |
| Hospitality Administration | $68,693 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $70,304 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is among Lasell's stronger programs: 13 graduates, $44,481 first-year and $70,304 four-year earnings against $26,500 median debt, a 0.596 debt-to-earnings ratio, C grade. Boston-metro financial services (Fidelity, State Street, John Hancock, plus mid-size firms) absorb finance grads even from non-elite Massachusetts privates. The four-year earnings ramp is solid at 58% growth. For students committed to Lasell's setting and willing to pursue finance, the math approaches working.
Accounting
Accounting (10 graduates) shows $45,612 first-year and $68,677 four-year earnings, $26,500 debt, 0.581 ratio, C grade. CPA-track careers in Boston-area public accounting (Big Four regional offices, mid-tier firms, plus corporate roles at biotech and finance employers) provide a clear earnings path. Like finance, this is one of the few Lasell programs where the credential opens a labor market that justifies the debt load.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
General Business is one of Lasell's weakest reported programs by ROI: 23 graduates, $28,016 first-year (very low for business), $55,572 four-year, $27,000 debt, 0.964 ratio, D grade. The four-year ramp doubles first-year earnings, suggesting graduates do find their way into reasonable mid-career roles, but the early years are punishingly low. Generic business degrees from non-selective privates struggle against equivalent credentials from publics; students should specialize in finance, accounting, or marketing rather than take the general track.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology (40 graduates -- the largest reporting program) shows $36,606 first-year and $55,292 four-year earnings against $27,000 debt -- a 0.738 ratio and D grade. Career paths include physical therapy assistant work, athletic training, fitness management, and pre-PT/pre-OT pathways requiring graduate school. The math only works if students proceed to the doctorate (DPT) and earn PT salaries, but then the bachelor's debt stacks on top of graduate debt. As a terminal degree, kinesiology pays poorly here.
Communication and Media Studies
Communications (32 graduates) shows $30,379 first-year and $53,172 four-year earnings against $27,000 debt -- a 0.889 ratio and D grade. The Boston metro has a respectable comms/PR/media labor market, and the four-year earnings recovery suggests graduates do build careers. But entry-level communications pay is brutal nationwide, and starting at $30K with $27K of debt creates real cash-flow pressure. Students should specifically target internships at Boston-area agencies and media companies during enrollment to differentiate.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 70.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 73.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 81.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 500-560 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 530-598 |
| Enrollment | 1,226 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,850 |
Lasell admits 81.2% of applicants with SAT mid-50% bands of Math 500-560 and Reading 530-598; ACT data is not reported. The narrow SAT bands suggest a fairly homogeneous applicant pool of average New England high-school students. The 58.6% completion rate is in line with the moderate selectivity -- not catastrophic, but well below the public-flagship benchmark. Students who arrive prepared and committed can finish on time; the high-acceptance, mid-prep mix that Lasell admits leaves a meaningful share of stop-outs.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among peer schools, Lasell sits in a tough cohort. American International College in Springfield is a similar small Massachusetts private with comparable weak ROI. Amherst College is misclassified as a peer here -- Amherst is a top-five liberal arts college with vastly stronger outcomes; the comparison flatters Lasell. Otis College of Art and Design is a specialized art school with similar cost-outcome problems. Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) and University of Pikeville (Kentucky) are regional privates with comparable struggle. Among realistic peers, Lasell is mid-pack -- not the worst small Massachusetts private but not a value play.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lasell University (this school) | 35 | $27,511 | $49,705 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| American International College | 38 | $23,274 | $53,124 |
| Otis College of Art and Design | 36 | $51,248 | $58,152 |
| Our Lady of the Lake University | 35 | $16,442 | $48,675 |
| University of Pikeville | 33 | $20,311 | $48,231 |
Who Thrives Here
Lasell fits New England students who specifically want a small private campus, the Newton/Boston suburban setting, and one of the school's distinctive niches: fashion, sports management, hospitality, or communications with built-in internships. Enrollment of 1,226 and a 31.3% Pell rate indicate a smaller, slightly more middle-class student body than typical regional commuter publics. Outcomes look strongest for accounting and finance graduates ($65K+ four-year earnings) and acceptable for business and marketing tracks. Students should compare hard against UMass Boston for the same Boston-area access at half the cost, particularly if they're not committed to one of Lasell's signature programs.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Lasell University. With a net cost of $27,511 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,705 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,000 against $49,705 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.