Otis College of Art and Design
Los Angeles, California · Private Nonprofit · 81.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 36/100 · Poor Value
Otis College of Art and Design earns an ROI score of 36 out of 100, landing in the Poor Value tier. The financials are characteristic of standalone art-and-design schools: $56,488 in tuition, a $51,248 net price after only modest aid trimming, and a staggering $204,992 four-year all-in cost. Graduates earn just $35,100 six years out, climbing to $58,152 at ten years (the late-career recovery is genuinely real and matters), with $27,000 median federal debt and a 0.77 debt-to-earnings ratio well above the federal warning line. The 14.9-year payback period reflects how slowly the financial picture improves. The 66.3% completion rate is solid for a private art school and the 75.4% repayment rate is middling. Otis's Los Angeles location near major entertainment, gaming, and design employers provides the placement infrastructure that drives the ten-year earnings recovery; students who land at studios, fashion houses, or design firms eventually do well, but the path is long and financially difficult. This is a passion-driven choice with a slow financial return.
The data raises concerns about Otis College of Art and Design
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score36/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Otis College of Art and Design
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $56,488/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $56,488/yr |
| Average net price | $51,248/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $204,992 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,152 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 14.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 66.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,223 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Otis College of Art and Design is $56,488/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $51,248/year, or roughly $204,992 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $44,731/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $60,718/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,152 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.77 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $44,731 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $44,821 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $28,167 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $52,495 |
| $110,001+ | $60,718 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $44,731, and the $30,001-$48,000 band pays $44,821 (essentially identical). These are very high net prices for low-income families given Otis's modest aid budget. Over four years, low-income families face roughly $179,000 in cost against $58,152 ten-year earnings. The math is genuinely unworkable without substantial outside scholarships.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 band drops dramatically to $28,167, a major inversion in the grid that significantly favors lower-middle-class families. The $75,001-$110,000 band then jumps back to $52,495, the largest swing in the grid. This unusual aid pattern means lower-middle-class families see meaningfully better deals than either lower or upper-middle households. Flag this inversion when advising students.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $60,718, more than the full $56,488 sticker once fees and living costs are layered in. Over four years, high-income families absorb roughly $243,000 in net cost. For these families, Otis is a pure passion-and-prestige choice; financial return arguments do not justify the premium over CalArts or UCLA's design programs at a fraction of the price.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Otis College of Art and Design with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Visual and Performing Arts | $47,220 | F |
| Design and Applied Arts | $55,891 | D |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $38,997 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Visual and Performing Arts
Visual and Performing Arts is Otis's largest program at 101 graduates. First-year earnings of $21,558 climb to $47,220 at four years, with $27,000 median debt producing a 1.25 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. The ratio above 1.0 means median debt exceeds annual early-career earnings, the federal gainful employment warning level. The four-year recovery is real, but the early-career compression makes the loan math punishing for several years.
Design and Applied Arts
Design and Applied Arts (Otis's signature graphic, product, and digital design tracks) graduates 95 students with $31,172 first-year and $55,891 four-year earnings. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.87 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. The LA studio economy absorbs graduates into entertainment, gaming, and consumer product design, where four-year wage growth is solid. This is Otis's strongest financial pathway.
Fine and Studio Arts
Fine and Studio Arts graduates 26 students with $11,590 first-year and $38,997 four-year earnings, the weakest absolute numbers on campus. Median debt of $30,875 produces a 2.66 debt-to-earnings ratio (debt exceeds annual earnings by more than 2x), an F grade and one of the worst ROI results in our entire database. Students entering this track should treat the financial outcomes as virtually certain to require parental support or alternative income for years.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 70.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 70.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 81.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 600-675 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 665-720 |
| Enrollment | 1,223 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 33.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,491 |
Otis admits 81.8% of applicants on paper, but admission is heavily driven by portfolio rather than test scores, so the rate understates competitiveness for serious applicants. SAT mid-ranges of 600-675 in math and 665-720 in reading are notably strong, indicating a more academically prepared student body than typical art schools. ACT data is not reported, consistent with portfolio-focused admissions. The 66.3% completion rate is solid for the art school category, reflecting that admitted students arrive serious and finish.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Otis's most direct peer is ArtCenter College of Design, another Pasadena-area art school, which posts somewhat better ROI driven by stronger industry placement in transportation design, gaming, and animation. Azusa Pacific University, Lasell University, Our Lady of the Lake, and Geneva College are all small private institutions where the comparison is less direct given different program missions. Within the standalone art school category nationally (compared to RISD, SVA, Pratt, Parsons), Otis sits in the middle of the pack on ROI; the entire category struggles financially for graduates.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Otis College of Art and Design (this school) | 36 | $51,248 | $58,152 |
| Pratt Institute-Main | 41 | $52,659 | $54,295 |
| Newschool of Architecture and Design | 38 | $52,570 | $68,891 |
| College for Creative Studies | 30 | $34,617 | $44,860 |
| School of Visual Arts | 30 | $57,914 | $46,459 |
| Maryland Institute College of Art | 29 | $42,729 | $45,212 |
Who Thrives Here
Otis enrolls 1,223 students with a 33.6% Pell rate, indicating a mix of socioeconomic backgrounds drawn by the LA location and design industry proximity. The fit profile is a student with serious portfolio strength, clear career interest in product design, fashion, animation, or graphic design, and either family resources to absorb high net price or willingness to take on substantial debt against the slow earnings curve. The 66.3% completion rate and substantial ten-year earnings recovery suggest students who finish and persist in design careers can eventually make the math work; for marginal applicants the financial path is genuinely punishing.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Otis College of Art and Design. With a net cost of $51,248 per year and median graduate earnings of only $58,152 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $58,152 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.