Marian University
Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin · Private Nonprofit · 75.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value
Marian University (Wisconsin) scores 45 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The primary drag is a 44.2% completion rate — fewer than half of students who enroll finish a degree — combined with a 12.3-year payback period. Median 6-year earnings of $40,700 are modest against a net price of $21,937 per year. Sticker tuition of $35,178 is discounted to $21,937 net price, reflecting heavy institutional discounting typical for small private institutions with declining enrollment pressure. Median debt of $25,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.614 are manageable for graduates. The year-7 repayment rate of 75.2% is below-average. Registered Nursing and Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment are the strongest programs: nursing produced 33 graduates at $71,223 year-one and $79,278 year-four; allied health had 38 graduates at $62,018 year-one and $70,786 year-four. Both earn B-grade ROIs. Business Administration and psychology occupy the mid-tier; criminal justice posts $70,934 year-four with a null debt grade due to missing debt data. The SAT and ACT data are not reported by the Scorecard for this institution.
Marian University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $35,178/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $35,178/yr |
| Average net price | $21,937/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $87,748 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,501 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 44.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,010 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Marian University is $35,178/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,937/year, or roughly $87,748 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,449/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,106/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,501 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,449 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,638 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,998 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,164 |
| $110,001+ | $27,106 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students in the 0-30000 bracket pay $17,449 per year — $69,796 over four years. At $40,700 median 6-year earnings and a 12.3-year payback, the aggregate return is poor for most programs. Nursing and allied health graduates at this income level will see strong returns; non-health students face a challenging financial equation at this cost.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $17,998 per year. The minimal difference from the low-income bracket ($17,449) suggests an aid formula that does not significantly differentiate by income. Middle-income families should model specific program outcomes — health professions students have a defensible case; others should compare public alternatives in Wisconsin.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $27,106 per year — $108,424 over four years. At $40,700 median earnings and 12.3-year payback, only health professions programs produce a clearly defensible return at this cost. University of Wisconsin system schools offer substantially stronger aggregate outcomes at lower cost for high-income Wisconsin families.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Marian University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $70,786 | B |
| Registered Nursing | $79,278 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $70,934 | - |
| Psychology | $56,434 | C |
| Social Work | $51,997 | - |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $52,277 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $64,625 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Marian's strongest program: 33 graduates, $71,223 year-one and $79,278 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.379 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $27,000 against $71,223 year-one earnings is manageable. Wisconsin nursing wages are steady in the Fond du Lac healthcare market, and Marian's Catholic health system connections provide placement pathways. This is the clearest value proposition the institution offers.
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment
Allied Health had 38 graduates at $62,018 year-one and $70,786 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.427 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $26,500 against year-one earnings of $62,018 is a solid ratio. This program captures students in diagnostic imaging, clinical laboratory, and similar health professions. Year-one earnings this high for allied health suggest graduates are entering clinical roles with specialized credentials.
Psychology
Psychology had 24 graduates at $45,416 year-one and $56,434 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.627 (ROI grade C). Year-one earnings of $45,416 are higher than typical for psychology bachelor's graduates, which may reflect a cohort with graduate degrees or clinical credentials mixed in. Median debt of $28,468 is elevated. The C grade reflects moderate financial tension for terminal bachelor's holders.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology had 20 graduates at $52,277 year-four earnings; year-one data is not reported. Debt-to-earnings of 0.516 (ROI grade C+). The four-year figure of $52,277 is the most substantive data point. Without year-one data, the full earnings trajectory is unclear. Most kinesiology graduates require post-bacc credentials (physical therapy, athletic training) for clinical advancement, adding additional debt beyond the undergraduate level.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 75.0% |
| Enrollment | 1,010 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,154 |
The 75% admission rate with no reported SAT or ACT data makes the admissions profile difficult to benchmark from public data. This is an accessible institution where completion, not admission, is the risk. Students should inquire about program-specific completion rates — the institutional 44.2% may vary significantly by department.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Alverno College, Bellin College, Goucher College, Meredith College, and La Roche University — a cluster of small private colleges, several with health science focuses. Among these, Bellin College (a nursing-only institution) is the most directly relevant comparison for Marian's strongest programs. Marian's 44.2% completion rate is below what you'd expect for a private institution with Marian's cost structure; Bellin and Alverno post stronger completion in their respective specializations.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marian University (this school) | 45 | $21,937 | $53,501 |
| Bellin College | 72 | $37,408 | $76,222 |
| La Roche University | 45 | $20,794 | $52,341 |
| Goucher College | 43 | $22,470 | $53,023 |
| Meredith College | 43 | $22,488 | $51,539 |
| Alverno College | 39 | $22,540 | $53,145 |
Who Thrives Here
Marian University enrolls 1,010 students in Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, with a 75% admission rate. SAT and ACT ranges are not reported. The Pell grant rate of 32.6% indicates moderate low-income representation. The institution is a Catholic university with health sciences as its clearest academic strength. Students targeting nursing or allied health have documented pathways to solid outcomes. Students in other programs face a 44.2% completion rate and limited earnings upside relative to the net price. The 12.3-year payback period in aggregate is a meaningful signal about outcomes outside the health professions track.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Marian University is mixed. At $21,937 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,501 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.3 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 44.2% graduation rate.
Median debt of $25,000 against $53,501 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.