84

Maine Maritime Academy

Castine, Maine · Public · 54.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 84/100 · Strong Value

Maine Maritime Academy scores 84 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale — a public maritime institution in Castine, ME with 942 enrolled students. The score reflects a 4.3-year payback period, a 58.7% earnings premium, a 0.329 debt-to-earnings ratio, and a 91.4% repayment rate at 7 years — one of the highest repayment rates in this dataset. Median 6-year earnings of $82,000 are extraordinary for a small public institution; the 10-year figure of $89,964 is modest relative to year six, suggesting that Maine Maritime graduates plateau relatively early in a licensing-based career structure. Net price is $23,414 with in-state tuition at $15,158. The 58.2% completion rate is the primary drag on the score. Every program at Maine Maritime earns a B or B+ grade: Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering (24 grads, $108,130 year-one, $137,352 at year four, grade B+) leads the portfolio. Business Administration ($98,743 year-one, grade B+) and Engineering Technologies ($98,488 year-one, grade B+) follow. Marine Transportation (32 grads, $82,725 year-one, grade B+) is the largest confirmed-graduate program. International Business (21 grads, $66,982 year-one, grade B) is the weakest and still earns a B. The repayment rate is imputed (data completeness 0.8), which adds minor uncertainty.

Payback Period
4.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$23,414
$93,656 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$89,964
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.33
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
$89,964
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $89,964 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Maine Maritime Academy

84
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
93(0.59x)
Payback Period
97(4.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
92(0.33)
Completion Rate
57(58%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,158/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$31,102/yr
Average net price$23,414/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$93,656
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$89,964
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$82,000
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period4.3 years
6-year graduation rate58.2%
Undergraduate enrollment942

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Maine Maritime Academy is $15,158/year ($31,102/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,414/year, or roughly $93,656 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,511/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,021/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $89,964 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.33 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,511
$30,001 - $48,000$21,690
$48,001 - $75,000$21,162
$75,001 - $110,000$24,372
$110,001+$25,021

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $9,511 per year at Maine Maritime — one of the most favorable net prices of any four-year institution in this dataset. The 30001-48000 bracket jumps to $21,690 — a very large step, indicating that need-based aid drops off sharply above the lowest income band. For low-income students who meet the physical and eligibility requirements, Maine Maritime's $9,511 net price against $82,000 median earnings is one of the strongest financial propositions in New England public higher education. The completion rate of 58.2% is the risk factor — dropping out while accumulating debt at any price point is costly.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $21,162 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $24,372 — the aid schedule flattens significantly after the lowest bracket. Middle-income families effectively pay near the institutional average. At $21,000-$24,000 per year for a maritime or engineering degree, the payback math is straightforward: median earnings of $82,000 recover four years of total cost in approximately 4 to 5 years. This is among the best cost-to-outcome ratios for families in this income range choosing a New England institution.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $25,021 per year — a four-year total near $100,000. At $82,000 median earnings, the payback on $100,000 over four years is approximately 4.3 years from graduation. For Naval Architecture graduates ($108,130 year-one), the payback is closer to 3 years. Maine Maritime is one of the few institutions where full-pay families at high income levels face a genuinely short payback period.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Maine Maritime Academy with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Marine Transportation$103,417B+
Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering$137,352B+
International Business$77,641B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$123,155B+
Engineering/Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians, Other$112,246B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering

Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering is Maine Maritime's flagship academic program: 24 graduates, $108,130 year-one, $137,352 at year four, grade B+ on $27,000 median debt. Year-one earnings of $108,130 make this one of the highest-paying undergraduate programs in New England at any institution. The four-year trajectory to $137,352 reflects advanced career progression in ship design and marine systems engineering. At a $23,414 net price, graduates recover median debt in approximately 3 months of post-graduation earnings. This is an exceptional program outcome relative to cost.

Marine Transportation

Marine Transportation produces 32 confirmed graduates at $82,725 year-one and $103,417 at year four, grade B+ on $27,000 median debt. These graduates are entering the merchant marine as licensed deck and engineering officers. Year-one earnings of $82,725 reflect U.S. Merchant Marine wages, which are competitive nationally. Maine Maritime's training vessel provides direct professional experience that contributes to these first-year outcomes. At a $23,414 net price, the payback on $27,000 median debt is approximately 4 months of post-graduation earnings.

International Business

International Business produces 21 graduates at $66,982 year-one and $77,641 at year four, grade B on $27,000 debt. This is Maine Maritime's lowest-performing program — and it still earns a B grade. The maritime commerce context of the program likely connects students to global shipping, logistics, and trade finance careers that produce above-average business outcomes even for a non-engineering track. At the same $23,414 net price as engineering programs, international business graduates face a longer payback period but one that is still well within the range of a sound financial decision.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$82,000
+$47,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$89,964
+$54,964 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$54,964
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repayment85.9%68.0%
7-year repayment91.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
58.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate54.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)530-635
SAT Reading (25th-75th)565-625
ACT Composite (25th-75th)21-26
Enrollment942
Pell Grant recipients24.6%

Maine Maritime's 54.1% admission rate is more selective than Cal Maritime or most regional publics, reflecting both higher academic standards and program-specific eligibility requirements. SAT 530-635 Math and 565-625 Reading indicates applicants with above-average STEM preparation. ACT 21-26 composite. Students should confirm physical and USCG licensing prerequisites early in the application process. Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering applicants should expect the most competitive program-specific admission process within the institution.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Maine Maritime's Scorecard peer schools are University of Maine at Augusta, University of Maine at Farmington, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, University of New Hampshire Online, and Charter Oak State College — a disparate grouping that does not reflect Maine Maritime's specialized mission. The most relevant peer comparison is Cal Maritime, which scores 90 versus Maine Maritime's 84. The scoring difference reflects primarily California's higher maritime industry wages and Cal Maritime's lower net price for in-state students. Both institutions represent the same value proposition: specialized public maritime education at public school costs producing median earnings well above the national average. Maine Maritime is the better option for students who prefer the East Coast maritime market and Maine's smaller campus feel.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Maine Maritime Academy (this school)
84
$23,414$89,964
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
89
$9,873$76,489
Charter Oak State College
77
$15,815$64,209
University of New Hampshire College of Professional Studies Online
72
$10,864$66,479
University of Maine at Farmington
29
$16,857$44,433
University of Maine at Augusta
15
$10,924$40,342

Who Thrives Here

Maine Maritime admits 54.1% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 530-635 Math and 565-625 Reading; ACT composite 21-26. With 942 enrolled students and a 24.6% Pell grant rate, Maine Maritime serves a predominantly moderate-income student body self-selected for maritime and engineering careers. Like Cal Maritime, the institution is physically and culturally distinctive — cadets participate in structured regimental life and sea training aboard the school's training vessel. Students who are not specifically interested in maritime, engineering, or ocean commerce careers will not find the environment a fit. Students who are will access one of the highest earnings-to-cost ratios in New England public higher education.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Maine Maritime Academy delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $23,414 per year ($93,656 over four years), graduates earn a median of $89,964 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4.3 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $27,000 against $89,964 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.