Logan University
Chesterfield, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 64.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value
Logan University earns a Below Average Value tier with an overall ROI score of 53 out of 100, on a profile with sharp internal contradictions. The school is primarily a chiropractic and health sciences institution; the undergraduate data we report here largely reflects pre-clinical bachelor's tracks. The headline strength: an outstanding 0.251 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 96) -- median undergraduate debt of just $10,250 against decent earnings is genuinely impressive. Median 10-year earnings are $55,838, a 25.8% premium over high school graduates, and the payback period is a reasonable 10.6 years. But the headline weaknesses are alarming: a 22.2% completion rate (sub-score 6) -- among the lowest in our database -- and a 50.4% three-year repayment rate (sub-score 9). Tuition is $9,000 per year, but the average net price is $20,218, with the four-year cost reaching $80,872. The completion rate likely reflects Logan's profile as a primarily graduate-level institution where many bachelor's students transfer or shift to other tracks; the repayment data is harder to explain.
The data raises concerns about Logan University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate22.2% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Logan University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,000/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $9,000/yr |
| Average net price | $20,218/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $80,872 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,838 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $10,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $109 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 22.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 229 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Logan University is $9,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,218/year, or roughly $80,872 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,934/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,928/year.
The median graduate leaves with $10,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $109 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,838 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.25 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,934 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,792 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | $26,928 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $14,934 per year. Over four years that's roughly $60,000. With Pell aid factored in, this is manageable for low-income families committed to the doctoral track. The main risk remains the 22.2% completion rate.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Net price data for the $48,001-$75,000 and $75,001-$110,000 brackets is not reported, likely because the small enrollment (229) produces unstable per-bracket averages. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $18,792, suggesting a steep aid curve drop-off as income rises.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning above $110,000 pay $26,928 per year, or roughly $108,000 over four years. At this price point Logan's value proposition is essentially the doctoral pipeline -- if the student is committed to becoming a chiropractor through Logan's full program, the bachelor's gateway can make sense. Otherwise, far better options exist.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Logan University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Natural Sciences | $48,922 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Natural Sciences
Natural Sciences is essentially Logan's only reportable bachelor's program, with 28 graduates per year. Median four-year earnings of $48,922 against just $14,000 of debt produce a 0.286 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. First-year earnings are not reported. The low debt is striking -- this likely reflects Logan's tuition modesty plus the fact that many students complete the bachelor's quickly as a doctoral prerequisite. For students continuing to Logan's chiropractic doctoral program, this bachelor's track is a defensible pathway with manageable debt.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 39.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 50.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 56.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 60.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 64.3% |
| Enrollment | 229 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 40.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,004 |
Logan admits 64.3% of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, consistent with a specialized health sciences institution that admits primarily on prerequisite coursework and clinical fit. The 22.2% completion rate is the most concerning signal -- nearly 4 in 5 students who enroll do not finish their bachelor's. This may reflect the school's primary identity as a graduate chiropractic college (where students often complete bachelor's elsewhere and enter Logan for the doctoral program) but for prospective bachelor's students the retention reality is alarming.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Logan's named peers include Avila University, Mission University, Boston Architectural College, Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College, and Thomas More College of Liberal Arts -- a genuinely odd mix of small specialty institutions. None are direct chiropractic or health sciences peers, which limits the usefulness of this comparison. Among Missouri options, Maryville University and Saint Louis University offer comparable health sciences pre-clinical tracks with substantially better completion outcomes. Logan's 53 score lands above most of these named peers but the comparison is not particularly meaningful.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logan University (this school) | 53 | $20,218 | $55,838 |
| Thomas More College of Liberal Arts | 54 | $18,489 | $53,565 |
| Avila University | 51 | $16,053 | $52,773 |
| Boston Architectural College | 43 | $25,865 | $62,123 |
| Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College | 39 | $10,880 | $41,785 |
| Mission University | 15 | $21,383 | $38,641 |
Who Thrives Here
Logan fits a specific student: someone planning to pursue Logan's doctoral chiropractic or health sciences programs, using the bachelor's as a prerequisite pathway. Enrollment is just 229 undergraduates -- this is fundamentally a graduate-focused institution. The 40.4% Pell rate is moderate. Strongest fit: students with clear chiropractic or health sciences career plans willing to commit to the full undergraduate-to-doctoral pipeline. Weak fit: students treating Logan as a stand-alone undergraduate experience -- the 22.2% completion rate signals that path does not work well here.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Logan University is mixed. At $20,218 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $55,838 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 22.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $10,250 is very manageable against $55,838 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.