41

Lincoln Memorial University

Harrogate, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit · 62.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 41/100 · Poor Value

Lincoln Memorial University is a private nonprofit institution in Harrogate, Tennessee, enrolling about 1,572 undergraduates. LMU draws students to the Cumberland Gap region with a health-sciences focus anchored by one of its largest programs, Registered Nursing. The sticker tuition of $26,938 drops to a net price of roughly $20,406 on average, though families earning under $30,000 pay closer to $15,644. Despite that cost relief, LMU's overall ROI score of 41 — rated Poor Value — reflects real structural headwinds: just under half of students (49.7%) complete a credential, and median earnings six years out sit at $34,300. The payback period on total investment stretches to nearly 15 years, well above the national median for private nonprofits. Debt load is comparatively moderate at a $20,000 median, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.58 is manageable for nursing graduates but problematic for students in lower-earning programs. LMU's mission serving Appalachian communities gives it purpose beyond the numbers, but prospective students should choose a high-ROI program path deliberately.

Payback Period
14.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,406
$81,624 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,956
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.58
$20,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Lincoln Memorial University

41
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
36(0.18x)
Payback Period
38(14.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
55(0.58)
Completion Rate
37(50%)
Repayment Rate
37(69%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$26,938/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$26,938/yr
Average net price$20,406/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$81,624
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,956
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,300
Median debt at graduation$20,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$212
Estimated payback period14.8 years
6-year graduation rate49.7%
Undergraduate enrollment1,572

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Lincoln Memorial University is $26,938/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,406/year, or roughly $81,624 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,644/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,464/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $212 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,956 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,644
$30,001 - $48,000$18,799
$48,001 - $75,000$19,993
$75,001 - $110,000$25,403
$110,001+$30,464

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $15,644 — roughly $500 below LMU's overall average. That cost compression helps, but with median earnings of $34,300 at six years and a 14.8-year payback period, low-income students are most exposed to risk if they don't complete or don't enter nursing. Maximizing Pell and institutional grants, and choosing a health-sciences track, is essential for this group.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001–$75,000 income band pays $18,799–$19,993 net, a modest range. The payback math still stretches to nearly 15 years at median earnings. Students in this band should use LMU's net price calculator and seek scholarships aggressively; picking nursing over lower-earning majors makes the biggest difference for long-term outcomes.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $75,000 net $25,403–$30,464 — a significant jump. At these cost levels, LMU competes less favorably against nearby public options in Tennessee. The school is most defensible for higher-income students who have specific reasons for LMU's health-sciences mission or regional ties.

Earnings by Major

Top 3 most popular majors at Lincoln Memorial University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$79,561C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$58,231D
Teacher Education$40,508-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is LMU's flagship program, graduating 104 students annually. Median first-year earnings reach $59,588 — well above the institution-wide median — climbing to $79,561 by year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.47 earns a C+ ROI grade, driven partly by $27,750 in median debt. For students committed to clinical careers in the region, this path offers the clearest path to financial sustainability on LMU's campus.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology graduates 20 students per year and posts a D ROI grade, with first-year earnings of $26,830 and a 0.72 debt-to-earnings ratio. The four-year earnings outlook improves to $58,231, suggesting many graduates pursue graduate or professional training before hitting higher pay bands. Students in this program should have a concrete graduate or clinical licensure plan before committing.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education produces only five graduates per year. Four-year earnings data lands at $40,508, consistent with entry-level teaching salaries in Tennessee. No debt or ROI grade data are available for this small cohort. Students entering education should factor in Tennessee's teacher shortage incentive programs, which can offset lower early wages with loan forgiveness and state bonuses.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,300
-$700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,956
+$14,956 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,956
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment65.5%52.0%
3-year repayment68.9%62.0%
5-year repayment64.8%68.0%
7-year repayment66.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
49.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate62.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)490-600
SAT Reading (25th-75th)510-610
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-24
Enrollment1,572
Pell Grant recipients37.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,938

LMU admits about 63% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. The middle 50% SAT sits roughly 490–610 in both math and reading; ACT composite runs 18–24. No binding early decision is required. Applicants should demonstrate clear interest in health-sciences or education programs to align with LMU's core mission.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Against its peer group — Felician University, Chatham University, and Sarah Lawrence College — LMU's net price is competitive. However, peer schools generally show higher completion rates and stronger median earnings. LMU's nursing program keeps it relevant in the health-workforce pipeline, but the 49.7% graduation rate is a meaningful gap compared to peers like Chatham, which completes students at a higher rate. Students choosing LMU over in-state publics like Tennessee Tech should run a careful cost-benefit analysis.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Lincoln Memorial University (this school)
41
$20,406$49,956
Baptist Health Sciences University
69
$11,212$72,529
Felician University
40
$40,045$57,602
Chatham University
39
$29,954$52,410
Sarah Lawrence College
37
$41,437$53,603
American Baptist College
32
$9,216$41,216

Who Thrives Here

LMU suits motivated students from Appalachia and surrounding regions who plan to enter health care, particularly nursing, and who value a smaller, community-oriented campus. Admitted students typically score ACT 18–24. Students who land in nursing or allied health can expect solid returns; those drawn to kinesiology or education face tighter financial math given the 49.7% completion rate and $34,300 median earnings at six years. First-generation students should note the generous aid for the lowest income bracket.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Lincoln Memorial University. With a net cost of $20,406 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,956 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 49.7% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $20,000 against $49,956 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.