Lebanon Valley College
Annville, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 83.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 61/100 · Fair Value
Lebanon Valley College scores 61 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale, a small private liberal arts college in Annville, Pennsylvania. Sticker tuition of $52,080 is discounted aggressively — net price of $26,979 reflects roughly a 48% institutional aid rate, which is typical for small private colleges in this enrollment tier. Median 6-year earnings of $42,100 and a 9-year payback period are moderate. The 65.0% completion rate is below average. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.641 and median debt of $27,000 are manageable for most graduates. Repayment rates are strong: 85.9% at year 1, 85.9% at year 3, and 90.6% at year 7 — indicating LVC graduates reliably service their loans. Management Sciences earns $73,497 year-one and $105,444 year-four — the institution's strongest long-term earnings program. Accounting posts a B+ ROI at $84,235 year-four. Kinesiology has the largest cohort (87 graduates) at $39,243 year-one and $74,429 year-four — a strong four-year trajectory for this field. Biology posts a D grade, consistent with pre-professional students in the science track whose near-term earnings are depressed by graduate school enrollment.
Lebanon Valley College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $52,080/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $52,080/yr |
| Average net price | $26,979/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $107,916 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $62,621 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 65.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,684 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Lebanon Valley College is $52,080/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,979/year, or roughly $107,916 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,788/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,533/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,621 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,788 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $21,773 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,266 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,236 |
| $110,001+ | $31,533 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students in the 0-30000 bracket pay $20,788 per year — $83,152 over four years. The discount from $52,080 sticker is meaningful, but $20,788 per year is still substantial for low-income families. At $42,100 median 6-year earnings and a 9-year payback, the return is acceptable for management sciences or accounting graduates but strained for students in lower-earning programs. LVC's strong repayment rate (90.6% at year 7) suggests graduates manage this cost effectively.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $22,266 per year — $89,064 over four years. Similar to the low-income bracket, this is a mid-range cost for a private college. Students entering actuarial or accounting tracks will see strong returns. The broader program mix produces moderate outcomes at this cost level.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $31,533 per year — $126,132 over four years. At $42,100 median 6-year earnings and a 9-year aggregate payback, full-pay families in lower-earning programs are making a weak financial bet. Management sciences, accounting, and kinesiology students at this cost can build a defensible case; liberal arts, communications, and social science students face a more difficult one.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Lebanon Valley College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $74,429 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,696 | C |
| Teacher Education | $50,658 | C+ |
| Biology | $59,559 | D |
| Special Education and Teaching | $51,415 | C+ |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $63,128 | C |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $105,444 | B |
| Music | $54,235 | C+ |
| English Language and Literature | $47,838 | C |
| Political Science and Government | $58,447 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
Management Sciences is LVC's highest four-year earner: 16 graduates, $73,497 year-one and $105,444 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.367 (ROI grade B). This program likely encompasses actuarial science — a field where LVC has a documented track record and where the $105k four-year figure is consistent with actuarial exam progression. The small cohort of 16 graduates limits statistical confidence, but the outcomes are consistently strong.
Accounting
Accounting had 9 graduates with $84,235 year-four earnings and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.286 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $24,125 is below the institutional average. The small cohort limits confidence, but the outcomes are strong for a regional private college. CPA track students who leverage LVC's Pennsylvania professional network have a credible path to these earnings.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology is LVC's largest program at 87 graduates, $39,243 year-one and $74,429 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.688 (ROI grade C). Year-one earnings of $39,243 against $27,000 median debt is tight, but the year-four trajectory to $74,429 is one of the better long-term outcomes in this field across comparable institutions. Students planning physical therapy school should factor the PT program debt on top of undergraduate borrowing.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration had 44 graduates at $44,334 year-one and $65,696 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.609 (ROI grade C). This is a serviceable outcome for a private college business program. Year-four earnings of $65,696 reflect the South-Central Pennsylvania business market — regional employers rather than major metropolitan financial centers.
Biology
Biology had 22 graduates at $33,783 year-one and $59,559 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.799 (ROI grade D). The D grade reflects the typical pre-professional science pattern: low year-one earnings from students in health professional school, with a longer-run trajectory that shows significant improvement. At LVC's cost structure, biology students planning medical or graduate school are carrying $27,000 in undergraduate debt before graduate program costs.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 85.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 85.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 86.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 90.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 83.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 560-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 580-652 |
| Enrollment | 1,684 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 24.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,422 |
At 83.8% admission with SAT 560-652 ranges, LVC is moderately accessible. ACT data is not reported by the Scorecard. The institution's selectivity profile is consistent with a mid-tier private liberal arts college. Competitive applicants with demonstrated academic preparation in math or science will find direct pathways to LVC's stronger-performing programs.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Bryn Athyn College, Albright College, St. Francis College, AdventHealth University, and McDaniel College. LVC's repayment rates (90.6% at year 7) are the strongest distinguishing metric in this peer group. Albright College is the most directly comparable — similar size, similar Pennsylvania private liberal arts profile. LVC's net price of $26,979 is competitive with Albright's. The Management Sciences/actuarial track is LVC's clearest competitive differentiator that peer institutions in this cohort lack.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon Valley College (this school) | 61 | $26,979 | $62,621 |
| AdventHealth University | 63 | $30,135 | $72,282 |
| McDaniel College | 61 | $21,916 | $60,663 |
| St. Francis College | 57 | $18,129 | $58,099 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
Lebanon Valley College enrolls 1,684 students in Annville, Pennsylvania, with an 83.8% admission rate. SAT Math 560-650 and Reading 580-652 mid-ranges indicate moderate selectivity for a private liberal arts college. The Pell grant rate of 24.9% is relatively low, suggesting a predominantly middle-to-upper income student population. LVC's United Methodist affiliation is a cultural but not restrictive element. Students considering kinesiology, actuarial science, accounting, and pre-health tracks have access to documented strong outcomes. Students in lower-earning programs should model their specific program against the $52,080 sticker and $26,979 net price before committing.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Lebanon Valley College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $26,979 per year leads to $107,916 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $62,621 a decade out. The payback period of 9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $62,621 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.