70

Le Moyne College

Syracuse, New York · Private Nonprofit · 83.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 70/100 · Fair Value

Le Moyne College, a Jesuit Catholic private nonprofit in Syracuse, New York, posts a Fair Value ROI score of 70/100. The picture is solid across most dimensions: 73.1% completion (well above average for any private), 74.7% repayment rate, an 8.3-year payback period, and debt-to-earnings of 0.545. Tuition is $40,330 with a $22,277 net price after aid - aggressive institutional discounting - and four-year all-in lands at $89,108. Median earnings six years after entry are $42,200, climbing to $62,731 at ten years; the earnings premium over high-school grads is a respectable 31.1%. The nursing program is the engine here: 92 graduates earning $82,500 first-year and $89,941 at four years, with a B+ ROI grade. Physics, MIS, and computer science also post strong four-year earnings (above $86,000) though cohorts are small. The drag is the large psychology, biology, and communications cohorts that have weaker undergraduate-only outcomes. Overall, Le Moyne sits in the upper tier of Jesuit regional privates and represents a defensible financial choice for upstate New York students, especially in nursing and STEM.

Payback Period
8.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,277
$89,108 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$62,731
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.55
$23,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Le Moyne College

70
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
69(0.31x)
Payback Period
73(8.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
64(0.55)
Completion Rate
83(73%)
Repayment Rate
54(75%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$40,330/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$40,330/yr
Average net price$22,277/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$89,108
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$62,731
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,200
Median debt at graduation$23,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$244
Estimated payback period8.3 years
6-year graduation rate73.1%
Undergraduate enrollment2,439

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Le Moyne College is $40,330/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,277/year, or roughly $89,108 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,535/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,034/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,731 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$14,535
$30,001 - $48,000$18,468
$48,001 - $75,000$21,107
$75,001 - $110,000$23,600
$110,001+$27,034

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $14,535 per year net - aggressive institutional aid scaling. Four-year cost is $58,140, manageable against $62,731 ten-year median earnings. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $18,468. Le Moyne is one of the better-priced selective privates for lower-income families in upstate NY.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $21,107 to $23,600 per year. Four-year cost is $84,000-$94,000. This is the sweet spot for Le Moyne - meaningful institutional aid, manageable net price, and program-specific ROI that works for nursing, accounting, finance, and tech.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $27,034 per year net, putting four-year cost at $108,136. Still well below sticker but approaching public out-of-state levels. For high-income upstate NY families, the Jesuit mission fit and program quality are the rationale - SUNY Geneseo or Binghamton are cheaper alternatives at similar academic level.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Le Moyne College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$57,984D
Registered Nursing$89,941B+
Biology$77,609D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$70,641C
Finance and Financial Management$82,414C+
Marketing$65,724C
International Relations$64,258D
Communication and Media Studies$47,382D
Accounting$72,894C+
English Language and Literature$55,364D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Le Moyne's standout: 92 graduates earning $82,500 first-year and $89,941 at year four, with $25,000 median debt and a 0.303 debt-to-earnings ratio - a B+ ROI grade. The Syracuse-area healthcare system (Upstate Medical, St. Joseph's, Crouse) drives strong placement. One of the cleanest financial cases on campus.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (44 grads) earns $47,232 at year one and $82,414 at year four, with $23,909 debt and a 0.506 debt-to-earnings ratio - a C+ ROI grade. The four-year earnings jump is strong and reflects placement into New York financial-services roles. Solid mid-tier outcome with good upside.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

General business (73 grads) earns $46,124 at year one and $70,641 at year four, with $26,000 debt and a 0.564 debt-to-earnings ratio - a C ROI grade. Middle-of-pack outcome; the four-year ramp is decent but the early-career pay is modest. Works for committed business students; not exceptional.

Psychology

Psychology is Le Moyne's largest single program at 99 graduates earning $35,624 first-year and $57,984 at four years, with $27,000 debt and a 0.758 debt-to-earnings ratio - a D ROI grade. Standard psych-undergrad pattern: many pursue graduate study where earnings improve. As a terminal credential, the math is tight.

Biology

Biology (82 grads) earns $30,767 at year one and $77,609 at year four, with $27,000 debt and a 0.878 debt-to-earnings ratio - a D ROI grade. The dramatic four-year earnings recovery to $77k suggests heavy graduate-school enrollment (med school, dental school, PA programs) followed by strong professional earnings. Long-run upside not captured in early-career data.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,200
+$7,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$62,731
+$27,731 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$27,731
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.0%52.0%
3-year repayment74.7%62.0%
5-year repayment75.7%68.0%
7-year repayment78.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
73.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate83.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)580-660
SAT Reading (25th-75th)580-670
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-30
Enrollment2,439
Pell Grant recipients31.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,082

Le Moyne admits 82.98% of applicants - generally accessible. SAT mid-ranges are 580-660 math and 580-670 reading; ACT composite mid-range is 25-30. These scores are above national averages and reflect a self-selected applicant pool of mostly New York Catholic-school graduates. The combination of moderate selectivity and 73% completion shows the school does a credible job retaining students once admitted.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, University of Redlands, Western New England University, and Wheaton College. Among this set, Albany College of Pharmacy is a specialty health peer with higher-earning grads, while Adelphi is the closest regional comp (Long Island private with similar enrollment). Le Moyne's 70 ROI score is competitive within this group, particularly given the affordable net price. Nursing outcomes here match or beat the peer schools.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Le Moyne College (this school)
70
$22,277$62,731
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Western New England University
75
$27,290$73,157
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
University of Redlands
71
$30,031$72,690
Wheaton College
70
$26,975$63,756

Who Thrives Here

Le Moyne enrolls 2,439 students with a 31% Pell rate, indicating a meaningful first-generation and lower-middle-class base typical of upstate New York Catholic colleges. The fit is strong for students targeting nursing, accounting, or finance in central New York, particularly first-gen students drawn to Jesuit cura personalis mission and small-classroom support. Students considering psychology, biology, English, or history should weigh those D-grade undergrad outcomes against SUNY Oswego or Binghamton.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Le Moyne College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $22,277 per year leads to $89,108 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $62,731 a decade out. The payback period of 8.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 73.1% graduation rate.

Median debt of $23,000 against $62,731 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.