Lawrence University
Appleton, Wisconsin · Private Nonprofit · 63.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value
Lawrence University scores 52 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The completion rate of 76.8% and repayment rate of 82.4% are adequate, but the debt-to-earnings ratio sub-score of 15 (out of 100) reflects $26,000 median debt against $32,600 median 6-year earnings -- a ratio of 0.798 that is well above sustainable. The payback period of 11.2 years is long. Sticker tuition is $56,982 but net price averages $23,401, with low-income students paying $10,419-$13,332. Lawrence is a small liberal arts and conservatory college in Appleton, Wisconsin, with 1,396 students. The program mix is arts-heavy: Music (59 graduates) is the largest program with year-four earnings of $43,385. Economics (21 graduates) reaches $71,338 at year four -- the best four-year outcome but without a reported year-one figure. Psychology (43 graduates) reaches $45,971 at year four with a B+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.326. Biology (36 graduates) reaches $38,092 at year four with a B+ grade. Most programs lack year-one earnings data, limiting Scorecard transparency. The combined picture is a residential arts-focused institution where the debt load substantially exceeds near-term earnings for most graduates.
Lawrence University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $56,982/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $56,982/yr |
| Average net price | $23,401/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $93,604 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,789 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 76.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,396 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Lawrence University is $56,982/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,401/year, or roughly $93,604 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,419/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,758/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,789 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.80 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,419 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,332 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,020 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,256 |
| $110,001+ | $32,758 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $10,419 per year and the 30001-48000 bracket pays $13,332. These are genuinely low net prices against a $56,982 sticker, reflecting substantial aid commitment. Against $32,600 median 6-year earnings and $26,000 median debt (ratio 0.798), the financial picture is still strained. Low-income students who complete and enter economics or health-related careers can make the numbers work; those entering music or humanities face a harder debt-service timeline.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,020 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $20,256. These rise toward a level where the debt-to-earnings strain becomes meaningful. Middle-income families considering Lawrence should model the expected program earnings against debt service on $26,000 plus any additional borrowing above the median. The 11.2-year payback period is a clear signal that financial returns are not the institution's strong suit.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $32,758 per year -- roughly $131,000 over four years. Against a 11.2-year payback and $32,600 median 6-year earnings, this is a financially weak case for most programs. The exception is economics, where the four-year trajectory to $71k is more defensible. High-income families choosing Lawrence are investing in the arts, intellectual culture, and residential experience rather than earnings optimization.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Lawrence University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Music | $43,385 | B |
| Psychology | $45,971 | B+ |
| Biology | $38,092 | B+ |
| International Relations | $50,021 | - |
| Economics | $71,338 | - |
| English Language and Literature | $47,954 | - |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $44,313 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Economics
Economics (21 graduates) reaches $71,338 at year four (no year-one figure reported). Scorecard does not report a debt-to-earnings ratio or ROI grade for this program. The four-year figure is the strongest earnings outcome at Lawrence and consistent with finance, consulting, and business analysis roles. Small program size limits statistical precision. Students interested in economics at Lawrence should investigate alumni placement in graduate programs and finance careers.
Psychology
Psychology (43 graduates) is the largest program by volume and reaches $45,971 at year four, with a B+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.326 and median debt of $15,000 -- notably lower than the institutional median. The lower debt figure is likely a cohort effect rather than systematic but it keeps this program's ratio manageable. Scorecard does not report year-one earnings for this program.
Music
Music (59 graduates) is the largest program by volume and reaches $43,385 at year four (no year-one figure). Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.438 (B grade) with median debt of $19,000. Music performance and arts-related careers are the destination for most graduates. Earnings are modest but the relatively lower debt (compared to institutional median of $26,000) keeps the ratio acceptable. Lawrence's conservatory reputation provides career differentiation for performance-track graduates.
Biology
Biology (36 graduates) reaches $38,092 at year four, with a B+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.344, median debt $13,096). No year-one figure is reported. The four-year figure is consistent with health sciences, research, or graduate school entry positions. Biology at Lawrence is a strong pre-professional path for students targeting medical or graduate school; the low year-four earnings reflect that many graduates are still in training programs at that point.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 77.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 82.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 81.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 88.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 63.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 590-710 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 610-710 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 24-31 |
| Enrollment | 1,396 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 22.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,785 |
Lawrence admits 63.9% of applicants -- moderately selective for a liberal arts college. SAT 590-710 Math and 610-710 Reading spans a fairly wide range. ACT 24-31 composite. The conservatory attracts high-level music students who may have different academic profiles than arts and sciences applicants. Admission is not a significant barrier; program fit and financial planning are more important considerations.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Alverno College, Southern Nazarene University, Union University, and Queens University of Charlotte. None are close structural analogs to Lawrence's liberal arts and conservatory model. Among small liberal arts colleges with arts conservatories, Lawrence's financial outcomes are consistent with the sector: high debt-to-earnings ratios, moderate completion rates, and long payback periods. The institution competes for students with Oberlin College, Beloit, and Knox -- none in the Scorecard peer set here. Lawrence's 52 score reflects the sector-wide challenge of pricing selective liberal arts at $50k+ sticker when median earnings are $32,600 at six years.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence University (this school) | 52 | $23,401 | $55,789 |
| Bellin College | 72 | $37,408 | $76,222 |
| Southern Nazarene University | 55 | $22,084 | $54,951 |
| Union University | 52 | $27,171 | $53,990 |
| Queens University of Charlotte | 49 | $30,857 | $57,673 |
| Alverno College | 39 | $22,540 | $53,145 |
Who Thrives Here
Lawrence admits 63.9% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 590-710 Math and 610-710 Reading; ACT 24-31. Enrollment of 1,396 is small. Pell grant rate of 22.0% indicates moderate low-income enrollment. Lawrence attracts students with serious interest in music performance, liberal arts scholarship, and interdisciplinary study. The conservatory of music is a nationally recognized asset. Students who will pursue graduate or professional school -- common in biological sciences, economics, and humanities -- find Lawrence's academic depth valuable, but should calibrate the debt load against expected earnings timelines. Students expecting high-earning entry-level employment directly from a Lawrence degree will find the data disappointing.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Lawrence University is mixed. At $23,401 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $55,789 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include a 76.8% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $26,000 against $55,789 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.