88

Kettering University

Flint, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 78.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 88/100 · Strong Value

Kettering University is a small private nonprofit engineering and applied sciences institution in Flint, Michigan, enrolling about 1,205 students. It earns an overall ROI score of 88 — placing it in the Strong Value tier and among the top-performing private engineering colleges nationally. The payback period of just 4.7 years is exceptional, driven by engineering graduates entering high-demand industries immediately. Median six-year earnings of $66,100 and ten-year earnings of $94,823 reflect the 43% earnings premium engineering credentials generate in the automotive, manufacturing, and technology sectors. The 96% repayment rate at three years is the single most striking data point: virtually no Kettering graduate is struggling to make loan payments. Despite a list tuition of $48,470, the net price drops to $34,660 after aid, and low-income students pay as little as $24,910. The 71% completion rate is solid for an intensive STEM-focused program. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.41 earns an 86 on that subscore. Kettering's co-operative education model — where students alternate between coursework and industry work terms — contributes directly to these outcomes by building employment relationships before graduation.

Payback Period
4.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$34,660
$138,640 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$94,823
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.41
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
$94,823
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $94,823 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Kettering University

88
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
85(0.43x)
Payback Period
95(4.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
86(0.41)
Completion Rate
80(71%)
Repayment Rate
100(96%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$48,470/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$48,470/yr
Average net price$34,660/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$138,640
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$94,823
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$66,100
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period4.7 years
6-year graduation rate70.8%
Undergraduate enrollment1,205

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Kettering University is $48,470/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $34,660/year, or roughly $138,640 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,910/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $39,399/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $94,823 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.41 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$24,910
$30,001 - $48,000$23,273
$48,001 - $75,000$31,544
$75,001 - $110,000$33,401
$110,001+$39,399

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students from families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $24,910 — significant, but contextualized by the 4.7-year payback period and $66,100 median earnings at six years. Pell-eligible students who complete the co-op program will typically service their debt within three to four years of graduation. Kettering's financial outcomes for low-income completers are among the best of any private engineering institution in the Midwest.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income students ($30,001–$48,000) see the lowest net price in the data at $23,273 — an unusual inversion where lower-bracket students pay slightly more, suggesting aid packaging quirks. At this price, the engineering ROI is clear: median 10-year earnings of nearly $95,000 against a four-year cost well under $100,000 represents an excellent investment.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income students ($110,000-plus) pay $39,399 in net price — close to full cost. Given median ten-year earnings approaching $95,000, the total four-year investment of roughly $138,640 at list price is recovered in fewer than six years at median salary. Families at this income level will find Kettering's engineering ROI compelling even without significant grant aid.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at Kettering University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Mechanical Engineering$99,292B
Electrical Engineering$109,977B+
Computer Science$106,638B+
Computer Engineering$120,531B
Industrial Engineering$86,265-
Chemical Engineering$103,868B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering is Kettering's top income-generating program. Graduates earn $86,360 one year out, climbing to $109,977 at four years — exceptional numbers for any private institution. Against $30,080 in median debt, the ratio of 0.35 earns a B+ grade. The 53 annual graduates are well-positioned for automotive electronics, defense, and technology roles in the Detroit and broader Midwest corridor.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering is the largest program with 157 graduates annually. One-year median earnings of $79,307 reflect successful co-op to full-time conversion, rising to $99,292 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.35 earns a B grade. Mechanical engineering at Kettering feeds directly into Michigan's automotive supply chain and the broader manufacturing economy, where the co-op network provides a meaningful hiring advantage.

Computer Science

Computer Science graduates earn $83,751 one year out and $106,638 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.33 earns a B+ grade. With 38 annual graduates, the program is small but high-performing, tracking outcomes comparable to large state university CS programs at a fraction of their enrollment. Students benefit from Kettering's co-op network in engineering-adjacent technology roles.

Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering graduates earn $82,580 one year out and $120,531 at four years — the highest four-year earnings across Kettering's tracked programs. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.36 earns a B grade. The 36 annual graduates are among the most financially well-positioned of any technical program in Michigan's private sector. Strong demand for embedded systems and automotive software engineers underpins these outcomes.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$66,100
+$31,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$94,823
+$59,823 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$59,823
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment95.1%52.0%
3-year repayment96.2%62.0%
5-year repayment88.1%68.0%
7-year repayment90.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
70.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate78.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)580-670
SAT Reading (25th-75th)580-660
ACT Composite (25th-75th)26-30
Enrollment1,205
Pell Grant recipients17.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,222

Kettering's 79% admission rate may seem high for a school with these outcomes, but the self-selecting applicant pool — students specifically seeking engineering co-op programs — keeps selectivity meaningful. SAT math mid-range is 580–670 and ACT composite is 26–30. Students should present strong math and science preparation. The co-op model requires students to manage employment logistics alongside academics, which is a real but rewarding commitment.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Kettering's peers include Clarkson University, an engineering-focused private college in New York, which is a direct programmatic and enrollment-size peer. Clarkson's ROI score is lower due to higher net prices and somewhat weaker repayment rates. Kettering's co-op model distinguishes it from most regional engineering schools and explains its outperformance on payback period relative to institutions with similar sticker prices. For students choosing between Kettering and Michigan Technological University (a public peer), the lower list price at Michigan Tech may yield better value for students outside Kettering's strong co-op employer network.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Kettering University (this school)
88
$34,660$94,823
Clarkson University
88
$30,305$89,696
Dominican University of California
81
$35,333$84,713
D'Youville University
78
$20,433$66,942
Albion College
65
$14,301$58,799
Adrian College
39
$25,368$55,504

Who Thrives Here

Kettering is built for students who are certain they want an engineering or technical career and willing to commit to the demanding co-op curriculum that alternates semesters with paid industry work. With a Pell rate of 17%, the population skews toward middle- and upper-income students, though low-income aid packages are competitive. The ACT 26–30 and SAT 580–670 math mid-ranges signal a genuinely selective institution. Students who thrive are analytically strong, professionally oriented, and eager to build industry relationships from day one.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Kettering University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $34,660 per year ($138,640 over four years), graduates earn a median of $94,823 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4.7 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 70.8% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $27,000 is very manageable against $94,823 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.