25

Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses

Stockton, California · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 25/100 · Poor Value

Humphreys University earns a CampusROI score of 25 out of 100 and lands in the Poor Value tier. The data tells a contradictory story that is worth unpacking. The 61.5% completion rate is genuinely strong (sub-score 63), and net price is remarkably low at $5,524 per year (sticker tuition is $13,500). Four-year cost lands at just $22,096. Yet despite that low cost, median federal debt is $35,500, more than twice the four-year cost, and the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.20 against $29,500 in six-year earnings. The reconciliation: this 149-student private nonprofit serves working adults pursuing law, business, and education credentials part-time, often over many years, and federal loan accumulation reflects time-on-program rather than tuition cost alone. The repayment rate of 42.6% is the second-weakest sub-score (4), signaling severe repayment strain among borrowers. Median earnings reach $39,248 by year ten, with the 38.2-year payback period flagging that earnings barely keep pace with debt service. The school's signature program is a state-accredited law program (the Drivon School of Law) which falls outside the undergraduate Scorecard reporting; for working adults pursuing California-bar eligibility through the law school path, the value calculation looks different than the undergraduate data captures.

Payback Period
38.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$5,524
$22,096 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$39,248
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.20
$35,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses

25
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
39(0.19x)
Payback Period
14(38.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
2(1.20)
Completion Rate
63(62%)
Repayment Rate
4(43%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$13,500/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$13,500/yr
Average net price$5,524/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$22,096
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$39,248
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$29,500
Median debt at graduation$35,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$376
Estimated payback period38.2 years
6-year graduation rate61.5%
Undergraduate enrollment149

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses is $13,500/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $5,524/year, or roughly $22,096 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,324/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $35,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $376 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $39,248 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.20 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$6,324
$30,001 - $48,000N/A
$48,001 - $75,000$4,724
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 face an average net price of $6,324 per year, totaling roughly $25,300 across four years. The cost is genuinely accessible. The risk variable is debt accumulation over an extended time-to-completion: the school's $35,500 median debt suggests many students borrow well beyond four-year tuition needs.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001 to $75,000 bracket actually pays LESS at $4,724 per year than the lowest-income bracket, an inverted bracket worth flagging. The pattern likely reflects merit-based discounting at this small school combined with sample-size noise. Net price for the $30,001 to $48,000 and $75,001 to $110,000 brackets is not reported, indicating very few middle-bracket families enroll at this institution.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Net price for the $110,001-plus bracket is not reported. The school's student body is concentrated at the lowest-income working-adult tier and largely does not draw higher-income families.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$54,486D
Teacher Education$49,080D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$60,478-
Liberal Arts and Sciences$49,933-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business is the largest program at 29 graduates per cohort. Year-one earnings are not reported but year-four earnings reach $54,486. Median debt of $44,638 is notably high (above the school median) and produces a 0.82 debt-to-earnings ratio against year-four earnings, earning a D ROI grade. The high debt likely reflects extended time-on-program for working students. Earnings reflect Central Valley business-graduate placement at $54K, modest but workable if debt is contained.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 10 students per cohort with year-one earnings of $40,450 and four-year earnings of $49,080. Median debt of $40,095 is unusually high, producing a 0.99 ratio and a D ROI grade. California public-school starting salaries should support repayment, but the debt-to-earnings ratio is a tight constraint. CalSTRS pension benefits provide durable upside not visible in the earnings data.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 7 students per cohort. Year-one earnings and debt are not reported, but year-four earnings reach $60,478, the highest reported four-year earnings at the school. CJ at Humphreys often serves working law-enforcement professionals already in California police, sheriff's, or corrections roles who use the credential for promotion eligibility, which produces stronger earnings outcomes than the data alone would suggest.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$29,500
-$5,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$39,248
+$4,248 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$4,248
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment30.0%52.0%
3-year repayment42.6%62.0%
5-year repayment29.0%68.0%
7-year repayment40.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
61.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment149
Pell Grant recipients52.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,868

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data for Humphreys University, and SAT/ACT mid-ranges are not reported. The school operates with broadly accessible admissions consistent with its working-adult-and-law-school mission. Most undergraduate students enter on rolling admission, often in non-traditional or transfer status.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peer schools include Art Center College of Design, Azusa Pacific University, Kuyper College, Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa, and Manhattan Christian College. The peer matching is uneven; Art Center and Azusa Pacific are dramatically different institutions and not really comparable. Kuyper College and Manhattan Christian College are small Christian colleges with similar tiny enrollments but different mission profiles. Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa is a Puerto Rico Pentecostal institution and not directly comparable. Among the small private peers, Humphreys' notably high debt accumulation despite low net price stands out and reflects its working-adult time-on-program patterns.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses (this school)
25
$5,524$39,248
Azusa Pacific University
71
$22,212$66,677
Art Center College of Design
56
$48,661$71,958
Manhattan Christian College
29
$24,213$48,860
Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa
27
$6,440$21,410
Kuyper College
25
$15,644$41,066

Who Thrives Here

Humphreys serves about 149 students with a 52.5% Pell rate. The fit case is narrow and specific: working adults in California's Central Valley pursuing accelerated business, criminal justice, or education undergraduate credentials, often as a feeder to the school's separately-accredited California-bar law program. Students seeking traditional liberal-arts undergraduate experiences should look elsewhere. The 42.6% repayment rate is a serious caution flag for any borrower, even at this notably low net price.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses. With a net cost of $5,524 per year and median graduate earnings of only $39,248 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 38.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $35,500 against $39,248 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.90 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.