Hallmark University
San Antonio, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 51.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 24/100 · Poor Value
Hallmark University earns an overall ROI score of 24/100, placing it in the poor value band on CampusROI's framework. Average net price is $12,513 after grants and scholarships. Median earnings six years after entry land at $33,500, climbing to roughly $40,183 by year ten, producing a payback period of about 36.7 years. Median federal debt of $25,438 works out to a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.76, which is heavy. Completion runs 66.3%, a real strength relative to peers. The component scores break down as earnings premium 19/100, completion 71/100, payback 14/100, debt-to-earnings 19/100, repayment 5/100. The lowest sub-score is loan repayment rate at 5/100, which is the main weight pulling the overall number down; the strongest sub-score is completion rate at 71/100. Data points here come from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2024-2025 vintage), and Scorecard earnings carry a 6-10 year reporting lag, so the figures describe recent graduating cohorts rather than this year's incoming class.
The data raises concerns about Hallmark University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score24/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period36.7 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Hallmark University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | N/A/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | N/A/yr |
| Average net price | $12,513/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $50,052 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,183 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,438 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $270 |
| Estimated payback period | 36.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 66.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 769 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Hallmark University is N/A/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,513/year, or roughly $50,052 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,662/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,606/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,438 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $270 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,183 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.76 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,662 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,406 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,719 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,330 |
| $110,001+ | $15,606 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $10,662 per year here. With expected earnings around $40,183 a decade out, that's a workable number — Pell, state grants, and any institutional aid are doing real work to make it accessible, but families should still model debt carefully across four years.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) face a net price of about $14,719 per year. These households typically get less Pell support and partial institutional aid, so the tuition bill is more directly felt. Whether the math works depends on the major: programs with stronger early earnings can absorb this cost; lower-paying majors will produce a longer payback period.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families in the $110,000+ bracket pay an average of $15,606 per year. At this price point the calculation is whether the school's earnings outcomes and completion rate justify paying near sticker — high-income families could likely access more selective options or in-state flagships at similar or lower out-of-pocket cost, so the value case has to be made on fit, program, or geography.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Hallmark University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer/Information Technology Administration | $58,501 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $82,426 | - |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $48,295 | F |
| Air Transportation | $79,086 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer/Information Technology Administration
Computer/Information Technology Administration (CIP 1110) graduates 61 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $46,578 and four-year earnings of $58,501. Median program debt is $37,432 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.80, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D. Computing pathways tend to produce the strongest early-career earnings on this campus and are worth weighing heavily in any cost-versus-major calculation.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (CIP 5138) graduates 44 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $82,426. Nursing graduates typically enter clinical settings with strong wage floors and transferable licensure, which is why these programs hold up even at high cost.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration, Management, and Operations (CIP 5202) graduates 41 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $40,323 and four-year earnings of $48,295. Median program debt is $43,236 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.07, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of F. Business and management is the workhorse major here; outcomes track closely with the student's region and willingness to relocate for opportunity.
Air Transportation
Air Transportation (CIP 4901) graduates 7 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $79,086.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 36.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 43.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 32.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 37.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 51.3% |
| Enrollment | 769 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 52.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,897 |
The school admits roughly 51.3% of applicants, putting it in the moderately selective category. For prepared students with solid high school records the admit decision is unlikely to be the binding constraint here. Selectivity correlates loosely with completion in Scorecard data, and at 66.3% this campus's completion rate is in line with peer institutions.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Listed peer institutions include Abilene Christian University (ROI 51, Below Average Value, 11.8yr payback); Arlington Baptist University (ROI 14, Poor Value, 24.8yr payback); Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary (ROI 25, Poor Value, >999yr); Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies (ROI 24, Poor Value, 32.0yr payback); Mary Baldwin University (ROI 25, Poor Value, 20.3yr payback). Hallmark University sits at ROI 24 with 36.7yr payback, so families weighing options should compare these schools side by side on tuition net of aid, completion rate, and program-level earnings rather than relying on rankings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hallmark University (this school) | 24 | $12,513 | $40,183 |
| Abilene Christian University | 51 | $26,182 | $55,736 |
| Mary Baldwin University | 25 | $12,756 | $44,427 |
| Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary | 25 | $4,543 | $17,360 |
| Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies | 24 | $10,566 | $40,694 |
| Arlington Baptist University | 14 | $24,906 | $44,644 |
Who Thrives Here
This is a South institution with a small enrollment of 769 undergraduates and a Pell Grant rate of 52.7%, well above the national average of about 32%, indicating it serves a high share of low-income students. Strong fit profile is a focused, locally-rooted student who has a clear major in mind and needs the in-state pricing and small-campus scale to make the math work. Completion is solid enough that a motivated student has a reasonable shot at finishing on time. Median earnings ten years out of $40,183 should be the honest yardstick for whether the price the family will actually pay (see the income-bracket breakdown below) leads to a workable post-graduation budget.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Hallmark University. With a net cost of $12,513 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,183 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 36.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,438 against $40,183 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.