Guilford College
Greensboro, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 80.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 25/100 · Poor Value
Guilford College in Greensboro, North Carolina earns a 25 ROI score, placing it in the Poor Value tier. Guilford is a small Quaker liberal arts college with $41,362 sticker tuition and a $22,270 average net price after institutional aid. Total four-year cost runs $89,080 on average. The numbers driving the low score: a 45.8 percent completion rate, weak by liberal-arts-college standards; median ten-year earnings of $47,590 producing a modest 14.1 percent earnings premium; an 18.2-year payback period; and a punishing 0.795 debt-to-earnings ratio on $26,000 in median borrowing. Repayment is among the weakest in this batch, with just 62 percent making progress at three years. The program mix tilts heavily toward liberal-arts disciplines that pay modestly, with Psychology (32 graduates, F grade) as the largest cohort. Business and CS show promise but small cohorts. The Quaker mission and intentional small-college experience are real, but the financial math is hard to defend for most students.
The data raises concerns about Guilford College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score25/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period18.2 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Guilford College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $41,362/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $41,362/yr |
| Average net price | $22,270/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $89,080 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $47,590 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 18.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 45.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,001 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Guilford College is $41,362/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,270/year, or roughly $89,080 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,367/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $49,368/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,590 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.80 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,367 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $22,825 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $34,680 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $49,275 |
| $110,001+ | $49,368 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $18,367, the lowest tier. Over four years, low-income students commit to approximately $73,000. The aid structure is meaningfully need-tested for the bottom bracket, and combined with values alignment, this is the best Guilford fit. The risk is the 45.8 percent completion rate: a low-income student who does not finish carries $26,000 in median debt without a degree.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Sharp price jumps signal an aid cliff. Middle-income families pay $22,825 (the $30,001 to $48,000 tier) but the next bracket up ($48,001 to $75,000) jumps to $34,680, and the bracket above that ($75,001 to $110,000) leaps to $49,275, which exceeds the $41,362 sticker tuition. That implies the published $49,275 figure is for total cost-of-attendance (including room and board), and that institutional aid disappears in the upper-middle bracket. Middle-income families need to look hard at this cliff.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $49,368, essentially full cost-of-attendance. That confirms the aid structure is essentially need-based with little merit aid above the upper-middle threshold. Four-year cost for high-income families is approximately $197,000, which is hard to justify against ten-year earnings of $47,590. Strong values fit and ability to pay are the only defenses at this income tier.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Guilford College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $49,921 | F |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $46,651 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $54,209 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $60,858 | C |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | $46,011 | C |
| Biology | $30,486 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $65,823 | - |
| Accounting | $67,698 | C |
| English Language and Literature | $49,064 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Psychology
Psychology is the largest cohort at 32 graduates with an F grade. First-year median earnings of just $27,740 against $29,460 in median debt produce a 1.062 debt-to-earnings ratio, the worst in Guilford's program list and meaning debt exceeds annual earnings. Year-four earnings of $49,921 show progression but the entry-level squeeze is severe. Students should only commit to this with a clear graduate-school plan.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology produces 27 graduates with D grade. First-year earnings of $28,802 against $27,000 debt yield a 0.937 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-four earnings of $46,651 show some lift, suggesting many graduates move into PT school, athletic training, or strength-coaching roles. As a terminal bachelor's the math is uncomfortable; with a clear graduate-school pipeline it can work.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration shows 19 graduates with C grade. First-year earnings of $46,497 grow to $60,858 by year four, with $27,000 in median debt and a 0.581 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is among the more defensible programs at Guilford, particularly for students who can secure substantial aid. The earnings progression suggests the program does prepare students for meaningful business roles.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice produces 20 graduates with D grade. First-year earnings of $31,799 against $27,290 debt give a 0.858 debt-to-earnings ratio. Career paths into local and state law enforcement typically offer stable pensions but modest pay. Graduates should compare hard against UNC-Greensboro or a community-college-plus-transfer path that would cut the debt load substantially.
Accounting
Accounting earns C with just 5 graduates per year. First-year earnings of $44,566 grow to $67,698 by year four, with $27,000 in debt and a 0.606 debt-to-earnings ratio. The CPA pathway lifts earnings substantially after licensure. Small cohort makes the program less of a feature program but the financial outcomes for those who complete are among the best at Guilford.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 56.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 61.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 58.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 60.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 80.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 570-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 550-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-24 |
| Enrollment | 1,001 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 43.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,005 |
Guilford admits 80 percent of applicants. SAT mid-range is 570 to 610 math and 550 to 650 reading; ACT mid-range is 18 to 24. The SAT mid-ranges are actually fairly strong, suggesting Guilford's admit pool tilts toward solidly prepared students even with the broad 80 percent admit rate. The 45.8 percent completion rate is below average for this admit profile, suggesting issues with retention, financial fit, or both. Strong students may find the academic environment engaging but should evaluate whether the net price aligns with their financial situation.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Named peers are Barton College, Belmont Abbey College, Mary Baldwin University, Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary, and Edward Waters University. Barton College in NC and Belmont Abbey are the closest structural peers (small Southern private liberal arts), and both typically score in similar Poor to Below Average Value territory. Mary Baldwin runs a comparable profile. Edward Waters is an HBCU with different programmatic mix. Guilford's earnings premium (14.1 percent) is in the same band as Barton and Belmont Abbey; its 45.8 percent completion is on the lower end of this peer cohort.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guilford College (this school) | 25 | $22,270 | $47,590 |
| Edward Waters University | 25 | $13,649 | $34,782 |
| Mary Baldwin University | 25 | $12,756 | $44,427 |
| Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary | 25 | $4,543 | $17,360 |
| Barton College | 24 | $23,626 | $47,913 |
| Belmont Abbey College | 24 | $24,639 | $47,937 |
Who Thrives Here
Guilford fits a student who specifically values Quaker pedagogy (small classes, social-justice orientation, consensus decision-making) and can secure substantial aid bringing the net price down to the $18,000 to $23,000 range. Pell rate is 43.7 percent. Enrollment is 1,001, small and intimate. The school works best for students in Business Administration, the small CS cohort, or pre-health tracks with graduate-school plans. Poor fits are students attracted by the values alignment but committing to Psychology, English, or general humanities without graduate plans; the 32 Psychology grads-per-year cohort with an F grade is the cautionary case.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Guilford College. With a net cost of $22,270 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,590 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 45.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,000 against $47,590 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.