Gnomon
North Hollywood, California · Private For-Profit · 41.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 78/100 · Strong Value
Gnomon scores 78 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale — a notable result for a small private for-profit school in North Hollywood, California specializing in visual effects, game design, and digital arts. The score rests on a 4.4-year payback period and a 10-year median earnings figure of $114,785. The 6-year median earnings figure is not reported by the Scorecard. The completion rate of 100% is the headline: Scorecard reports a 1.0 completion rate, which is exceptional — and at a school of 294 enrolled students, this may reflect very selective ongoing enrollment and attrition before the official counting window. The data completeness score of 0.80 reflects that two key metrics — debt-to-earnings ratio and repayment rate — are not reported, both imputed at score 50. This limits confidence in the overall ROI score. Tuition is $37,635 with a net price of $51,949 — higher than tuition, reflecting fees and living costs included in the net price calculation. Net price by income is only partially reported: $0-30,000 and $30,001-48,000 brackets are null. Median debt is $28,332. Gnomon has no program-level earnings data in the Scorecard programs array. What the data shows: graduates who persist to completion earn $114,785 at ten years, the payback is relatively short, and the school places into the entertainment industry's technical pipeline in Los Angeles. What it cannot show: the full distribution of outcomes for students who start but do not complete, and the competitive attrition of the entertainment industry itself.
The median graduate earns $114,785 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Gnomon
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $37,635/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $37,635/yr |
| Average net price | $51,949/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $207,796 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $114,785 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $28,332 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $300 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 100.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 294 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Gnomon is $37,635/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $51,949/year, or roughly $207,796 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of N/A/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $54,947/year.
The median graduate leaves with $28,332 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $300 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $114,785 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | N/A |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $49,286 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $50,947 |
| $110,001+ | $54,947 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Net price data for the 0-30000 income bracket is not reported by the Scorecard for Gnomon. The overall net price of $51,949 suggests very limited financial aid variation across income levels, consistent with a small for-profit institution. Low-income students considering Gnomon should request detailed, binding cost information from the school before enrolling — the missing data is a meaningful gap.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $49,286 per year and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $50,947. Net prices barely vary across brackets, indicating Gnomon's financial aid does not meaningfully differentiate by income. Middle-income families paying $49,000-51,000 per year — roughly $200,000 over four years — are making a significant bet on entertainment industry outcomes. The $114,785 ten-year earnings figure can justify this cost for graduates who achieve senior industry roles, but the path is not linear.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $54,947 per year — roughly $220,000 over four years. The 4.4-year payback period suggests this can be recovered in a reasonable timeframe for graduates who reach the ten-year earnings level of $114,785. The entertainment industry's highly competitive and geographically concentrated nature means outcomes are skewed: some graduates achieve high earnings while others do not advance past entry-level roles. The aggregate figure masks this dispersion.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 83.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 76.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 41.8% |
| Enrollment | 294 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 10.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,289 |
At 41.8%, Gnomon is moderately selective — higher than many art and design schools. Portfolio quality and demonstrated technical aptitude likely drive admissions. The small enrollment means each admitted student is a significant decision for the school. The 100% Scorecard completion rate is unusual and may reflect a combination of genuine support and attrition filtering before the official measurement window. Prospective students should ask directly about first-to-second-year retention rates.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Gnomon's Scorecard peer schools include Academy of Art University (CA), University of Silicon Valley (CA), West Coast University-Miami, West Coast University-Texas, and Chamberlain University-Ohio. Among these peers, Gnomon is unusual: the 100% completion rate, 41.8% admission rate, and $114,785 ten-year earnings are substantially stronger than the peer list might suggest. Academy of Art University has much weaker ROI metrics. The peer list is not a strong comparator set for Gnomon's specialized entertainment-industry pipeline. Prospective students should benchmark against other VFX and game art programs (full-sail, SCAD, CalArts) rather than this Scorecard peer grouping.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gnomon (this school) | 78 | $51,949 | $114,785 |
| West Coast University-Texas | 76 | $25,992 | $102,672 |
| West Coast University-Miami | 76 | $32,539 | $102,672 |
| Chamberlain University-Ohio | 73 | $31,544 | $92,405 |
| University of Silicon Valley | 23 | $27,815 | $51,017 |
| Academy of Art University | 10 | $40,613 | $39,008 |
Who Thrives Here
Gnomon admits 41.8% of applicants — more selective than most art schools. With only 294 enrolled students, each cohort is small and highly focused. Pell rate of 10.8% is low, reflecting that most students are not from low-income backgrounds. SAT and ACT data are not reported. The school attracts students with serious intentions to enter the visual effects, game art, and animation industries based in the Los Angeles entertainment ecosystem. Students who complete — and the data suggests Gnomon has very high completion among those who remain enrolled — access an industry with significant earning potential at the senior level.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Gnomon delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $51,949 per year ($207,796 over four years), graduates earn a median of $114,785 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4.4 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 100.0% graduation rate.
Median debt of $28,332 is very manageable against $114,785 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.