Emory & Henry University
Emory, Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 83.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 33/100 · Poor Value
Emory & Henry University scores 33 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale, the result of a 17.5-year payback period, $31,800 median 6-year earnings, a 56.3% completion rate, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.828. The sticker tuition of $39,000 is high for a small Virginia private, though the net price of $19,061 brings it to a more manageable $76,244 four-year total. The fundamental problem is not cost -- it is that median earnings are low and nearly half the entering class does not graduate. The Scorecard reports only three programs with earnings data: Business Administration (31 graduates, $35,349 year-one, $71,531 four-year, ROI grade D), Kinesiology (46 graduates, $28,146 year-one, $45,877 four-year, ROI grade D), and Psychology (12 graduates, $25,390 year-one, $42,940 four-year, ROI grade F, debt-to-earnings 1.063). The repayment rate of 74.4% is mediocre -- more than a quarter of borrowers are not making progress on their debt three years after entering repayment. The 0.828 debt-to-earnings ratio and 17.5-year payback period are not outliers caused by a few bad programs; they reflect institution-wide outcomes that potential students should take seriously.
The data raises concerns about Emory & Henry University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score33/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period17.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Emory & Henry University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $39,000/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $39,000/yr |
| Average net price | $19,061/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $76,244 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $47,385 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $31,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,332 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $279 |
| Estimated payback period | 17.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 56.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,078 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Emory & Henry University is $39,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,061/year, or roughly $76,244 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,246/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,418/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,332 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $279 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,385 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.83 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,246 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,430 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,622 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,029 |
| $110,001+ | $23,418 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $14,246 net price per year at Emory & Henry -- approximately $57,000 over four years. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $14,430, nearly identical. These are meaningful dollar amounts for low-income families, and the 56.3% completion rate means there is real risk of incurring debt without receiving the credential. The repayment rate of 74.4% suggests that a significant minority of borrowers across income groups are struggling to service their debt.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $17,622 per year; the 75001-110000 bracket pays $19,029. These figures are not far from the net price available to the lowest income bands, reflecting a relatively compressed aid schedule. At $17,000-$19,000 per year, Emory & Henry is priced in line with other small Virginia privates, but the earnings outcomes -- $31,800 median at six years -- do not justify the cost for most majors.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $23,418 per year -- roughly $93,672 four-year all-in. For families paying full freight, the 17.5-year payback period and $31,800 median 6-year earnings present a difficult financial case. Only business completers who reach the $71,531 four-year earnings mark approach a reasonable return on this investment, and that requires both graduation and strong job placement -- outcomes that the institutional data does not support for the average enrollee.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Emory & Henry University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $45,877 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $71,531 | D |
| Psychology | $42,940 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the strongest-performing and highest-volume program in Emory & Henry's Scorecard data: 31 graduates, $35,349 year-one, $71,531 at four years, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.757 (ROI grade D). The four-year figure of $71k is the best outcome at the institution and suggests business completers eventually access regional management roles. However, the D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio and the $26,750 median debt make this a financially strained outcome relative to the credential cost. Year-one earnings of $35,349 mean graduates start well below median household income.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology is the highest-volume program at Emory & Henry with 46 graduates. Year-one earnings of $28,146 and four-year of $45,877 produce a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.959 (ROI grade D) against $27,000 median debt. This is a poor financial outcome: graduates carry debt approaching their annual salary and will spend a decade or more in repayment before achieving a positive net return from the degree. Students drawn to sports management, fitness, or physical therapy pathways should evaluate whether this credential opens the right doors for their specific career target.
Psychology
Psychology earns an F-grade ROI at Emory & Henry: 12 graduates, $25,390 year-one, $42,940 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.063. A ratio above 1.0 means the median borrower owes more in student loans than they earn in a year -- a deeply unfavorable financial position. The Scorecard reports $27,000 median debt against $25,390 year-one earnings. Students considering psychology at Emory & Henry should have a clear post-graduation plan that either minimizes borrowing, leverages income-based repayment, or targets graduate school programs with funding.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 65.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 76.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 83.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 503-583 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 548-640 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-26 |
| Enrollment | 1,078 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,819 |
At 83.7%, Emory & Henry is broadly accessible. SAT mid-ranges (503-583 Math, 548-640 Reading) and ACT composite 20-26 reflect a moderately prepared applicant pool. The low selectivity means that the 56.3% completion rate is not a sorting artifact -- the institution is not filtering out underprepared students and graduating only those who were likely to succeed regardless. The completion gap is real and worth investigating at the program level before enrollment.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Emory & Henry's Scorecard peers include Averett University, Bluefield University, University of Pikeville, Our Lady of the Lake University, and Mount Aloysius College -- all small regional privates with similar price and outcome profiles. ROI scores for these specific peers are not available in current files. Within the Virginia private college landscape, Emory & Henry (ROI 33) is in the lower tier. Students considering small Appalachian private colleges should compare completion rates and median earnings carefully across this peer group, as the outcomes vary significantly despite similar price points.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emory & Henry University (this school) | 33 | $19,061 | $47,385 |
| Averett University | 37 | $22,925 | $51,516 |
| Our Lady of the Lake University | 35 | $16,442 | $48,675 |
| Mount Aloysius College | 34 | $22,344 | $46,165 |
| University of Pikeville | 33 | $20,311 | $48,231 |
| Bluefield University | 32 | $25,573 | $48,896 |
Who Thrives Here
Emory & Henry admits 83.7% of applicants and enrolls 1,078 students in rural Emory, Virginia. SAT mid-ranges are 503-583 Math and 548-640 Reading; ACT composite 20-26. The Pell grant rate of 38.5% indicates that a large share of the student body comes from lower-income households -- a population that faces the steepest consequences from the institution's poor completion and earnings outcomes. Students drawn to the Appalachian region, outdoor leadership, or the Methodist liberal arts tradition may find the campus culture a fit, but the financial risk profile here is genuinely concerning and warrants careful consideration of the debt-to-earnings implications.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Emory & Henry University. With a net cost of $19,061 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,385 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,332 against $47,385 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.