Eastern Connecticut State University
Willimantic, Connecticut · Public · 83.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 55/100 · Below Average Value
Eastern Connecticut State University posts an ROI score of 55 in the Below Average Value tier -- a respectable but unspectacular result for a small public liberal-arts-focused university in eastern Connecticut. In-state tuition is $13,928 and out-of-state $17,428, but net price after aid is $21,067 -- substantially higher than tuition due to room/board fees, putting four-year cost at $84,268. Median earnings climb from $36,800 at six years to $56,469 by year ten, suggesting a real but slow career ramp characteristic of liberal-arts-heavy institutions. The 10.4-year payback period is mediocre, and the 0.659 debt-to-earnings ratio against $24,250 of median debt is the main score-dragger. Bright spots: the 79.5% three-year repayment rate is solid, and completion at 57.5% is in line with the public-institution median. Eastern serves as Connecticut's designated public liberal arts university and draws students who want a small-college feel within the state system. The 28.7% Pell rate signals a more middle-class student body than other Connecticut publics. ECSU works for students who choose business, accounting, math, or CS tracks; the liberal-arts and humanities programs face the standard low-earnings problem.
Eastern Connecticut State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,928/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,428/yr |
| Average net price | $21,067/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $84,268 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,469 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $257 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,418 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Eastern Connecticut State University is $13,928/year ($17,428/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,067/year, or roughly $84,268 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,654/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,346/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,469 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,654 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,943 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,340 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,109 |
| $110,001+ | $24,346 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $17,654 net per year. Connecticut's Roberta B. Willis Need-Based Grant and Pell Grant stack here, but the actual out-of-pocket can still be substantial. Across four years, that's roughly $70,000 -- significant for low-income households. Low-income students should compare hard against UConn-Storrs, which often delivers better aid for the lowest-income brackets despite higher sticker price.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Slightly inverted: $30,001-$48,000 pays $16,943 (less than the $0-$30K bracket). Then $48,001-$75,000 pays $19,340, $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $21,109. Middle-income Connecticut families face the typical squeeze, paying $77K-$84K over four years. This is decent value for the in-state public option, especially for students choosing a strong-ROI major like accounting or CS.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $24,346 -- well above the listed in-state tuition because of housing/fee components. At $97,000 over four years, this is competitive with the cheapest private alternatives but well below coastal or Boston-metro privates. For high-income Connecticut families whose students don't get into UConn-Storrs or a strong out-of-state public, ECSU is a reasonable backup.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Eastern Connecticut State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $51,748 | D |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $61,190 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $48,418 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $53,673 | D |
| Political Science and Government | $52,942 | C |
| English Language and Literature | $51,257 | D |
| Social Work | $61,908 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $93,070 | B+ |
| Accounting | $75,235 | C+ |
| Sociology | $55,084 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
CS is ECSU's standout program: 38 graduates with $93,070 four-year earnings (first-year not reported) against $25,839 median debt -- a 0.278 debt-to-earnings ratio and B+ grade, the school's best ROI. Hartford-area insurance IT (Travelers, Hartford Financial, Aetna), defense contractors (Pratt & Whitney, Sikorsky), and Boston-spillover tech employers absorb ECSU CS grads at strong starting pay. For Connecticut students choosing this major, ECSU is a genuine value play.
Accounting
Accounting graduates 38 students per year with $42,549 first-year and $75,235 four-year earnings, $23,250 debt, 0.546 ratio, C+ grade. Hartford has one of the highest concentrations of accounting employers per capita in the country thanks to insurance and reinsurance firms. CPA-track graduates from ECSU find roles at regional firms, Big Four offices, and corporate accounting departments. The 76% earnings ramp from year one to year four is strong.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (16 graduates) shows $43,250 first-year and $77,395 four-year earnings against $26,500 debt -- a 0.613 ratio and C grade. Like accounting, the Hartford-area financial-services labor market provides a strong pipeline. The 79% earnings growth into year four is excellent, signaling real career progression into analyst and senior-analyst roles. Students serious about finance should target Hartford insurance/reinsurance firms during enrollment.
Psychology
Psychology is ECSU's largest program (92 graduates) with $29,403 first-year and $51,748 four-year earnings against $25,779 debt -- a 0.877 ratio and D grade. The standard psychology problem at scale: undergraduate-only psych grads earn poorly and the modal outcome leaves students with debt and weak income. Students should plan for graduate school in clinical psych, school psych, or counseling, or pivot to social work where licensure pathways are clearer.
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Allied Health (63 graduates) shows $32,962 first-year and $61,190 four-year earnings against $26,000 debt -- a 0.789 ratio and D grade. The 86% earnings ramp into year four suggests graduates do progress into stable healthcare roles, but starting earnings are modest. This is a feeder major for nursing programs, PA school, and PT/OT graduate programs; the bachelor's alone delivers weaker ROI than direct nursing or technical paths.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 75.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 71.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 78.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 83.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 530-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-650 |
| Enrollment | 3,418 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 28.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,210 |
ECSU admits 83% of applicants, with SAT mid-50% bands of Math 530-610 and Reading 540-650. ACT data is not reported. The SAT bands describe a moderately prepared Connecticut high-school applicant pool -- not selective enough to drive strong completion, but well above the lowest-tier publics. The 57.5% completion rate is consistent with this profile. Prepared, full-time Connecticut students who arrive with college-prep coursework tend to finish on time.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among peers, ECSU sits roughly in the middle. Central Connecticut State University is the larger sister CSU institution with similar mid-tier ROI; both serve commuter and traditional-aged students at similar cost. Charter Oak State is Connecticut's online-degree-completion school with a very different student profile. Vermont State University is a similar small New England public with comparable outcomes. CUNY Medgar Evers serves a heavily urban, lower-income population with weaker outcomes. Indiana University Southeast is a regional Midwest public with comparable mid-tier ROI. ECSU is mid-pack in this peer group -- not a standout, not a problem.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Connecticut State University (this school) | 55 | $21,067 | $56,469 |
| Charter Oak State College | 77 | $15,815 | $64,209 |
| Central Connecticut State University | 63 | $16,857 | $58,562 |
| CUNY Medgar Evers College | 56 | $5,718 | $46,498 |
| Vermont State University | 55 | $18,212 | $50,331 |
| Indiana University-Southeast | 52 | $7,888 | $47,596 |
Who Thrives Here
ECSU fits Connecticut students who want a small public university (3,418 enrollment) with a residential, traditional college experience and don't want to commute to UConn or pay private tuition. The 28.7% Pell rate skews more middle-class than typical regional publics, and the school's liberal-arts orientation draws students unsure of major. Outcomes look strongest for CS ($93K four-year), accounting ($75K), and finance ($77K) graduates -- those programs feed Hartford's insurance and financial-services labor market reliably. Liberal arts majors face weaker outcomes, as expected.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Eastern Connecticut State University is mixed. At $21,067 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,469 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $24,250 against $56,469 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.