45

Curry College

Milton, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 87.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value

Curry College scores 45 (Below Average Value) — a predictable result given a $47,970 sticker price, a 51.1% completion rate, and median 6-year earnings of $44,800. The 13.2-year payback period means that the average graduate does not recoup total net costs until their mid-30s. Registered Nursing (188 graduates, $79,242 year-one, $92,783 year-four, B+ ROI grade) is the clear outlier that saves the school from a worse score. Outside of nursing, outcomes are weak: Psychology (56 graduates) earns $33,077 year-one with a 0.816 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade); Communication (30 graduates) earns $27,516 year-one with a 0.945 ratio (D grade). Median debt of $25,000 is high relative to what most graduates earn. The repayment rate of 77% (three-year) is better than expected given earnings levels, but the underlying pattern is clear — Curry is a financially risky choice for most students who are not committed to nursing. The college's historical emphasis on students with learning differences is a distinct institutional identity, but that identity does not change the ROI calculus.

Payback Period
13.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,207
$116,828 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,400
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.56
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Curry College

45
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
32(0.17x)
Payback Period
43(13.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
62(0.56)
Completion Rate
41(51%)
Repayment Rate
61(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$47,970/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$47,970/yr
Average net price$29,207/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$116,828
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,400
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$44,800
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period13.2 years
6-year graduation rate51.1%
Undergraduate enrollment1,780

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Curry College is $47,970/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,207/year, or roughly $116,828 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,806/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,973/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,400 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$23,806
$30,001 - $48,000$23,372
$48,001 - $75,000$26,827
$75,001 - $110,000$32,286
$110,001+$33,973

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay a net price of $23,806 per year at Curry — a strikingly high figure for this income bracket at a non-selective private. Over four years that approaches $95,000. Given that only 51.1% of students complete and median 6-year earnings are $44,800, the financial risk for low-income students who do not enter nursing is severe. Pell-eligible students have better alternatives in the Massachusetts public system at a fraction of this cost.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $26,827 per year, and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $32,286. These are high figures for a school with Curry's outcomes profile. A middle-income family spending $107,000-129,000 on a Curry degree for a non-nursing student faces a 13+ year payback on the median outcome. The financial model does not reward the investment outside of nursing.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110,000 pay $33,973 net price per year — roughly $136,000 over four years. At a 13.2-year payback period and $44,800 median 6-year earnings, the full-pay case for Curry is weak for most programs. Only nursing graduates can reasonably justify this expense. High-income families choosing Curry for its learning-disability support services should be clear-eyed that the financial trade-off is real.

Earnings by Major

Top 9 most popular majors at Curry College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$92,783B+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$64,406C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$68,677C
Psychology$50,496D
Communication and Media Studies$52,041D
Biology$46,736C
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$29,532-
Education, General$49,250-
Health Professions, Residency Programs$62,052D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is the singular reason to consider Curry: 188 graduates, $79,242 median year-one earnings, $92,783 at year four, with a B+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.341). Median debt of $27,000 is on the high end for this field, but earnings absorb it quickly. At $47,970 sticker tuition and $29,207 net price, nursing graduates are roughly at break-even with what they'd expect from a less expensive public nursing program. The outcome is solid; the price is not a bargain.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice (63 graduates) earns $45,103 year-one and $64,406 year-four with a C ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.554). Median debt of $25,000 against year-one earnings of $45,103 produces a reasonable near-term ratio, but the four-year figure of $64,406 represents a modest ceiling for a field where Curry's credential carries limited brand weight. Students targeting law enforcement or corrections should model whether a lower-cost regional public would produce comparable outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (57 graduates) earns $43,617 year-one and $68,677 year-four with a C ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.619). The year-four trajectory is plausible but not strong — $68,677 after four years represents average performance for a business graduate from a non-selective private institution. Median debt of $27,000 against these earnings is manageable but leaves little margin. Students with strong business ambitions would be better served by a lower-cost public or a more selective private.

Psychology

Psychology (56 graduates) earns $33,077 year-one and $50,496 year-four, with a D ROI grade and 0.816 debt-to-earnings ratio. Median debt of $27,000 against $33,077 year-one earnings is a poor financial position. This program, at $47,970 tuition, does not produce returns that justify the cost relative to alternatives. Psychology as a terminal undergraduate degree typically requires graduate training for professional licensure; the Scorecard does not capture those outcomes or additional costs.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$44,800
+$9,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,400
+$19,400 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,400
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.4%52.0%
3-year repayment77.0%62.0%
5-year repayment72.9%68.0%
7-year repayment75.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
51.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate87.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)520-610
SAT Reading (25th-75th)530-620
Enrollment1,780
Pell Grant recipients30.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,385

An 87.7% admission rate makes Curry effectively open-access. Test scores in the 520-620 range confirm the school is not selective. Net price by income ranges from $23,806 (lowest bracket) to $33,973 (highest) — notably, low-income students pay nearly as much as high-income students, which is unusual and financially disadvantageous for the school's Pell-eligible population. Families should use the net price calculator carefully; the financial aid model does not scale down aggressively for low-income students.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Curry's Scorecard peer group includes American International College, Amherst College (not a meaningful comparable), Bob Jones University, Felician University, and Central Methodist University. Among private non-selective peers in Massachusetts and the Northeast, Curry's 51.1% completion rate and $44,800 median earnings are below the regional average. Felician University has a comparable profile; both schools derive most of their ROI value from nursing programs. Curry's price point — $47,970 sticker — is notably high for the outcomes it delivers outside of nursing.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Curry College (this school)
45
$29,207$54,400
Amherst College
90
$23,367$77,644
Bob Jones University
47
$16,641$44,354
Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies
43
$14,601$48,991
Felician University
40
$40,045$57,602
American International College
38
$23,274$53,124

Who Thrives Here

Curry admits 87.7% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 520-610 Math and 530-620 Reading (ACT data not reported). Enrollment stands at 1,780. The Pell grant rate of 30.9% indicates a mixed-income student body. Curry has long served students with learning disabilities and nontraditional learners — students who may not have succeeded at more selective institutions. For those students, the nursing program offers a genuine pathway to a solid outcome. Non-nursing students face a difficult ROI environment at this price point.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Curry College is mixed. At $29,207 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,400 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 51.1% graduation rate and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,000 against $54,400 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.