22

Culver-Stockton College

Canton, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 99.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 22/100 · Poor Value

Culver-Stockton College earns a 22/100 ROI score and a Poor Value tier -- one of the weaker results in our database. The dominant problem is completion: only 39.2% of students who start finish, which by itself wipes out most of any expected earnings premium because non-completers carry debt without the credential. For those who do graduate, median earnings six years after entry are $33,700, climbing to $46,092 by year ten. Net price averages $21,983 against a $30,875 sticker, with a 4-year total cost of $87,932 and median federal debt of $26,000. The implied payback period is 20.5 years, and only 65% of borrowers are making progress three years out -- a meaningfully weaker repayment record than peers. Debt-to-earnings sits at 0.772, well above the 0.5 healthy threshold. The earnings-premium score (23) reflects a mere 12.6% lift over a typical high-school graduate's earnings -- thin to non-existent in any meaningful financial sense. The honest read: Culver-Stockton's small-college community and athletic culture have intangible value for some students, but the financial outcomes here are weak across nearly every measurable dimension and prospective students should price-compare aggressively against Missouri's public regionals.

Payback Period
20.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,983
$87,932 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,092
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.77
$26,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Culver-Stockton College

22
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
23(0.13x)
Payback Period
25(20.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
18(0.77)
Completion Rate
20(39%)
Repayment Rate
26(65%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$30,875/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$30,875/yr
Average net price$21,983/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$87,932
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,092
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,700
Median debt at graduation$26,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period20.5 years
6-year graduation rate39.2%
Undergraduate enrollment807

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Culver-Stockton College is $30,875/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,983/year, or roughly $87,932 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,712/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,786/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,092 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.77 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,712
$30,001 - $48,000$18,801
$48,001 - $75,000$21,584
$75,001 - $110,000$24,016
$110,001+$24,786

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 face $17,712 net price -- a steep ask for that income bracket. Pell-eligible students should treat the $7,395 federal grant as floor and demand institutional gap aid from Culver-Stockton's financial aid office. With 39% completion odds, low-income students should also seriously evaluate whether starting at a Missouri community college and transferring offers better risk-adjusted ROI.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $18,801 ($30K-$48K), $21,584 ($48K-$75K), and $24,016 ($75K-$110K). Aid scales modestly across the lower middle, but the curve flattens quickly. The $48K-$75K bracket is where the value proposition deteriorates fastest -- families lose Pell eligibility but still face $86,000-plus in four-year net cost, against $46,092 ten-year median earnings.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $24,786 -- a $6,089 discount off the $30,875 sticker, mostly merit. Over four years that's $99,144 net. With median 10-year earnings of $46,092 the math is hard to defend on financial grounds; this price point is only justifiable if the family's primary motivation is the small-college community fit rather than ROI.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at Culver-Stockton College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$50,742C
Teacher Education$39,912D
Psychology$37,472D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$39,884D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$45,287D
Registered Nursing$69,713-
Accounting$64,270C+
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs$42,880-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business is Culver-Stockton's largest tracked program with 31 graduates per cohort. Graduates earn $41,985 one year out and $50,742 by year four. Median federal debt is $27,000 against a 0.643 debt-to-earnings ratio -- a C grade. This is one of the school's stronger pathways, but earnings still trail similar business graduates from Missouri publics, where the cost differential typically swings outcomes decisively the other way.

Accounting

Accounting is the school's standout program. Graduates earn $49,004 one year out and $64,270 four years out, against $26,000 median debt and a 0.531 debt-to-earnings ratio (C+ grade). Only 9 graduates per cohort makes this a small, somewhat self-selected sample, but for a serious accounting student with CPA aspirations the program is defensible at this price point.

Teacher Education

Teacher education graduates earn $36,666 one year out, climbing only to $39,912 by year four -- almost no mid-career growth. Median debt is $28,750 and debt-to-earnings is 0.784 (D grade). With 14 graduates per cohort, this is a meaningful program. The structural challenge is Missouri teacher salaries, not the school specifically, but the debt load makes this a marginal financial proposition. PSLF is essential.

Psychology

Psychology graduates earn $34,226 one year out and only $37,472 four years out -- among the lowest mid-career earnings of any tracked Culver-Stockton program. Median debt is $27,000, producing a 0.789 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). A bachelor's-only psychology degree is a notoriously weak earner anywhere; pairing it with this debt load and Culver-Stockton's price is a poor financial bet absent grad-school plans.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal justice graduates earn $33,394 one year out, climbing to $45,287 four years out. Median debt is $27,000 with a 0.809 debt-to-earnings ratio -- a D ROI grade. Public-sector law enforcement careers have stable wages but limited upside. Students pursuing this career path should evaluate whether a Missouri regional public would deliver an equivalent credential at half the net cost.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,700
-$1,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,092
+$11,092 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,092
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment58.0%52.0%
3-year repayment64.9%62.0%
5-year repayment61.5%68.0%
7-year repayment69.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
39.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate99.1%
Enrollment807
Pell Grant recipients39.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,246

Culver-Stockton admits 99.1% of applicants -- effectively open admission. Test-score mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with test-optional admissions and small reporting samples. The combination of near-universal admission and a 39.2% completion rate is the predictable outcome when a school admits broadly without commensurate retention investment; many admitted students are not academically prepared to complete, and the data shows it.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Culver-Stockton's peer set includes Avila University, Mission University, Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary, Grace Christian University, and Laguna College of Art and Design. The set is heterogeneous -- a couple of seminary/religious specialty institutions, a regional Missouri private (Avila), and a niche art college. Within that group Culver-Stockton's 22 ROI sits in the bottom tier; Avila University posts somewhat better completion and earnings outcomes serving a similar Missouri student demographic, making it the more relevant comparator and a generally better value choice.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Culver-Stockton College (this school)
22
$21,983$46,092
Avila University
51
$16,053$52,773
Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary
25
$4,543$17,360
Grace Christian University
24
$12,404$41,663
Laguna College of Art and Design
22
$42,505$47,867
Mission University
15
$21,383$38,641

Who Thrives Here

Culver-Stockton is a small (807 students) private with a 39.4% Pell rate -- a meaningfully access-mission profile. Many students are athletes drawn by NAIA participation opportunities. The honest fit profile: students who genuinely want this small-campus athletic experience and have a clear path to a quantitative or healthcare major (accounting, nursing) where the school's data suggests a workable outcome. Students aiming at education, psychology, or criminal justice should weigh whether public-regional alternatives like Truman State or Missouri Western would deliver comparable training at one-third the net cost.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Culver-Stockton College. With a net cost of $21,983 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,092 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 20.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 39.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,000 against $46,092 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.