67

Concordia University-Saint Paul

Saint Paul, Minnesota · Private Nonprofit · 78.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 67/100 · Fair Value

Concordia University-Saint Paul scores 67 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. The 8.6-year payback period and $46,000 median 6-year earnings are middle-tier for a small Lutheran private university. The 45.9% completion rate is the primary concern -- fewer than half of students who enroll graduate. The 72.8% repayment rate at year three is acceptable but below the strong end. Net price is $18,462 against $25,600 tuition, indicating meaningful aid. Registered Nursing is the dominant program by volume (331 graduates, $73,235 year-one, C+ grade) with the C+ reflecting moderately high debt ($36,940) relative to earnings. Computer Science earns a B grade (14 graduates, $72,875 year-one, $105,577 year-four). Human Resources Management earns a B grade (24 graduates). Business Administration earns a C+ grade (83 graduates). Lower-performing programs include Biology (D), Kinesiology (D), and Psychology (D). Median debt is notably low at $17,832 -- the second-lowest in this batch -- and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.388 is the strongest subscore for the institution. Concordia is a Lutheran university in the Twin Cities metro, providing labor market proximity to Minnesota's large healthcare, financial, and manufacturing employers.

Payback Period
8.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,462
$73,848 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$59,871
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.39
$17,832 median debt vs first-year salary

Concordia University-Saint Paul

67
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
74(0.34x)
Payback Period
71(8.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
88(0.39)
Completion Rate
30(46%)
Repayment Rate
48(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$25,600/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$25,600/yr
Average net price$18,462/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$73,848
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$59,871
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$46,000
Median debt at graduation$17,832
Estimated monthly loan payment$189
Estimated payback period8.6 years
6-year graduation rate45.9%
Undergraduate enrollment3,018

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Concordia University-Saint Paul is $25,600/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,462/year, or roughly $73,848 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,406/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,295/year.

The median graduate leaves with $17,832 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $189 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,871 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,406
$30,001 - $48,000$16,794
$48,001 - $75,000$16,826
$75,001 - $110,000$19,135
$110,001+$23,295

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 pay $16,406 per year at Concordia. At $25,600 tuition, this reflects meaningful need-based aid. Total 4-year cost near $65,000 for the lowest-income bracket is moderate for a private institution. The 45.9% completion rate is the key risk: lower-income students who do not complete face debt without a credential. For nursing students specifically, completion rates within the program likely exceed the institutional average, and year-one earnings of $73k support rapid debt repayment.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $16,826 (48001-75000) and $19,135 (75001-110000) per year -- a relatively flat structure across the middle income bands. Total 4-year costs between $67,000 and $77,000 are reasonable for a private university with metro-area access. At $46,000 median 6-year earnings and an 8.6-year payback, middle-income families are making a moderate-risk investment. Program selection -- particularly nursing or CS versus lower-earning tracks -- significantly changes the payback timeline.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $23,295 per year -- approximately $93,000 over four years. Against $46,000 median earnings, the aggregate ROI case takes about 8-9 years at this price point. For higher-income families whose students target nursing or CS, program earnings significantly outpace the institutional median and produce faster payback. The Lutheran identity and Twin Cities location are the institutional differentiators; families for whom those factors matter will find the price reasonable.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Concordia University-Saint Paul with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$93,347C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$77,037C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$49,571D
Psychology$52,447D
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$55,294D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$73,060C
Teacher Education$40,801C
Human Resources Management$79,708B
Health and Medical Administrative Services$75,912C
Biology$69,651D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

331 graduates, $73,235 year-one, $93,347 year-four, ROI grade C+ with debt-to-earnings 0.504 and median debt $36,940. Nursing is the largest program and drives the institutional profile, but earns only a C+ because median debt of $36,940 is high for a nursing program -- well above the $20,000-$27,000 range at comparable nursing programs. Year-one earnings of $73k in the Twin Cities market are strong, but the debt load is the differentiating factor. Students considering Concordia nursing should compare the debt profile to University of Minnesota, Bethel University, and other regional nursing programs.

Computer Science

14 graduates, $72,875 year-one, $105,577 year-four, ROI grade B with debt-to-earnings 0.400 and median debt $29,180. CS earns a B grade with strong four-year earnings of $105k. Small cohort size (14 graduates) limits statistical precision, but the directional outcome is consistent with Twin Cities tech employment. Minneapolis-Saint Paul hosts a significant technology sector -- UnitedHealth, Target, Best Buy, 3M, and others -- that creates demand for CS graduates from regional institutions. The B grade reflects solid earnings against moderate debt.

Human Resources Management

24 graduates, $65,730 year-one, $79,708 year-four, ROI grade B with debt-to-earnings 0.436 and median debt $28,666. HR management earns a B grade with year-one earnings above the institutional median by a wide margin. Twin Cities corporate employers -- particularly healthcare, retail, and financial services firms -- create strong demand for HR professionals. Year-four earnings of $79k reflect career progression into HR business partner and management roles. A B grade at $28,666 median debt reflects adequate but not exceptional debt-to-income.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

83 graduates, $59,044 year-one, $77,037 year-four, ROI grade C+ with debt-to-earnings 0.457 and median debt $27,000. Business earns a C+ with adequate earnings progression. Year-one of $59k against $27,000 median debt produces a workable debt-to-income ratio. The Twin Cities corporate job market provides employment context that improves outcomes relative to less metro-connected institutions. The C+ grade is typical for small private college business programs competing against larger university business schools.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$46,000
+$11,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$59,871
+$24,871 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$24,871
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.9%52.0%
3-year repayment72.8%62.0%
5-year repayment69.1%68.0%
7-year repayment73.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
45.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate78.9%
Enrollment3,018
Pell Grant recipients35.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,654

Concordia's 78.9% admission rate and absence of test score data indicate broadly accessible enrollment. No standardized test threshold is published. The 45.9% completion rate -- below the national average for comparable institutions -- means the admissions process is the easy screen and completion is the hard one. Prospective students should ask about specific program completion rates, not just the institutional average, and should evaluate what financial, academic, and social support resources the university provides.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Concordia Saint Paul's Scorecard peers include Augsburg, Bethany Lutheran, Elmhurst, Rider, and Stevenson. Among Minnesota Lutheran institutions, Concordia-Saint Paul competes with Augsburg (Minneapolis), Bethel University, and Hamline University. Augsburg has a similar urban mission with slightly stronger aggregate outcomes. Bethel has higher selectivity and stronger completion rates. Concordia-Saint Paul (ROI 67) scores above mid-range for its peer group primarily because of the low median debt ($17,832) and adequate earnings premium. The 45.9% completion rate is the key weakness relative to Bethel and other Twin Cities private colleges.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Concordia University-Saint Paul (this school)
67
$18,462$59,871
Elmhurst University
68
$24,185$61,462
Rider University
61
$24,792$62,208
Stevenson University
60
$26,505$62,079
Augsburg University
53
$23,873$58,829
Bethany Lutheran College
35
$20,148$46,110

Who Thrives Here

Concordia admits 78.9% of applicants with no test score ranges reported. Enrollment is 3,018 with a 35.2% Pell rate indicating a substantial lower-income population. The Saint Paul campus provides metro access to Minneapolis-Saint Paul healthcare systems, corporate headquarters, and the large Twin Cities employer base. Students targeting nursing, business, or CS have reasonable outcomes relative to the institutional cost. The 45.9% completion rate is the defining risk: roughly half of enrolled students do not graduate. Students who need strong retention support should investigate Concordia's advising and academic support infrastructure carefully.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Concordia University-Saint Paul offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,462 per year leads to $73,848 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $59,871 a decade out. The payback period of 8.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 45.9% graduation rate.

Median debt of $17,832 is very manageable against $59,871 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.