Conception Seminary College
Conception, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 31.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 39/100 · Poor Value
Conception Seminary College earns a Poor Value tier with an ROI score of 39 out of 100, but the conventional ROI math is not the right lens for evaluating this institution. The Conception, Missouri Catholic seminary trains future Benedictine priests and serves just 40 enrolled students, making it one of the smallest schools in the database. Sticker tuition is $26,206 with a $24,558 net price after aid, putting four-year cost-of-attendance at $98,232. Median 6-year earnings data are not reported, with only 10-year earnings of $50,430 available. The 50.0% completion rate suggests that half of seminarians who matriculate eventually finish their philosophy and pre-theology preparation; many transfer into theology graduate programs at major Catholic seminaries. Debt and repayment data are largely not reported, reflecting the highly specialized population. Conception's ROI score depends almost entirely on imputed values for missing fields, which limits its analytical reliability. Students here are discerning vocations; the financial return calculation that drives most college decisions does not apply.
The data raises concerns about Conception Seminary College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score39/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period15.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Conception Seminary College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $26,206/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $26,206/yr |
| Average net price | $24,558/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $98,232 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $50,430 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | N/A |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $0 |
| Estimated payback period | 15.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 40 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Conception Seminary College is $26,206/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,558/year, or roughly $98,232 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,728/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,430 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,728 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $30,053 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,724 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30K pay $22,728 net annually. Most Conception seminarians are sponsored by their home diocese or religious community rather than paying out-of-pocket, so these numbers reflect the few students paying as conventional self-pay individuals. The $30,001-48,000 bracket shows a notable inversion at $30,053, paying more than the $0-30K bracket; this likely reflects very small sample sizes producing irregular aid distributions.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket is not reported. The $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $22,724 net annually, essentially flat to the lowest bracket. The flat curve suggests Conception's aid mechanism doesn't differentiate strongly by income, possibly because most students are funded by sponsoring church bodies.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $110,001-plus bracket is not reported, indicating effectively no high-income self-pay students. This is consistent with the institutional model: Conception's funding comes substantially from religious orders and dioceses, not market-rate tuition payers.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 31.8% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 1-5 |
| Enrollment | 40 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 19.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,187 |
Conception Seminary College admits 31.8% of applicants, which on paper looks selective but in practice reflects ecclesiastical screening (vocation discernment, sponsorship by a diocese or religious order) more than academic credentials. The reported ACT composite range of 1-5 is implausibly low and almost certainly a data error in Scorecard reporting; SAT scores are not reported. The 50.0% completion rate is consistent with seminary-track institutions where many students transfer to larger seminaries for theology study after the philosophy phase.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among Conception's peer set, International Baptist College and Seminary and American Baptist College are direct seminary peers training clergy in different denominations. Avila University and Eastern Nazarene College are broader Catholic and Christian liberal arts schools pulled in by mission rather than direct comparability. Mission University is another faith-based peer. None of these institutions can be meaningfully compared on conventional ROI because compensation in clergy and ministry is structurally distinct from secular labor markets.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conception Seminary College (this school) | 39 | $24,558 | $50,430 |
| Avila University | 51 | $16,053 | $52,773 |
| Eastern Nazarene College | 40 | $25,381 | $54,727 |
| International Baptist College and Seminary | 37 | $14,660 | $39,556 |
| American Baptist College | 32 | $9,216 | $41,216 |
| Mission University | 15 | $21,383 | $38,641 |
Who Thrives Here
Conception Seminary College fits men discerning a vocation to the Catholic priesthood, particularly within the Benedictine tradition or sponsored by Midwest dioceses. Just 40 students enrolled, with a 19.5% Pell rate that reflects the dominant funding model of diocesan or religious-order sponsorship rather than family or federal aid. Admission requires an ecclesiastical sponsor. This is not an institution to evaluate on conventional outcomes; it is a specialized formation environment for a specific vocational pathway.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Conception Seminary College. With a net cost of $24,558 per year and median graduate earnings of only $50,430 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 50.0% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.