58

College of the Ozarks

Point Lookout, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 12.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value

College of the Ozarks scores 58 (Below Average Value) — a mixed result driven by unusual financial characteristics. The institution charges $22,320 tuition but has a $6,100 net price through its work-program model, and median debt is reported as null (zero in the data), producing a perfect 100/100 debt-to-earnings sub-score. The paradox is that low or no debt doesn't produce a strong overall ROI when median six-year earnings are only $28,800 — the 24.9-year payback period is among the longest on this site. The repayment rate is imputed (missing actual data), reducing confidence. The completion rate of 63.7% is adequate. This is a school where the financial model is distinctive but the earnings outcomes are weak.

Payback Period
24.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$6,100
$24,400 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$41,592
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
N/A
N/A median debt vs first-year salary

College of the Ozarks

58
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
59(0.27x)
Payback Period
21(24.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
100(0.00)
Completion Rate
66(64%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$22,320/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$22,320/yr
Average net price$6,100/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$24,400
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$41,592
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$28,800
Median debt at graduationN/A
Estimated monthly loan payment$0
Estimated payback period24.9 years
6-year graduation rate63.7%
Undergraduate enrollment1,444

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at College of the Ozarks is $22,320/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $6,100/year, or roughly $24,400 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,381/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $10,426/year.

The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $41,592 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.00 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$6,381
$30,001 - $48,000$6,140
$48,001 - $75,000$5,022
$75,001 - $110,000$6,409
$110,001+$10,426

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-$30,000 income bracket pays $6,381 per year — one of the lowest net prices on this site for any four-year institution. Combined with the work program's debt-prevention model, low-income students who are accepted and complete a degree here graduate with essentially no loan burden. The tradeoff is that earnings outcomes post-graduation are modest; the financial model reduces debt without increasing wages.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $5,022 — counterintuitively less than the lowest bracket — and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $6,409. The aid model appears to provide slightly more aid to the $48,001-$75,000 bracket than to the very lowest income group. Middle-income families whose students qualify for the work program get an extraordinary cost reduction; the debt-free graduation is the primary financial benefit.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $10,426 per year — still very low in absolute terms. The no-debt graduation model benefits all income brackets, but the earnings ceiling of $28,800 median six-year wages means even debt-free graduates face a long payback of the opportunity cost of four years of work and study.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at College of the Ozarks with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$47,665-
Psychology$44,659-
Teacher Education$32,676-
Registered Nursing$60,192-
Animal Sciences$42,296-
Accounting$60,422-
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$32,583-
Social Work$32,701-
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$44,554-
Agricultural Business and Management$49,360-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting (12 graduates) reaches $60,422 at year four with no year-one data available. This is the highest four-year figure in the College of the Ozarks data. With null debt reported, accounting graduates here achieve one of the cleanest debt-free outcomes on this site. The Springfield, Missouri regional accounting market provides modest but stable employment. Small program size limits Scorecard confidence.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (17 graduates) earns $57,521 year one and $60,192 year four — solid RN wages for the southwest Missouri market. No debt data is reported. The relatively flat year-one to year-four trajectory reflects nursing salary compression in smaller regional markets versus urban healthcare systems. Debt-free nursing graduates from this program face essentially no financial headwinds from education borrowing.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business (23 graduates) earns $39,081 year one and $47,665 year four with null debt reported. The earnings are modest for a business graduate in any market, reflecting the southwest Missouri labor market ceiling and the generalist nature of the program. Without debt, the financial burden is low, but the earnings trajectory is also low — payback calculations are almost moot when the denominator (debt) is near zero.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (21 graduates) earns $32,676 year one with null year-four and null debt data. Missouri teacher wages are modest — the state has historically been near the bottom of national teacher compensation rankings. For students who want to teach in Missouri and can graduate debt-free, this program is financially defensible in a way it would not be at an institution with significant tuition burden.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$28,800
-$6,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$41,592
+$6,592 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$6,592
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repaymentN/A68.0%
7-year repaymentN/A72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
63.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate12.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)510-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)540-630
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-25
Enrollment1,444
Pell Grant recipients49.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,409

College of the Ozarks admits only 12% of applicants — more selective than the earnings profile would suggest. SAT Math 510-590 and Reading 540-630, ACT 20-25 describe the admitted range. The selectivity reflects both capacity limits (1,444 students) and the mission-fit screening the institution applies to align students with its values-based work program. Financial need is effectively a requirement — the work program is designed for students who cannot afford traditional tuition.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

College of the Ozarks' peers include Avila University, Mission University, Southern Nazarene University, St. Francis College, and AdventHealth University. These are all small, faith-based institutions with varying specializations. College of the Ozarks stands apart from this group on its work program and debt model — most peers carry standard student loan burdens. Southern Nazarene and Mission University share the faith-based liberal arts mission. The 58 Below Average score primarily reflects earnings weakness; the debt model is genuinely distinctive and beneficial for accepted students.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
College of the Ozarks (this school)
58
$6,100$41,592
AdventHealth University
63
$30,135$72,282
St. Francis College
57
$18,129$58,099
Southern Nazarene University
55
$22,084$54,951
Avila University
51
$16,053$52,773
Mission University
15
$21,383$38,641

Who Thrives Here

College of the Ozarks serves students who want a work-focused, Christian, patriotic educational environment in the Missouri Ozarks, are willing to work on campus as part of their financial aid package, and have modest post-graduation earnings expectations. The 12% acceptance rate is genuinely selective — competitive by this group's standards. The 49.2% Pell rate is very high, confirming the institution primarily serves lower-income students who benefit from the no-tuition work model. Students who need competitive earnings credentials for high-demand fields won't find them here in the data. The work program is a genuine differentiator; it's not a financial gimmick, but it also doesn't produce higher earnings.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for College of the Ozarks is mixed. At $6,100 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $41,592 ten years after entry - a payback period of 24.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a long payback period.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.