Chamberlain University-Indiana
Indianapolis, Indiana · Private For-Profit · 100.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value
Chamberlain University-Indiana scores 76 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven almost entirely by the earnings power of its single program: Registered Nursing. Median 6-year earnings of $69,800 against a $16,149 net price produce a 3.6-year payback period — one of the fastest in this entire batch. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.300 is strong. The critical caveat: the Scorecard reports a 0% completion rate for this campus, which scores as 0 on the completion sub-score. This is likely a data artifact related to how completions are tracked at a single-program for-profit campus, but prospective students should investigate graduation rates directly with the institution before enrolling. The repayment rate of 66.5% at three years is below average. Enrollment is 144 students. Chamberlain is a for-profit nursing school owned by Adtalem Global Education. The sole reported program is Registered Nursing (53 graduates, $83,188 year-one, $96,132 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.471, ROI grade C+) with $39,146 median debt.
The data raises concerns about Chamberlain University-Indiana
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate0.0% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Chamberlain University-Indiana
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $19,975/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $19,975/yr |
| Average net price | $16,149/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $64,596 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $92,405 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $69,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,919 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $222 |
| Estimated payback period | 3.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 0.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 144 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Chamberlain University-Indiana is $19,975/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,149/year, or roughly $64,596 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of N/A/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,919 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $222 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $92,405 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.30 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | N/A |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,149 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Scorecard does not report net price data for the 0-30000 or 30001-48000 income brackets at Chamberlain-Indiana, likely due to small sample sizes. The only reported net price is $16,149 for the 48001-75000 bracket. Low-income students should seek income-specific net price estimates directly from the institution.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,149 per year. Four-year cost around $64,600 against $69,800 median 6-year earnings and a 3.6-year payback is a workable equation for the nursing earnings trajectory. Median debt of $39,146 is the main concern at this income level — it's higher than many public nursing competitors charge.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Scorecard does not report net price for the 75001-110000 or 110001+ brackets at Chamberlain-Indiana. Higher-income students considering this institution should request institutional net price estimates and compare against public nursing programs in Indiana, which typically produce similar earnings at lower debt levels.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Chamberlain University-Indiana with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $96,132 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is the sole program at Chamberlain-Indiana: 53 graduates, $83,188 year-one, $96,132 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.471 (ROI grade C+), median debt of $39,146. The year-one salary of $83k is strong and reflects Indiana nursing wages. However, the $39,146 median debt is notably higher than many public nursing programs. The C+ ROI grade reflects this elevated debt load against earnings. Students should compare this to nursing programs at Ivy Tech or other Indiana public institutions before choosing Chamberlain, where debt is likely lower for similar earnings.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 62.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 65.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 100.0% |
| Enrollment | 144 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 55.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,978 |
Chamberlain Indiana reports a 100% admission rate consistent with open enrollment for nursing programs. Scorecard does not report test score data. Admission to nursing programs typically requires prerequisite coursework in science regardless of institutional admission rate. Prospective students should verify NCLEX pass rates and graduation statistics directly with the institution, as the Scorecard's reported 0% completion rate is a significant data point that warrants explanation.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Chamberlain's peer set includes sister campuses (Chamberlain-Missouri, Chamberlain-Ohio, Chamberlain-Arizona) and West Coast University campuses. The Chamberlain brand is a for-profit single-program nursing network, and comparisons within the network are more relevant than comparisons to comprehensive universities. Among Indiana nursing options, Chamberlain's debt load of $39,146 compares unfavorably to what in-state public options typically produce. The strong earnings ($83k year-one) are consistent across the Chamberlain network.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chamberlain University-Indiana (this school) | 76 | $16,149 | $92,405 |
| Chamberlain University-Missouri | 87 | $30,716 | $92,405 |
| West Coast University-Texas | 76 | $25,992 | $102,672 |
| West Coast University-Miami | 76 | $32,539 | $102,672 |
| Chamberlain University-Arizona | 74 | $40,096 | $92,405 |
| Chamberlain University-Ohio | 73 | $31,544 | $92,405 |
Who Thrives Here
Chamberlain University-Indiana has a 100% reported admission rate, consistent with open access for qualified nursing applicants. Scorecard does not report test score ranges. Enrollment is 144 students. The Pell grant rate of 55.4% indicates the majority of students receive need-based aid — a high rate for a for-profit institution. Chamberlain targets working adults and career-changers seeking nursing credentials. The for-profit ownership structure and 0% reported completion rate are important facts to investigate before enrolling. Median debt of $39,146 is elevated relative to many nonprofit nursing programs.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Chamberlain University-Indiana delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $16,149 per year ($64,596 over four years), graduates earn a median of $92,405 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 3.6 years - a solid return on the investment.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 0.0% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $20,919 is very manageable against $92,405 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.