87

Chamberlain University-Missouri

St. Louis, Missouri · Private For-Profit · 100.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 87/100 · Strong Value

Chamberlain University-Missouri scores 87 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution is a for-profit nursing college in St. Louis with a single program: Registered Nursing. The Scorecard reports a 100% completion rate -- meaning every student counted in the cohort graduated. This produces a perfect 99 completion sub-score and drives the overall ROI up sharply despite the 30.0% repayment sub-score (meaning only 66.5% of borrowers are reducing principal within three years -- the weakest sub-score in the profile). The numbers: $69,800 median 6-year earnings, a 4.6-year payback period, $20,919 median debt, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.300. Tuition of $19,975 and net price of $30,716 create a $122,864 four-year cost -- high for a nursing-focused for-profit. The nursing program data: 94 graduates, $83,188 year-one, $96,132 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.471 (ROI grade C+). The for-profit status, the high net price relative to tuition, and the low repayment rate are caution flags worth investigating. The 100% completion rate in the Scorecard data is unusual and may reflect program selection, cohort structure, or reporting methodology rather than a genuine universal completion experience.

Payback Period
4.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$30,716
$122,864 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$92,405
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.30
$20,919 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
$92,405
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $92,405 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Chamberlain University-Missouri

87
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
88(0.47x)
Payback Period
95(4.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
95(0.30)
Completion Rate
99(100%)
Repayment Rate
30(67%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$19,975/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,975/yr
Average net price$30,716/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$122,864
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$92,405
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$69,800
Median debt at graduation$20,919
Estimated monthly loan payment$222
Estimated payback period4.6 years
6-year graduation rate100.0%
Undergraduate enrollment284

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Chamberlain University-Missouri is $19,975/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,716/year, or roughly $122,864 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $28,131/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,919 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $222 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $92,405 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.30 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$28,131
$30,001 - $48,000$27,604
$48,001 - $75,000N/A
$75,001 - $110,000$38,999
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $28,131 net price per year at Chamberlain Missouri -- approximately $112,524 over four years. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $27,604. At $28,000 per year for the lowest income bracket at a for-profit institution, Chamberlain Missouri is one of the more expensive options in this batch for lower-income students. The 54.9% Pell rate indicates many students are in this bracket. At this net price, students should compare Chamberlain directly against Missouri State University and University of Missouri-Columbia nursing programs, which offer the same RN credential at substantially lower cost.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Scorecard does not report net price for the 48001-75000 income bracket. The 75001-110000 bracket pays $38,999 -- a steep increase from the lowest brackets. The null data for the middle-income band limits comparison. The $30,716 average net price serves as a reference point for families without precise bracket data.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Scorecard does not report net price for the 110001-plus bracket. Higher-income families would likely pay at or above the $30,716 average. At any price above $25,000 per year, prospective nursing students should compare Chamberlain's outcomes against Missouri public alternatives before committing. The RN credential is equivalent; the debt load at Chamberlain is higher; the NCLEX pass rates and employment outcomes should be the distinguishing factors in the comparison.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Chamberlain University-Missouri with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$96,132C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Chamberlain Missouri's only program: 94 graduates, $83,188 year-one, $96,132 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.471 (ROI grade C+). Median debt of $39,146 is the highest in this batch for a nursing program and significantly above the $20,919 institutional median -- likely reflecting that nursing students at Chamberlain borrow more to fund a more expensive program. The C+ grade rather than B reflects the elevated debt relative to strong earnings. At $83k year-one, the earnings are competitive with Missouri public nursing programs; the debt load is not.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$69,800
+$34,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$92,405
+$57,405 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$57,405
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.3%52.0%
3-year repayment66.5%62.0%
5-year repayment65.0%68.0%
7-year repayment69.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
100.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate100.0%
Enrollment284
Pell Grant recipients54.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,978

Chamberlain reports a 100% admission rate -- open enrollment for nursing students who meet prerequisite requirements. Test score data is not reported. The admissions process is focused on prerequisite science coursework and nursing program requirements rather than competitive academic screening. Open enrollment does not mean unrestricted progress through the nursing curriculum; students who do not meet clinical and academic benchmarks may be separated from the program.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Chamberlain Missouri's Scorecard peers include Stevens-The Institute of Business and Arts, Chamberlain University-Virginia, Neumont College of Computer Science, Chamberlain University-Indiana, and Chamberlain University-Ohio -- all Chamberlain campuses and similar for-profit career colleges. ROI scores for these specific peers are not available in current files. The most meaningful comparison for prospective nursing students is not within the Chamberlain system but against Missouri public nursing programs: University of Missouri-Columbia Nursing (247 graduates, $72,300 year-one, $83,231 four-year, net price approximately $13,000-$20,000) delivers similar outcomes at meaningfully lower cost.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Chamberlain University-Missouri (this school)
87
$30,716$92,405
Neumont College of Computer Science
89
$35,205$97,827
Chamberlain University-Virginia
86
$33,199$92,405
Chamberlain University-Indiana
76
$16,149$92,405
Chamberlain University-Ohio
73
$31,544$92,405
Stevens-The Institute of Business & Arts
4
$19,137$29,058

Who Thrives Here

Chamberlain University-Missouri has a 100% reported admission rate and enrolls 284 students in St. Louis, Missouri. The Pell grant rate of 54.9% indicates a majority of students come from lower-income households. SAT and ACT score ranges are not reported by the Scorecard. As a single-program nursing institution, Chamberlain serves students who are specifically pursuing an RN credential -- typically career-changers, working adults, or students who were not admitted to traditional nursing programs. The for-profit status and higher net price relative to Missouri public nursing programs (e.g., University of Missouri-Columbia at $13,000 net price) are factors prospective students should weigh explicitly.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Chamberlain University-Missouri delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $30,716 per year ($122,864 over four years), graduates earn a median of $92,405 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4.6 years - a solid return on the investment.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 100.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $20,919 is very manageable against $92,405 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.