Central Christian College of the Bible
Moberly, Missouri · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 15/100 · Poor Value
Central Christian College of the Bible is a small, faith-centered institution in Moberly, Missouri, enrolling just 154 students and focused almost exclusively on Christian ministry preparation. The college's ROI score of 15 — rated Poor Value — reflects genuine financial risks that prospective students must weigh carefully. Median earnings six years after enrollment are $25,000, which is essentially flat compared to the national benchmark, and the payback period is listed as 999 years, meaning the data does not support a calculable return on the $57,424 estimated four-year cost. The completion rate of 22% is severely low: fewer than one in four students earns a degree within the standard timeframe. Median debt stands at $17,500, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.70 indicates graduates owe 70 cents per dollar of annual income — a heavy load for ministry-track wages. On the credit side, the three-year loan repayment rate is 73%, suggesting borrowers who do graduate generally manage their debt obligations. Pell Grant recipients make up 46% of the student body, reflecting a mission to serve students with limited financial means. Average faculty salary of $4,557 per month is modest, consistent with the institution's size and budget. For students called to vocational ministry who understand that financial return is secondary to purpose, CCCB can fulfill that mission. But the data argue strongly for exhausting grant aid and keeping borrowing minimal before enrolling.
The data raises concerns about Central Christian College of the Bible
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score15/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate21.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Central Christian College of the Bible
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,200/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $12,200/yr |
| Average net price | $14,356/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $57,424 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $34,675 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $25,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $17,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $186 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 21.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 154 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Central Christian College of the Bible is $12,200/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,356/year, or roughly $57,424 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,548/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,886/year.
The median graduate leaves with $17,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $186 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $34,675 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,548 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,075 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,360 |
| $110,001+ | $16,886 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from families earning under $30,000 face a net price of roughly $10,548 per year — among the lowest in the income bands, aided by Pell Grants. Even so, completing the degree matters enormously: with a 22% completion rate and wages near $25,000 at six years, students who withdraw carry debt without the credential. Those who can maximize grants and minimize loans face the most workable financial picture.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income students (roughly $30,000–$75,000) pay net prices ranging from $14,075 to the mid-teens annually. At those costs against $25,000 in early earnings, the financial math is challenging. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.70 institution-wide suggests caution about borrowing above what grants cover. Ministry careers that include housing allowances or bi-vocational income can meaningfully improve the lived ROI.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families paying closer to the $16,886 net price face the same earnings ceiling as lower-income peers — ministry wages do not scale with family wealth. The total four-year cost of $57,424 at list net price is moderate in absolute terms, but the absence of a calculable payback period means the financial case rests entirely on vocational purpose, not economic return.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Central Christian College of the Bible with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries | $42,051 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries
The only program with Scorecard earnings data shows four-year median earnings of $42,051 — a meaningful step up from the institution-wide six-year figure of $25,000. The debt-to-earnings ratio for this program is 0.618, and median debt is $26,000. The ROI grade of C reflects the modest earnings relative to borrowing, but graduates in ministry roles often supplement income through church support structures. The cohort of six graduates is very small, making these figures illustrative rather than statistically robust.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 64.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 72.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 57.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 61.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 154 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 46.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $4,557 |
Admission rate data is not reported, which is typical of open-enrollment Bible colleges. No standardized test scores are published. Enrollment at 154 students suggests the college accepts most qualified applicants who demonstrate a faith commitment and academic readiness for college-level work. Prospective students should expect an interview or ministry-interest statement as part of the process.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among peer schools like Mission University and Carolina College of Biblical Studies, Central Christian occupies a similar niche: small, faith-focused, and oriented toward ministry careers. Its completion rate of 22% is weaker than comparable institutions. Net price is competitive with peers in the Bible college sector, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.70 is typical for this institutional type where post-graduation wages are constrained by the ministry labor market rather than the college's quality.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Christian College of the Bible (this school) | 15 | $14,356 | $34,675 |
| Avila University | 51 | $16,053 | $52,773 |
| Trinity Bible College and Graduate School | 18 | $19,359 | $35,604 |
| Carolina College of Biblical Studies | 17 | $21,322 | $24,581 |
| Mission University | 15 | $21,383 | $38,641 |
| Crowley's Ridge College | 12 | $16,315 | $39,533 |
Who Thrives Here
Central Christian College of the Bible fits students with a clear calling to pastoral or specialized ministry who prioritize vocational discernment over earning potential. The small campus of 154 students means close mentorship and tight community. Prospective students should enter with realistic expectations: median wages of $25,000 at six years reflect the realities of ministry work rather than any institutional shortcoming. Families relying on income-based aid will find net prices starting near $10,548 for the lowest income band. This college is not a fit for students seeking a broad liberal arts foundation or competitive career earnings.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Central Christian College of the Bible. With a net cost of $14,356 per year and median graduate earnings of only $34,675 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 21.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $17,500 against $34,675 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.