Crowley's Ridge College
Paragould, Arkansas · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 12/100 · Poor Value
Crowley's Ridge College, a very small Christian liberal arts college in Paragould, Arkansas, scores 12 out of 100 - one of the lowest in our dataset and a clear Poor Value designation. With only 165 students enrolled, this is among the smallest schools we profile. Tuition is $16,670 with net price at $16,315 and a four-year sticker of $65,260. The structural concerns are stark: 35.9% completion rate (less than four in ten finish), $24,200 in median earnings six years after entry rising only to $39,533 by year ten, a 45.3-year payback period, and a 1.084 debt-to-earnings ratio (graduates owe more than a year of pre-tax income). Median federal debt is $26,228. The 57.1% three-year repayment rate signals that more than four in ten borrowers are not reducing principal three years out. The empty programs array means CRC does not have program-level outcome data published, which itself reflects the small graduate cohort - many fields likely have too few graduates for the College Scorecard to publish privacy-protected data. Crowley's Ridge is a niche denominational institution where the numbers do not work outside specific faith-based vocational paths.
The data raises concerns about Crowley's Ridge College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score12/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Debt-to-earnings1.08 - Advisors recommend total student debt stay below one year of salary (ratio under 1.0).
- 6-year graduation rate35.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period45.3 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Crowley's Ridge College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $16,670/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,670/yr |
| Average net price | $16,315/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $65,260 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $39,533 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $24,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,228 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $278 |
| Estimated payback period | 45.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 35.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 165 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Crowley's Ridge College is $16,670/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,315/year, or roughly $65,260 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,652/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,079/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,228 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $278 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $39,533 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.08 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,652 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,238 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,707 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,956 |
| $110,001+ | $18,079 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 pay $15,652 net price. Pell and Arkansas Academic Challenge Scholarship help, but with $39,533 in 10-year median earnings and $26,228 in median debt, the math is challenging. Most low-income students will leave with debt exceeding their first-year earnings and only one-in-three odds of finishing the degree.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $17,238 - higher than the lowest bracket, an unexpected inversion. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $12,707, the cheapest tier on this profile - a clear bracket inversion where middle-income families pay $4,531 less than the next-lower bracket. This irregular aid pattern likely reflects merit-aid concentration plus small-sample variation. Flag the bracket inversions when modeling cost.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $19,956 - the highest tier, with $110,001+ at $18,079 (another minor inversion). The aid model has clear non-monotonic pricing across brackets. Full-pay families pay roughly $18,000-$20,000 net annually, which is comparable to in-state public alternatives that deliver materially better outcomes.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 55.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 57.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 41.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 49.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 165 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,135 |
Crowley's Ridge College does not report an admission rate, SAT, or ACT range in current Scorecard data. With 165 students enrolled, the institution functions as a small open-access denominational college where admission is generally available to applicants meeting basic requirements. The 35.9% completion rate is the relevant fit signal: most entering students do not finish, suggesting both academic preparation gaps and financial pressure on the small-college budget for staying in school.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Crowley's Ridge sits among very small Christian colleges. Arkansas Baptist College is an in-state HBCU religious peer with similarly weak outcomes. Lyon College is a stronger Arkansas private liberal arts college with materially better completion and earnings. Barclay College, Great Lakes Christian, and Central Christian College of the Bible are all very small denominational peers with comparable scale and outcomes. Among true peers, Crowley's Ridge's 12-point ROI is at the low end - structural underfunding combined with small enrollment makes it difficult to deliver competitive outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crowley's Ridge College (this school) | 12 | $16,315 | $39,533 |
| Lyon College | 29 | $19,616 | $44,232 |
| Central Christian College of the Bible | 15 | $14,356 | $34,675 |
| Great Lakes Christian College | 12 | $15,524 | $31,053 |
| Barclay College | 10 | $29,290 | $36,355 |
| Arkansas Baptist College | 4 | $10,627 | $28,418 |
Who Thrives Here
CRC enrolls just 165 students with a 41.8% Pell rate. The fit is narrow: students from Churches of Christ congregations seeking a small Christian college experience close to home in northeast Arkansas, students recruited for the school's small athletic programs, or students whose family/church community specifically chose CRC. For students primarily seeking academic credentials with strong career placement, an Arkansas state college (ASU, U of A) at materially lower cost will deliver better outcomes. The school's value proposition is denominational fit rather than career ROI.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Crowley's Ridge College. With a net cost of $16,315 per year and median graduate earnings of only $39,533 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 45.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 35.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,228 against $39,533 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.