Barclay College
Haviland, Kansas · Private Nonprofit · 51.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 10/100 · Poor Value
Barclay College scores 10/100 - among the lowest ROI scores on CampusROI - and lands firmly in the Poor Value tier. Every sub-score is in the single or low double digits except repaymentRate (26/100). The data is uncomfortable: a 32.3% completion rate means roughly two of every three students who enroll never finish. Median earnings ten years after entry of $36,355 produce an earnings premium of just 1.2% over Kansas high-school-only earners, and the resulting payback period is 189.8 years - essentially, the cost of attendance never recoups against typical graduate earnings. Net price of $29,290 actually exceeds in-state tuition of $24,590, indicating institutional aid is thin and the all-in cost (room, board, fees) drives the price up. Four-year cost of $117,160 against $36,355 median earnings is a hard math problem. Debt-to-earnings of 0.912 means most graduates carry debt loads close to a full year's salary. This is a small (168 students), evangelical Quaker institution where the mission is ministry preparation, not economic mobility - and the Scorecard data, as of 2024-2025, reflects exactly that.
The data raises concerns about Barclay College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score10/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate32.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Barclay College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $24,590/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $24,590/yr |
| Average net price | $29,290/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $117,160 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $36,355 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 32.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 168 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Barclay College is $24,590/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,290/year, or roughly $117,160 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,180/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,631/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $36,355 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.91 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $27,180 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $28,851 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $29,302 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $41,190 |
| $110,001+ | $25,631 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $27,180 per year - extremely high for a low-income bracket and roughly $109,000 over four years. With $36,355 median ten-year earnings, that price point is genuinely unaffordable. Pell aid and federal loans will not bridge the gap without serious sacrifice. Strongly consider lower-cost alternatives before committing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay $29,302 annually - barely different from the lowest bracket. Over four years that's $117,000, more than three times median graduate earnings. The math does not work at this price point. Middle-income families should treat Barclay as an aspirational-only choice and only if family resources fully cover the cost.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 actually pay $25,631 - lower than the $75,001-$110,000 bracket at $41,190. That $41,190 figure is an inverted bracket and likely small-sample noise. High-income families considering Barclay are doing so on mission grounds; the financial case never works at any income bracket here.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 64.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 64.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 61.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 62.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 51.0% |
| Enrollment | 168 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 51.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,275 |
Barclay admits 51% of applicants, a moderately selective rate that contrasts sharply with the 32.3% completion rate - meaning the admissions filter doesn't predict graduation well. No SAT or ACT mid-ranges are reported. The completion gap suggests the gap between admission and graduation is driven by financial, social, or motivational fit rather than academic preparation. Prospective students should treat the 51% admit rate as the start of a long persistence challenge.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among the peers, Barclay sits at the bottom. Baker University and Benedictine College are far larger Kansas privates with substantially better completion and earnings profiles - the more conventional Kansas Christian-college benchmarks. Crowley's Ridge College and Great Lakes Christian College share the small-Bible-college mission and similarly weak ROI metrics. Bennett College, an HBCU in North Carolina, is a different context but a similar Poor Value tier. Barclay's profile is most honestly compared to other tiny denominational schools where economic ROI is not the design goal.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barclay College (this school) | 10 | $29,290 | $36,355 |
| Baker University | 65 | $25,301 | $63,855 |
| Benedictine College | 45 | $27,891 | $53,175 |
| Crowley's Ridge College | 12 | $16,315 | $39,533 |
| Great Lakes Christian College | 12 | $15,524 | $31,053 |
| Bennett College | 6 | $28,299 | $36,654 |
Who Thrives Here
Barclay fits students called specifically to evangelical Quaker ministry or related faith vocations, with a 51.5% Pell rate signaling a high-need student population. Enrollment of 168 keeps the community tight, but the 32.3% completion rate is the headline concern - this school loses two-thirds of who walks in. Students choosing Barclay should do so with eyes fully open about the math: graduates earn $36,355 median over a decade. If the call is real and the family contribution is meaningful, the spiritual fit can still make sense. As a financial investment, it doesn't.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Barclay College. With a net cost of $29,290 per year and median graduate earnings of only $36,355 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 32.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $36,355 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.74 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.