7

California Aeronautical University

Bakersfield, California · Private For-Profit

ROI Score: 7/100 · Poor Value

California Aeronautical University scores 7 (Poor Value) -- among the lowest on the CampusROI scale. The core problem: a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.233, a 30.2% completion rate, an 84.6-year payback period, and a loan repayment rate of only 38.6%. Median 6-year earnings are $24,900 against a net price of $36,126 per year and median student debt of $30,705. Fewer than 1 in 3 students who enroll completes a degree. This is a for-profit aviation school in Bakersfield, CA with 347 enrolled students; the financial profile is seriously problematic for most students who attend.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$36,126
$144,504 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$38,361
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.23
$30,705 median debt vs first-year salary

California Aeronautical University

7
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
9(0.02x)
Payback Period
10(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
2(1.23)
Completion Rate
10(30%)
Repayment Rate
3(39%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$37,667/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,667/yr
Average net price$36,126/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$144,504
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$38,361
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$24,900
Median debt at graduation$30,705
Estimated monthly loan payment$326
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate30.2%
Undergraduate enrollment347

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at California Aeronautical University is $37,667/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $36,126/year, or roughly $144,504 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $35,535/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $43,076/year.

The median graduate leaves with $30,705 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $326 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $38,361 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.23 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$35,535
$30,001 - $48,000$28,863
$48,001 - $75,000$35,669
$75,001 - $110,000$39,250
$110,001+$43,076

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The $0-30,000 income bracket pays $35,535 per year -- nearly the same as the published tuition. Pell grants are providing minimal offset relative to the cost. Low-income students at California Aeronautical carry the same debt burden as other students while having fewer financial reserves to weather the 30.2% completion-rate risk. This is a particularly high-risk choice for Pell-eligible students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-48,000 bracket pays $28,863 -- a modest dip in the aid schedule. The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $35,669, nearly as much as the lowest income band. The aid model provides limited relief across middle-income brackets, and the financial risk profile is the same: high debt, low completion, low repayment rate.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,001+ pay $43,076 per year -- the highest net price tier. Full-pay at California Aeronautical means roughly $172,000 over four years for a school where fewer than 1 in 3 students completes a degree and median 6-year earnings are $24,900. This is a poor financial proposition at any income level.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at California Aeronautical University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Air Transportation$52,656C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$62,905-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Air Transportation

Air Transportation is the primary program here (36 graduates with Scorecard data). Year-one median earnings are $52,656 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.570 (ROI grade C) and median debt of $30,024. The year-one figure of $52k is plausible for a regional airline first officer or charter pilot, but it is the institutional-wide $24,900 median 6-year earnings that reveals the broader outcome: most students at this school do not reach aviation careers or are not captured as completing. The C-grade ROI for this specific program is materially better than the institution's overall profile.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$24,900
-$10,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$38,361
+$3,361 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$3,361
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment33.0%52.0%
3-year repayment38.6%62.0%
5-year repayment24.3%68.0%
7-year repayment34.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
30.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment347
Pell Grant recipients46.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,232

No admission rate or test score data is available for this institution. As a for-profit school with open-access enrollment in a specialized field, selectivity is not a relevant screen. The meaningful filter is financial: prospective students should calculate the full debt load expected at graduation against realistic aviation job market salaries before enrolling.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

California Aeronautical's Scorecard peers are Academy of Art University, University of Silicon Valley, South University-Montgomery, Eagle Gate College-Murray, and South University-Tampa -- all for-profit institutions. As a group, these schools share the for-profit sector's elevated debt levels and lower completion and repayment rates. California Aeronautical's ROI score of 7 is notably low even within this peer group, driven primarily by the severe completion rate (30.2%) and a debt-to-earnings ratio (1.233) that exceeds typical for-profit outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
California Aeronautical University (this school)
7
$36,126$38,361
University of Silicon Valley
23
$27,815$51,017
Academy of Art University
10
$40,613$39,008
Eagle Gate College-Murray
10
$27,345$37,518
South University-Tampa
8
$20,434$34,421
South University-Montgomery
7
$27,807$34,421

Who Thrives Here

California Aeronautical University is a for-profit college primarily targeting students who want to become commercial pilots or aviation professionals. It is a poor fit for any student evaluating schools on financial outcomes: the completion rate is 30.2%, the repayment rate is 38.6%, and the median earnings are $24,900 at 6 years. Students who have already completed flight training elsewhere and need to formalize credentials may find it more relevant than degree-seeking students starting from scratch. The 46.3% Pell grant rate indicates substantial enrollment of lower-income students who face the greatest financial risk.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about California Aeronautical University. With a net cost of $36,126 per year and median graduate earnings of only $38,361 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 30.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $30,705 against $38,361 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.80 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.