10

Eagle Gate College-Murray

Murray, Utah · Private For-Profit

ROI Score: 10/100 · Poor Value

Eagle Gate College-Murray earns an overall ROI score of 10 out of 100, placing it firmly in our Poor Value tier. The numbers explain why: median earnings six years after enrollment are just $25,600, climbing to $37,518 by year 10 -- barely above what high school graduates typically earn in Utah. Median federal debt at graduation is $43,021, producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.681 (well over the 1.0 line where annual debt exceeds annual pay) and an estimated payback period of 99 years on the typical balance. Completion rate sits at 48%, which is mediocre but actually the strongest sub-score on this profile. Net price is $27,345 per year against in-state tuition of $16,548, meaning the institution publishes a list price that ends up costing far more after fees, room, and limited aid -- a pattern common at for-profit health career programs. The 38% three-year repayment rate signals that the majority of borrowers are not actively paying down principal. Bottom line: outside the small nursing cohort, the math does not work for most students.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$27,345
$109,380 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$37,518
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.68
$43,021 median debt vs first-year salary

Eagle Gate College-Murray

10
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
9(0.02x)
Payback Period
9(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
0(1.68)
Completion Rate
34(48%)
Repayment Rate
3(38%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$16,548/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$16,548/yr
Average net price$27,345/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$109,380
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$37,518
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$25,600
Median debt at graduation$43,021
Estimated monthly loan payment$456
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate48.0%
Undergraduate enrollment351

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Eagle Gate College-Murray is $16,548/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,345/year, or roughly $109,380 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,711/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $43,021 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $456 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $37,518 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.68 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$27,711
$30,001 - $48,000$27,768
$48,001 - $75,000$24,233
$75,001 - $110,000$28,231
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $27,711 per year -- essentially full sticker, with no meaningful aid discount. Over four years that is roughly $110,000 out of pocket for a degree whose median graduate earns $25,600 six years later. Pell grants and federal loans will not close this gap. For low-income students, the math is hostile.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households in the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pay $27,768 -- nominally higher than the lowest-income tier, an indicator that aid is essentially flat across the lower brackets. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket actually drops to $24,233, the cheapest published rate, which is anomalous. Even at the discount, four-year cost of $97,000 against $25,600 median earnings is unworkable.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $28,231, and the $110,001-plus bracket is unreported. High-income families paying full freight at a school where graduates earn $25,600 are functionally subsidizing a credential, not investing in earnings. Better options exist in Utah at this price point, including the University of Utah and Weber State.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Eagle Gate College-Murray with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$83,154D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is the flagship program with 58 graduates and the only major reported. First-year median earnings of $66,420 climb to $83,154 by year four -- strong absolute numbers reflecting Utah's nursing labor market, not the school itself. The problem is median debt of $52,292, producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.787 and a D ROI grade. Graduates earn enough to service debt, but they pay roughly $20,000-25,000 more in debt than peers who complete the same RN credential at a community college or public university. Career path is direct: NCLEX, hospital floor, possible BSN bridge.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$25,600
-$9,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$37,518
+$2,518 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$2,518
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment28.7%52.0%
3-year repayment38.1%62.0%
5-year repayment35.2%68.0%
7-year repayment42.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
48.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment351
Pell Grant recipients30.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,172

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and no SAT or ACT ranges are published. Eagle Gate operates as an open-enrollment career college focused on healthcare credentials, so academic selectivity is essentially not a filter -- the practical bar is willingness to pay and complete the program. That lack of selectivity correlates with the 48% completion rate, which is below typical four-year norms.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Eagle Gate sits among other for-profit health-career schools with similar profiles. Provo College and Nightingale College serve the same Utah nursing market with comparable cost structures and ROI scores in the Poor Value tier. California Aeronautical University, South University-Tampa, and South University-Montgomery round out the peer set -- all private for-profits where credential-specific outcomes (nursing, aviation) often outperform the institution-wide averages but get dragged down by high debt loads. Across this peer group, the registered nursing cohorts tend to be the only graduates earning enough to service the debt.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Eagle Gate College-Murray (this school)
10
$27,345$37,518
Nightingale College
18
$30,852$27,126
Provo College
14
$27,053$39,645
South University-Tampa
8
$20,434$34,421
South University-Montgomery
7
$27,807$34,421
California Aeronautical University
7
$36,126$38,361

Who Thrives Here

With enrollment of just 351 students and a 30.8% Pell rate, Eagle Gate-Murray draws a small, working-adult population pursuing career-shift credentials, predominantly in nursing. Students who complete the nursing program (the only graded major in this profile, earning a D ROI grade despite $66,420 first-year earnings because median debt is $52,292) can produce livable wages. Students who do not complete -- nearly half -- walk away with $43,000 in median debt and earnings indistinguishable from a high school diploma. Fit is narrow: committed nursing candidates only.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Eagle Gate College-Murray. With a net cost of $27,345 per year and median graduate earnings of only $37,518 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 48.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $43,021 against $37,518 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.15 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.