Brevard College
Brevard, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 42.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 19/100 · Poor Value
Brevard College scores 19 (Poor Value) — one of the lowest scores on CampusROI — driven by a catastrophic combination: $32,280 sticker tuition, a 27.4-year payback period, $27,600 median 6-year earnings, a 48.8% completion rate, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.906. Nearly half of entering students do not complete a degree. Among those who do, median earnings after six years of $27,600 leave graduates unable to service their $25,000 median debt without severe financial strain — only 50% of borrowers were making progress on repayment at year one. The program array is thin (four Scorecard-reported programs), and most outcomes are weak. Only Criminal Justice (28 graduates, $39,000 year-one, $51,834 year-four) produces remotely adequate near-term earnings, and even that program carries a C ROI grade. The Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies program reports a debt-to-earnings ratio above 1.0 (F grade). Brevard is a small school (815 students) with an arts and outdoor focus in the North Carolina mountains, but the financial data does not support enrollment outside of a very specific personal fit.
The data raises concerns about Brevard College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score19/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period27.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Brevard College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $32,280/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $32,280/yr |
| Average net price | $23,509/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $94,036 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,545 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $27,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 27.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 48.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 815 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Brevard College is $32,280/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,509/year, or roughly $94,036 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,294/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,763/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,545 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.91 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,294 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $23,532 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,304 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,337 |
| $110,001+ | $28,763 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $19,294 net price per year at Brevard — about $77,000 over four years, assuming completion. Given the 48.8% completion rate, many low-income students will not reach graduation. Those who don't complete carry debt without credentials. At this income level, the financial risk is acute — Brevard's costs are high relative to the outcomes it produces, and community colleges or lower-cost public institutions represent significantly better financial bets.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $21,304; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $25,337. A middle-income family spending $85,000-101,000 on a Brevard degree faces a 27.4-year payback period on the median outcome. The only reasonable financial scenario is a student who completes and enters a field with earnings above the median — which at Brevard means Criminal Justice or a transferable professional credential. The financial math is difficult to justify from this bracket.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $28,763 net price per year — roughly $115,000 over four years. At $27,600 median 6-year earnings and a 27.4-year payback, the investment does not recoup in any standard financial scenario unless the student enters a field substantially above the school's earnings median. High-income families choosing Brevard are almost certainly prioritizing fit, outdoor culture, or arts identity over financial return.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Brevard College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $51,834 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $57,660 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $41,193 | - |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $26,605 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice is Brevard's best Scorecard-documented program: 28 graduates, $39,000 year-one, $51,834 year-four, with a C ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.667). Median debt of $26,000 against $39,000 year-one earnings is a meaningful burden, but at least manageable. This is the only program where Brevard graduates are earning above the school's median 6-year earnings of $27,600 at year one. Even so, a C grade reflects that the return is below what one would expect from lower-cost alternatives.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (28 graduates) earns $30,761 year-one and $57,660 year-four with a D ROI grade and 0.878 debt-to-earnings ratio. The year-four figure of $57,660 is encouraging but the near-term earnings are poor — $30,761 year-one against $27,000 median debt. Many graduates will not complete repayment on schedule. At $32,280 tuition for a business program at a school without regional employer relationships, the proposition is weak.
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies (3 graduates) reports a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.015 (F grade) — year-one earnings of $26,605 against $27,000 median debt. This small cohort is not statistically robust, but the directional signal is clear: graduates in this catch-all category are borrowing more than they earn in the first year after graduation. At small cohort sizes, these figures should be treated as indicative rather than definitive.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 50.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 61.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 62.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 66.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 42.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 430-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 440-620 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-26 |
| Enrollment | 815 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 40.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,053 |
A 42.2% admission rate is moderately selective. The school reports SAT ranges, suggesting it does consider test scores. Net prices range from $19,294 (lowest income bracket) to $28,763 (highest) — notably, the lowest-income students pay only modestly less than higher-income students. At $32,280 sticker and 48.8% completion, Pell-eligible students face the highest financial risk: they are most likely to take on debt and least likely to complete a credential that might justify it.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Brevard's Scorecard peer group includes Barton College, Belmont Abbey College, Wilberforce University, and Minneapolis College of Art and Design. Among small private nonprofit colleges in North Carolina, Brevard's 19 ROI score is among the weakest. Its completion rate (48.8%) and 27.4-year payback are the primary drivers of that score. Peer schools with similar student profiles but better program-level outcomes in nursing or allied health tend to score significantly higher. Brevard's outdoor recreation and arts identity is genuine, but it comes at a financial cost that the Scorecard data makes difficult to rationalize.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brevard College (this school) | 19 | $23,509 | $43,545 |
| Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary | 25 | $4,543 | $17,360 |
| Barton College | 24 | $23,626 | $47,913 |
| Belmont Abbey College | 24 | $24,639 | $47,937 |
| Minneapolis College of Art and Design | 19 | $29,926 | $40,873 |
| Wilberforce University | 14 | $5,567 | $38,298 |
Who Thrives Here
Brevard admits 42.2% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 430-600 Math and 440-620 Reading (ACT 16-26). The wide test range reflects a selective-but-not-highly-selective admissions posture. Pell grant rate of 40.6% indicates a predominantly lower-income student body taking on debt at a school where completion and earnings outcomes are poor. At 815 students, the campus is intimate and arts-oriented. Students drawn to outdoor recreation, music, or creative fields are the self-selected applicant pool — these are fields where Scorecard earnings data is weakest.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Brevard College. With a net cost of $23,509 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,545 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 27.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 48.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,000 against $43,545 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.