33

Bard College

Annandale-On-Hudson, New York · Private Nonprofit · 52.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 33/100 · Poor Value

Bard College earns a CampusROI score of 33 (Poor Value tier) -- a score that captures the financial-ROI tension at elite humanities-focused liberal-arts colleges. Sticker tuition is a steep $66,436 with a net price of $34,649 -- a 48% institutional discount. Median earnings six years after entry are just $31,000, climbing to $46,543 at ten years. These wage figures reflect Bard's intellectual mission rather than its career-placement record: the student body skews toward arts, humanities, and social-sciences fields that face wage compression early in careers. Completion (67.6%, subscore 74) and three-year repayment (83.9%, subscore 83) are both strong signals -- Bard graduates do finish and do stay current on debt. But the earnings premium subscore of 16 (raw 0.083) and 24.1-year payback period (subscore 22) reveal the structural ROI problem: graduates earn only modestly more than baseline. Median debt of $24,254 against $31,000 in early earnings produces a 0.782 debt-to-earnings ratio. Bard enrolls 2,414 students with a low 16.7% Pell rate -- a wealthy student body that helps explain the strong repayment performance despite weak wages.

Payback Period
24.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$34,649
$138,596 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,543
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.78
$24,254 median debt vs first-year salary

Bard College

33
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
16(0.08x)
Payback Period
22(24.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
17(0.78)
Completion Rate
74(68%)
Repayment Rate
83(84%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$66,436/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$66,436/yr
Average net price$34,649/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$138,596
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,543
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,000
Median debt at graduation$24,254
Estimated monthly loan payment$257
Estimated payback period24.1 years
6-year graduation rate67.6%
Undergraduate enrollment2,414

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Bard College is $66,436/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $34,649/year, or roughly $138,596 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,012/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $44,873/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,254 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,543 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.78 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,012
$30,001 - $48,000$21,038
$48,001 - $75,000$22,139
$75,001 - $110,000$28,185
$110,001+$44,873

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 pay $19,012 per year, totaling about $76,048 over four years. Bard's institutional aid commitment to low-income students is meaningful (the 71% discount from sticker for this bracket is substantial). With $31,000 in early-career earnings, the math is tight but workable for committed students who plan graduate-school continuation.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-75,000) pay $22,139 per year, about $88,556 over four years. With $46,543 in ten-year median earnings, the math is hard to defend on pure financial terms versus SUNY alternatives that charge a fraction of this price. Middle-bracket families should weigh Bard's specific cultural fit against significantly cheaper public options.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $44,873 per year -- $179,492 over four years. At this price point, full-pay families are essentially paying for the cultural and intellectual experience rather than career ROI. The decision to attend Bard becomes a values-based one rather than a financial one; full-pay families should be comfortable absorbing the cost without expecting financial return.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Bard College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Social Sciences, General$48,751F
Fine and Studio Arts$34,667F
Interdisciplinary Studies$64,518C
English Language and Literature/Letters, Other$50,402F
Liberal Arts and Sciences$38,298-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Social Sciences, General

Social Sciences is Bard's largest reported program with 158 graduates per year. Year-one earnings of just $23,302 climb to $48,751 by year four -- a strong 109% wage growth signaling graduate-school continuation or career launch into entry-level professional roles. Median debt of $24,747 produces a 1.062 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade reflecting the early-career snapshot. Many graduates feed into journalism, advocacy, or graduate study.

Fine and Studio Arts

Fine and Studio Arts produces 114 graduates per year, with year-one earnings of $19,327 and four-year earnings of $34,667. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 1.397 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. The arts-economy wage compression is real and persistent; Bard's reputation in studio arts is strong, but the financial outcomes for bachelor's-level arts graduates are structurally difficult regardless of institutional prestige.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Interdisciplinary Studies produces 95 graduates per year with year-one earnings of $39,296 climbing to $64,518 at year four -- the strongest wage trajectory in Bard's reported data. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.687 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. The self-designed-major framework typical of Bard produces graduates whose career outcomes vary widely, but the median four-year figure suggests successful placement into varied professional roles.

English Language and Literature/Letters, Other

English/Letters produces 69 graduates per year with year-one earnings of just $17,237 and four-year earnings of $50,402 -- a striking 192% wage growth reflecting either graduate-school completion (MFA, PhD) or career launch into editorial/media roles. Median debt of $26,861 produces a 1.558 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade at the early-career snapshot. Long-term outcomes are likely much better than the early data suggests.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,000
-$4,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,543
+$11,543 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,543
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment79.6%52.0%
3-year repayment83.9%62.0%
5-year repayment85.4%68.0%
7-year repayment87.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
67.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate52.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)620-700
SAT Reading (25th-75th)650-750
ACT Composite (25th-75th)28-32
Enrollment2,414
Pell Grant recipients16.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,589

Bard admits 52.1% of applicants -- the most selective school in this batch. SAT 25-75 mid-ranges are 620-700 math and 650-750 reading, with ACT 25-75 of 28-32 -- strong national-average scores. The 67.6% completion rate signals that academically prepared students do finish, but the school's elective and self-designed-major culture creates path variability that doesn't always lead to high-wage outcomes. Selectivity here is screening for academic preparation, not for career-track focus.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Bard's peer set includes Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, William Carey University, Indiana Institute of Technology, and Tuskegee University. The peer match is uneven -- the Albany College of Pharmacy comparison highlights what Bard lacks (a high-wage professional pipeline). Adelphi is a closer comp as a regional NY private. Tuskegee is an HBCU outlier. Within true peer territory of selective humanities-focused liberal-arts colleges (Bennington, Sarah Lawrence, Hampshire historically), Bard's wage outcomes are typical -- selective humanities-heavy programs produce intellectually strong graduates who pay an early-career wage penalty.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Bard College (this school)
33
$34,649$46,543
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
William Carey University
34
$14,258$43,087
Tuskegee University
26
$35,013$49,641
Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies
24
$20,473$47,327

Who Thrives Here

Bard fits academically curious students drawn to a progressive liberal-arts experience in the Hudson Valley at mid-sized scale (2,414 students). The 16.7% Pell rate confirms the student body is predominantly wealthier. Strong-fit students are those committed to humanities, arts, or social-sciences exploration who plan to attend graduate school, where the ten-year earnings figure ($46,543) captures the mix of bachelor's-only and post-graduate trajectories. The school's reputation in arts and political theory drives placement into NYC media, academia, and creative-economy roles. Students seeking immediate-wage outcomes from a bachelor's degree should weigh the program mix carefully.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Bard College. With a net cost of $34,649 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,543 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 24.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,254 against $46,543 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.