Ave Maria University
Ave Maria, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 41.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 35/100 · Poor Value
Ave Maria University is a small private Catholic liberal arts institution in Ave Maria, Florida, enrolling about 1,298 undergraduates. Founded in 2003, it is one of the newer faithful Catholic universities in the U.S. Sticker tuition is $30,198 and average net price is $24,860. Ave Maria earns a Poor Value ROI score of 35, driven by a 16.5-year payback period, median six-year earnings of $30,900 — the lowest in this dataset — and only a 53.9% graduation rate. The earnings premium of 14.6% is among the lowest across all schools reviewed. Program data is sparse, with limited cohort sizes, but business administration (four-year earnings $63,839) and nursing ($69,058 year-one) show the best performance. The institution's distinct Catholic identity, classical curriculum, and intentional community model attract students for non-financial reasons; prospective students considering Ave Maria for mission-alignment should understand the significant financial trade-offs documented in this data.
The data raises concerns about Ave Maria University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score35/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period16.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Ave Maria University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $30,198/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $30,198/yr |
| Average net price | $24,860/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $99,440 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $49,520 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $30,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,776 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $220 |
| Estimated payback period | 16.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 53.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,298 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Ave Maria University is $30,198/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,860/year, or roughly $99,440 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,761/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,107/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,776 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $220 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,520 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,761 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $20,840 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $23,790 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,088 |
| $110,001+ | $27,107 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $18,761 net — Ave Maria's most generous aid tier. At $30,900 median six-year earnings against $20,776 median debt, the cash-flow math is challenging early in a career. Low-income students must have a defined post-graduation trajectory — ideally nursing or a graduate/professional school plan — to make the investment work.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001–$75,000 band pays $20,840–$23,790. For middle-income families, the 16.5-year payback period at median is a serious concern. Ave Maria's ROI narrative requires students to outperform the institutional average, which means choosing high-earning programs and succeeding through to graduation.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Above $75,000, families pay $24,088–$27,107. At those costs, Ave Maria competes with other small Catholic liberal arts colleges on mission but lags significantly on documented earnings outcomes. Higher-income families drawn to faith-based schools should compare Ave Maria against schools like Franciscan University of Steubenville or University of Dallas, which have similar missions with varying ROI profiles.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Ave Maria University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Communication and Media Studies | $36,842 | - |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $63,839 | - |
| Registered Nursing | $69,058 | - |
| Psychology | $49,235 | C |
| Theological and Ministerial Studies | $42,457 | D |
| Accounting | $71,237 | - |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $67,139 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing graduates 22 students with year-one earnings of $69,058. No four-year data is available, but Florida's high nursing demand and strong early earnings make this one of Ave Maria's clearest ROI programs. Students pursuing nursing here benefit from a small cohort and personalized clinical preparation.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration graduates 24 students with four-year earnings of $63,839. No debt data is available for this cohort. The earnings trajectory is reasonable for a small private institution's business program, and Ave Maria's Naples-area location provides access to Southwest Florida's growing corporate and hospitality sectors.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 20 students with year-one earnings of $30,640, a $18,500 median debt, and a C grade at a 0.60 debt-to-earnings ratio. Four-year earnings reach $49,235, suggesting graduate school or career laddering over time. Students in this program should plan explicitly for post-graduate pathways to justify Ave Maria's net price.
Theological and Ministerial Studies
Theology graduates 10 students with year-one earnings of $26,924 and a D grade at a 0.78 debt-to-earnings ratio. This program is essentially a vocational pathway toward ministry, graduate theological study, or faith-based nonprofit work. Financial return is structurally limited by sector wages; students choosing this program should be doing so with explicit awareness of that reality.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 64.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 70.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 59.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 66.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 41.4% |
| Enrollment | 1,298 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 21.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,091 |
Ave Maria accepts about 41% of applicants — notably selective for its ROI tier. No SAT or ACT data is published. The selectivity suggests a self-selecting community of mission-aligned applicants. Merit scholarships exist; the average net price of $24,860 is lower than comparable private religious schools, and the lowest-income bracket pays $18,761.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among listed peers — Barry University and Geneva College — Ave Maria's median earnings of $30,900 at six years are among the lowest. Geneva College shows a similar faith-mission profile with better aggregate completion metrics. Barry University, also a Catholic institution in Florida, serves a larger and more diverse student population with somewhat stronger aggregate earnings. Students comparing these peers should weigh both mission alignment and long-term earnings data at the program level.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ave Maria University (this school) | 35 | $24,860 | $49,520 |
| Barry University | 42 | $22,613 | $55,966 |
| Geneva College | 38 | $25,890 | $50,004 |
| Our Lady of the Lake University | 35 | $16,442 | $48,675 |
| University of Pikeville | 33 | $20,311 | $48,231 |
| Baptist University of Florida | 31 | $10,372 | $42,836 |
Who Thrives Here
Ave Maria is suited to students with strong philosophical alignment to its orthodox Catholic liberal arts mission who have a realistic post-graduation plan — typically graduate or professional school, ministry, or a well-planned career pathway. At 41% admissions selectivity, it has a more selective profile than its ROI score would suggest. Students who go on to law school, medical school, or business careers from Ave Maria may outperform the raw earnings data, but the path requires deliberate planning. Students primarily motivated by cost or career outcomes have better alternatives.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Ave Maria University. With a net cost of $24,860 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,520 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $20,776 against $49,520 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.