50

Wisconsin Lutheran College

Milwaukee, Wisconsin · Private Nonprofit · 78.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 50/100 · Below Average Value

Wisconsin Lutheran College scores 50 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. This small Lutheran liberal arts college in Milwaukee has 943 enrolled students and a mission rooted in Christian faith formation alongside academic preparation. Median 6-year earnings of $37,200 against a $36,110 tuition and $23,245 net price produce an 11.8-year payback period. The completion rate of 63.6% is below the 65-70% range typical of similar small private colleges, while the repayment rate of 83.4% is a genuine strength -- graduates do manage their debt. Registered Nursing (22 graduates) earns $72,598 at year one and $82,669 at year four (ROI grade B) and is the college's clear financial standout. Business Administration (25 graduates) earns $52,966 at year one. Teacher Education (19 graduates) earns $49,485 at year one. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.699 across the institution reflects a college where many graduates enter lower-to-moderate-wage careers in education, ministry, or service fields. The Milwaukee location provides access to Wisconsin's healthcare, manufacturing, and business employment markets.

Payback Period
11.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$23,245
$92,980 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,664
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.70
$26,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Wisconsin Lutheran College

50
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
45(0.21x)
Payback Period
51(11.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
29(0.70)
Completion Rate
66(64%)
Repayment Rate
81(83%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$36,110/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$36,110/yr
Average net price$23,245/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$92,980
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,664
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,200
Median debt at graduation$26,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period11.8 years
6-year graduation rate63.6%
Undergraduate enrollment943

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Wisconsin Lutheran College is $36,110/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,245/year, or roughly $92,980 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,190/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,019/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,664 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,190
$30,001 - $48,000$15,913
$48,001 - $75,000$20,519
$75,001 - $110,000$20,475
$110,001+$28,019

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $18,190 net per year at Wisconsin Lutheran. Four-year costs of roughly $73,000 against $37,200 median 6-year earnings produce a difficult financial picture without careful program selection. Low-income students should focus on nursing or business, where year-one earnings above $50,000 significantly improve the payback horizon. The 83.4% repayment rate is reassuring -- most graduates do service their loans -- but the 63.6% completion rate remains a risk factor.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $20,519 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $20,475 -- effectively flat across this range, suggesting limited aid differentiation in the middle-income band. Total four-year costs of $82,000-$82,000 require students in this bracket to be clear-eyed about their earning trajectory. Business and nursing graduates at these costs have defensible ROI; kinesiology and social science graduates face a longer payback.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $28,019 net per year. At $112,000 over four years, WLC's case rests on mission fit and community rather than financial efficiency. The 11.8-year payback period at this cost level requires either a high-earning program choice or an explicit acceptance that vocational and faith formation are the primary investment rationale rather than earnings premium.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at Wisconsin Lutheran College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$61,704C+
Registered Nursing$82,669B
Teacher Education$53,548C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$47,737C
Psychology$49,220C
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other$58,335-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (22 graduates) is WLC's strongest financial program: $72,598 at year one and $82,669 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.372 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $27,000 is manageable against these earnings. Milwaukee's large healthcare sector, including Aurora Health Care and Froedtert Health, creates direct employment pathways. Nursing at WLC provides an opportunity to pursue a faith-integrated nursing education with access to a strong regional healthcare labor market.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (25 graduates) earns $52,966 at year one and $61,704 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.510 (ROI grade C+). Year-one earnings of nearly $53,000 are solid for a small private college graduate in Milwaukee. Median debt of $27,000 requires consistent repayment, but the C+ grade reflects a manageable situation. Business graduates from WLC enter Milwaukee's professional services, financial, and manufacturing employer base.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (19 graduates) earns $49,485 at year one and $53,548 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.546 (ROI grade C+). Teacher salaries in Wisconsin reflect the public school pay scale, which provides steady if modest growth. WLC's Lutheran identity creates a natural fit with Lutheran school employment networks in the Milwaukee area and across Wisconsin. Students who prioritize mission-aligned teaching careers will find relevant community at WLC.

Psychology

Psychology (12 graduates) earns $39,874 at year one and $49,220 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.677 (ROI grade C). The earnings figures are moderate for the field, and $27,000 in median debt creates ongoing repayment pressure at these salary levels. Psychology graduates typically need graduate training for higher-earning clinical roles. Students considering this path should plan for master's or doctoral programs and model total debt accordingly.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,200
+$2,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,664
+$19,664 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,664
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment84.3%52.0%
3-year repayment83.4%62.0%
5-year repayment80.8%68.0%
7-year repayment83.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
63.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate78.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)440-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)530-640
ACT Composite (25th-75th)23-29
Enrollment943
Pell Grant recipients28.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,508

WLC's 78.2% admission rate is broadly accessible. The test score ranges are moderate -- ACT 23-29 describes a solid but not highly competitive applicant pool. The institution evaluates fit with its Christian mission alongside academic preparation. Net price of $23,245 is moderate for a Wisconsin private college; the low-income bracket ($18,190 per year) provides meaningful aid compression but still requires careful financial planning given the 11.8-year payback.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Wisconsin Lutheran's Scorecard peers include Alverno College, Bellin College, Illinois College, Heritage University, and University of Saint Joseph. WLC (ROI 50) sits in the middle of this peer group. Its 83.4% repayment rate is a meaningful strength relative to peers. The completion rate of 63.6% is a weakness compared to stronger small private colleges in Wisconsin. Students comparing WLC against Concordia University Wisconsin, Marquette University, and University of Wisconsin campuses should weigh program-specific outcomes, net prices, and the importance of the faith-integration dimension in their decision.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Wisconsin Lutheran College (this school)
50
$23,245$54,664
Bellin College
72
$37,408$76,222
University of Saint Joseph
52
$27,989$59,908
Heritage University
51
$14,598$49,416
Illinois College
50
$18,298$52,575
Alverno College
39
$22,540$53,145

Who Thrives Here

Wisconsin Lutheran admits 78.2% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 440-590 Math and 530-640 Reading, and ACT composite 23-29. Enrollment of 943 students creates an intensely personal campus where student-faculty relationships are central to the experience. Pell rate of 28.6% is moderate. WLC attracts students who seek a faith-integrated education in a small-college setting and who are comfortable with Milwaukee as a home base. Students who value community, Christian worldview, and mentoring relationships often cite WLC favorably; students primarily optimizing for earnings or program breadth have stronger options.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Wisconsin Lutheran College is mixed. At $23,245 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,664 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $26,000 against $54,664 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.