Visible Music College
Memphis, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit · 28.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 28/100 · Poor Value
Visible Music College scores 28 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a score shaped by extraordinary challenges in the data. The 22.9% completion rate means fewer than one in four enrolled students earns a degree within the standard window. The payback period of 269.3 years is not a meaningful financial projection; it is a Scorecard-calculated signal that median earnings relative to cost are essentially disconnected. Median 6-year earnings of $25,600 are at the lower bound of any viable ROI calculation. Net price of $27,820 is high for a music-specialty school with these outcomes. The school has a data completeness score of 0.8, meaning the Scorecard repayment rate is imputed rather than directly observed. Only one program -- Music -- has Scorecard earnings data: 8 graduates, $25,929 year-one, $33,690 at year four, F-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 1.041, median debt $27,000). Enrollment of 79 students and average faculty salary of $2,476 per month are extremely low, indicating a very small institution with limited resources. The Pell grant rate of 48.8% means the student body is predominantly low-income. Visible Music College should be considered a very high-risk financial choice based on available Scorecard data.
The data raises concerns about Visible Music College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score28/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate22.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Visible Music College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $22,000/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,000/yr |
| Average net price | $27,820/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $111,280 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $35,933 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $25,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $9,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $101 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 22.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 79 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Visible Music College is $22,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,820/year, or roughly $111,280 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,744/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,820/year.
The median graduate leaves with $9,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $101 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $35,933 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.37 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $27,744 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $26,450 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $27,873 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | $30,820 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families in the $0-$30,000 bracket pay $27,744 per year at Visible Music College. This is essentially full sticker price for the school's lowest-income students -- the Pell grant may cover a portion, but the institutional aid is minimal. For a school with a 22.9% completion rate and $25,600 median earnings, this represents one of the highest-risk financial commitments in the CampusROI database for low-income students.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $27,873 per year -- essentially the same as the lowest income band, confirming that Visible provides very little income-sensitive grant aid. Scorecard does not report net price for the $75,001-$110,000 bracket. Middle-income families face the full net price with little financial differentiation across income levels.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $30,820 per year at Visible. Against median 6-year earnings of $25,600 and a 22.9% completion rate, this is a very difficult financial case. Even families with the means to pay should weigh this cost against the probability of completion and the earnings ceiling for music industry careers documented in the Scorecard data.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Visible Music College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Music | $33,690 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Music
Music is the only program with Scorecard earnings data at Visible: 8 graduates, $25,929 year-one earnings, $33,690 at year four, with an F-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 1.041) and median debt of $27,000. Carrying more debt than a full year of salary upon graduation -- in a field where year-four earnings plateau near $34k -- means most graduates will spend years with their debt growing rather than shrinking. These are the institutional-level outcomes for this degree. Students considering commercial music careers should investigate alternative training paths carefully.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 65.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 65.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 28.0% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-30 |
| Enrollment | 79 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 48.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $2,476 |
Visible Music College admits about 28% of applicants. SAT score ranges are not reported. The ACT 19-30 composite range is wide, spanning below-average to well-above-average scores. At 79 enrolled students, the admissions process is necessarily small and personal. Students should inquire about the retention and completion supports the institution provides, given a completion rate of 22.9%.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Visible Music College's Scorecard peers include American Baptist College, Baptist Health Sciences University, Northpoint Bible College, and Saint Joseph Seminary College. These are small, faith-affiliated, single-mission institutions with similarly thin Scorecard data. None represent strong financial comparators for music education. Students specifically seeking a Christian music education environment might compare Visible with Lee University or Liberty University, which have larger music programs and more complete Scorecard data to evaluate.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Visible Music College (this school) | 28 | $27,820 | $35,933 |
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 69 | $11,212 | $72,529 |
| American Baptist College | 32 | $9,216 | $41,216 |
| Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando | 28 | $16,577 | $47,540 |
| Saint Joseph Seminary College | 25 | $45,460 | $38,366 |
| Northpoint Bible College | 21 | $23,635 | $42,210 |
Who Thrives Here
Visible Music College admits 28.0% of applicants -- selectively small, with ACT composite 19-30 as the only reported score range. Enrollment is 79 students, making this one of the smallest institutions in the CampusROI database. The college's Christian mission and focus on contemporary commercial music appeal to a specific student. Any student considering Visible must confront the 22.9% completion rate directly: the primary risk is not earning the degree. The Pell rate of 48.8% means most students rely heavily on federal aid to attend.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Visible Music College. With a net cost of $27,820 per year and median graduate earnings of only $35,933 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 22.9% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $9,500 is very manageable against $35,933 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.