Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando
Orlando, Florida · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 28/100 · Poor Value
Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando scores 28 (Poor Value). The institution is tiny -- 96 enrolled students -- and the Scorecard data is correspondingly sparse: only one program (Computer Engineering, 3 graduates) has any earnings data, and the year-one figure of $38,213 is based on an extremely small cohort. The structural problems are a 33.3% completion rate, a 16.5-year payback period, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.848. Net price is $16,577 against $26,600 median 6-year earnings. The school primarily serves Hispanic students (58.8% Pell rate), but the outcome data does not support the value case at this enrollment scale or price point.
The data raises concerns about Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score28/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate33.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period16.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,547/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $14,547/yr |
| Average net price | $16,577/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $66,308 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $47,540 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $26,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,564 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $239 |
| Estimated payback period | 16.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 33.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 96 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando is $14,547/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,577/year, or roughly $66,308 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,917/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,564 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,540 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.85 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,917 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,897 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $16,917 net price per year -- higher than the institutional average, which is unusual. This may reflect data limitations given the tiny enrollment. For low-income students, the 33.3% completion rate and high net price relative to earnings outcomes present serious financial risk.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Income-band data for $48,001-$75,000 and above is not reported in Scorecard for this institution, likely due to insufficient enrollment in those categories. Middle-income families should treat the limited data as a caution signal rather than a basis for decision-making.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
No net price data is available for families earning above $48,000. The data gaps at higher income bands are themselves a signal of the institution's very limited enrollment. Prospective students should request school-specific financial aid projections directly.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Engineering | $38,213 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering is the only program with any Scorecard earnings data: 3 graduates, $38,213 year-one with no year-four figure. The cohort of 3 is too small to draw any meaningful conclusions. Computer engineering starting salaries nationally cluster in the $70,000-$90,000 range; $38,213 suggests either a small-sample anomaly or graduates who are not working in the field full-time post-graduation. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.848 at the institutional level reflects significant financial stress.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 63.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 71.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 62.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 96 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 58.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,040 |
PUPR-Orlando does not report an admission rate or test score data. As a small satellite campus, it likely admits most or all qualified applicants. The institutional scale means the credential's value in the Florida engineering labor market depends heavily on accreditation status and individual student outcomes rather than institutional prestige.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
PUPR-Orlando's peer schools include Barry University, Hebrew Theological College, Boise Bible College, and Baptist University of Florida -- a group with no meaningful similarity to a polytechnic engineering program. These pairings appear to be proximity or enrollment-size matches rather than mission-based comparisons. PUPR-Orlando's 28 ROI score reflects the combination of weak completion, high debt-to-earnings, and very limited earnings data -- a profile that does not support a confident value assessment.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando (this school) | 28 | $16,577 | $47,540 |
| Barry University | 42 | $22,613 | $55,966 |
| Baptist University of Florida | 31 | $10,372 | $42,836 |
| Boise Bible College | 30 | $15,058 | $33,140 |
| Hebrew Theological College | 27 | $26,861 | $33,291 |
| Saint Joseph Seminary College | 25 | $45,460 | $38,366 |
Who Thrives Here
PUPR-Orlando is a very small private nonprofit satellite campus in Florida, predominantly serving Hispanic students with a 58.8% Pell rate. Admission data is not reported. At 96 students, the institutional scale makes program outcomes highly variable and largely ungeneralizable from small cohorts. Students considering this school should investigate program accreditation, transfer agreements, and labor market connections independently, as the Scorecard data is insufficient to evaluate outcomes confidently.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando. With a net cost of $16,577 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,540 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 33.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $22,564 against $47,540 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.