97

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 11.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 97/100 · Exceptional Value

Notre Dame scores 97 (Exceptional Value) -- tied for the highest tier in this dataset -- built on a 3.8-year payback period, $69,700 median 6-year earnings, 95.2% completion rate, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.273. Median debt of $19,000 is higher than peer research universities like Hopkins ($10,250) or Cornell ($14,000), but the strong earnings numbers and 94.5% 3-year loan repayment rate indicate graduates handle that load comfortably. Notre Dame's business school -- the Mendoza College of Business -- is the clearest earnings driver in the data: Finance produces 271 graduates annually at $99,222 median earnings at one year and $160,313 at four years. The school's Catholic identity and tight alumni network operate as a genuine economic asset: the Notre Dame alumni base is dense in finance, law, and industry leadership positions, and that network effect shows up in the earnings data across programs. Completion at 95.2% is near the ceiling for residential universities. The school runs private university pricing ($65,025 tuition) with an average net price of $26,780 -- financially accessible relative to its caliber for qualifying families, though middle- and upper-income families should model specific packages carefully.

Payback Period
3.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$26,780
$107,120 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$99,980
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.27
$19,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
3.8 yr
Payback Period

Graduates recoup their total investment in just 3.8 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.

University of Notre Dame

97
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
94(0.61x)
Payback Period
98(3.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
96(0.27)
Completion Rate
99(95%)
Repayment Rate
99(95%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$65,025/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$65,025/yr
Average net price$26,780/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$107,120
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$99,980
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$69,700
Median debt at graduation$19,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$201
Estimated payback period3.8 years
6-year graduation rate95.2%
Undergraduate enrollment8,818

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Notre Dame is $65,025/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,780/year, or roughly $107,120 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,244/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $45,321/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $201 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $99,980 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.27 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$7,244
$30,001 - $48,000$7,254
$48,001 - $75,000$11,432
$75,001 - $110,000$18,670
$110,001+$45,321

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay an average of $7,244 per year at Notre Dame; those in the $30,001-$48,000 range pay $7,254. These figures are low for a private university at this caliber, though they do not match the near-zero net cost that a few elite peer institutions (Princeton, Hopkins) offer at the lowest income bracket. Over four years, a family in this range would expect total net costs around $29,000 -- a significant number but manageable relative to expected earnings for most programs. Students in this income band should verify their specific package using Notre Dame's net price calculator, as aid structures vary.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Families in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay an average of $11,432 per year; those in the $75,001-$110,000 range pay $18,670. These middle-income figures are relatively generous for a highly selective private university. A family at $80,000 annual income can expect a four-year net cost around $74,000 -- competitive with out-of-state tuition at flagship public universities in many states. The 3.8-year payback period makes the investment case straightforward for finance, CS, and business tracks. Students in humanities and social sciences face a longer payback horizon that families should model explicitly.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay an average of $45,321 per year -- roughly $181,000 over four years. This is a substantial commitment but below the full sticker cost of approximately $260,000 for four years. For high-income families, the investment case depends heavily on major: finance and CS graduates are likely to recoup the cost within 3-4 years of graduation; humanities and social science graduates on a graduate school path will take considerably longer. The 94.5% three-year repayment rate suggests graduates are overwhelmingly handling debt obligations successfully, which is a meaningful signal for families who are uncertain about the debt-to-earnings equation.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Notre Dame with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Finance and Financial Management$160,313A
Economics$122,637B+
International Relations$94,297B+
Computer and Information Sciences$142,970A
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$65,458D
Mathematics and Statistics, Other$123,663A
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$124,557A
Psychology$69,793B+
Mechanical Engineering$99,859A
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs$58,126B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance is Notre Dame's flagship earnings program and the highest-volume program in the dataset: 271 graduates per year, $99,222 median earnings at one year, and $160,313 at four years. Median debt is $19,000 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.191 earns an ROI grade of A. Mendoza finance graduates place at investment banks, private equity firms, and corporate finance divisions at rates that are high relative to non-Ivy peers. The one-year figure of $99,222 reflects strong placement into front-office financial services roles. For students who are confident in a finance career, the Notre Dame brand carries specific weight with Catholic-affiliated firms and Midwest financial institutions, in addition to the national bulge-bracket firms that recruit broadly from top programs. The four-year trajectory to $160,313 suggests strong advancement for those who stay in financial services.

Computer and Information Sciences

CIS produces 162 graduates per year with $96,517 median earnings at one year and $142,970 at four years. Median debt is $19,000 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.197 earns an ROI grade of A. The one-year figure is competitive with CS programs at flagship state universities and is approaching the median one-year earnings of top-ranked CS programs. Notre Dame does not have the same brand recognition in technology hiring as MIT, Carnegie Mellon, or Stanford, but the combination of strong technical training and the alumni network in Chicago, New York, and national markets positions graduates well. Students who want CS training in a residential liberal arts-style culture rather than a pure engineering school environment may find Notre Dame a better fit than competing technical universities.

Economics

Economics is the third-largest program by graduates (256) with $76,299 median earnings at one year and $122,637 at four years. Median debt is $19,965 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.262 earns a B+ grade. The one-year figure reflects competitive placement in consulting, financial analysis, and corporate roles. Economics at Notre Dame has a quantitative core and the Mendoza business adjacency means students can layer in applied finance and business coursework. The B+ grade rather than A reflects the slightly higher debt-to-earnings ratio relative to finance and CIS, but the four-year trajectory to $122,637 is strong for a social science major and reflects Notre Dame alumni network effects in professional services.

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Management Sciences produces 115 graduates per year with $83,810 median earnings at one year and $124,557 at four years. Median debt is $19,000 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.227 earns an ROI grade of A. This program -- housed in Mendoza -- attracts students interested in the analytical and operations side of business rather than pure finance. The one-year earnings reflect strong placement in management consulting and operations-focused corporate roles. The Mendoza MBA pipeline and alumni network in operations management and supply chain make this a competitive track for students who want business training with quantitative depth. Graduates who move into management consulting see particularly strong trajectory through year four.

International Relations

International Relations graduates 175 students per year with $55,316 median earnings at one year and $94,297 at four years. Median debt is $19,000 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.343 earns a B+ grade. The one-year figure is lower than business and STEM tracks, but the four-year trajectory to $94,297 reflects strong eventual placement in government, consulting, NGO, and corporate international affairs roles. Notre Dame's Kellogg Institute for International Studies and its Washington D.C. connections provide pipeline access to policy and international development positions. Many IR graduates continue to law school or graduate programs, which depresses the 6-year earnings figure for this cohort. The B+ grade reflects the higher debt-to-earnings ratio relative to finance and engineering programs, not a weak career outcome.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$69,700
+$34,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$99,980
+$64,980 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$64,980
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment93.3%52.0%
3-year repayment94.5%62.0%
5-year repayment94.5%68.0%
7-year repayment95.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
95.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate11.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)735-790
SAT Reading (25th-75th)720-770
ACT Composite (25th-75th)33-35
Enrollment8,818
Pell Grant recipients13.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$16,830

Notre Dame admits 11.27% of applicants. SAT Math 735-790 and Reading 720-770 are the mid-ranges; ACT 33-35 is the realistic floor. Notre Dame admissions weigh character and community fit more explicitly than most peer universities -- essays and recommendations carry substantial weight, and students who demonstrate engagement with the school's values and history are more competitive than a purely statistical profile would predict. Business and engineering are the most competitive tracks. Students with clear professional aspirations and strong extracurricular records in addition to competitive test scores have the strongest profiles.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Notre Dame's peer group in the data includes Duke (ROI 96, $93,200 median 6-year earnings, $29,612 net price), Princeton (ROI 94, $73,600 earnings, $6,128 net price), and Brown (ROI 96, $64,800 earnings, $25,184 net price). Notre Dame's 97 ROI score is technically above all three, driven primarily by its 94.5% repayment rate -- the highest in this group -- and its 3.8-year payback period. However, Notre Dame's 6-year median earnings of $69,700 trail Duke ($93,200) and Princeton ($73,600), a gap that likely reflects different program mix (Notre Dame's large pre-law and pre-med enrollment depresses early earnings). The school's $26,780 average net price is higher than Princeton ($6,128) and Brown ($25,184) but lower than Duke ($29,612). Among highly selective private research universities with strong professional school pipelines, Notre Dame competes directly with Georgetown and Vanderbilt -- peers whose data does not appear here but whose graduate earnings and admissions profiles are closely comparable.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Notre Dame (this school)
97
$26,780$99,980
Carnegie Mellon University
97
$31,944$114,862
Washington University in St Louis
96
$21,786$86,182
Northwestern University
94
$29,167$89,363
Bethel University
34
$18,610$48,860
Anderson University
32
$25,021$48,899

Who Thrives Here

Admitted students cluster in the SAT 735-790 Math and 720-770 Reading range; ACT 33-35 composite. The 11.27% admission rate places Notre Dame in the highly selective tier -- more accessible than the most elite Ivies but competitive with schools like Vanderbilt, Georgetown, and Rice. Pell Grant participation is 13.7%, below the peer average for research universities at this selectivity level, suggesting financial aid reaches a smaller share of lower-income students than comparable schools. Students who thrive here tend to have a clear interest in Notre Dame's culture and identity -- the school's community is cohesive to a degree that makes it a poor fit for students who prefer a more anonymous research university environment. Business, engineering, and pre-law are the strongest placement pipelines.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

University of Notre Dame is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $107,120 and median graduate earnings of $99,980 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 3.8 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 95.2% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $19,000 is very manageable against $99,980 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.