25

University of North Carolina School of the Arts

Winston Salem, North Carolina · Public · 30.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 25/100 · Poor Value

The University of North Carolina School of the Arts scores 25 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. This score requires context: UNCSA is a specialized conservatory whose graduates pursue arts careers with earnings that do not match those of general university graduates. The financial case is blunt -- $28,100 median 6-year earnings, a 59.5-year payback period, a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.849, and a 67.8% repayment rate. The completion rate of 77.8% is the strongest sub-score and reflects the institution's conservatory rigor: students who are admitted and commit to the program tend to finish. In-state tuition of $9,477 and a net price of $14,906 make UNCSA among the most affordable conservatories in the country -- a genuine public arts access point. Film/Video (75 graduates, $24,053 year-one, F-grade), Drama/Theatre (90 graduates, $21,229 year-one, F-grade), and Dance (34 graduates, $14,201 year-one, F-grade) all carry F-grade debt-to-earnings ratios. Music (30 graduates, $34,022 four-year, ROI grade C) is the strongest program in the data. Students choosing UNCSA are not primarily making a financial decision -- they are making a vocational and artistic commitment. The ROI score reflects what the Scorecard measures; it does not measure artistic achievement, career longevity in the arts, or non-financial satisfaction.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$14,906
$59,624 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$38,357
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.85
$23,870 median debt vs first-year salary

University of North Carolina School of the Arts

25
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
12(0.06x)
Payback Period
11(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
11(0.85)
Completion Rate
88(78%)
Repayment Rate
33(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,477/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$27,211/yr
Average net price$14,906/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$59,624
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$38,357
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$28,100
Median debt at graduation$23,870
Estimated monthly loan payment$253
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate77.8%
Undergraduate enrollment945

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of North Carolina School of the Arts is $9,477/year ($27,211/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,906/year, or roughly $59,624 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,165/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,172/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $23,870 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $253 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $38,357 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.85 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$3,165
$30,001 - $48,000$7,828
$48,001 - $75,000$11,491
$75,001 - $110,000$20,173
$110,001+$25,172

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $3,165 net price per year -- approximately $12,660 over four years. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $7,828. These are among the lowest net prices in this batch for any conservatory-level institution, reflecting the North Carolina public university mission. For low-income students with genuine professional arts talent, UNCSA at $3,000-$8,000 per year is the most affordable route to conservatory training available at this level of instruction quality.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $11,491 per year; the 75001-110000 bracket pays $20,173. Aid declines sharply as income rises. Middle-income families paying $11,000-$20,000 per year for conservatory training will see a financial return that the Scorecard earnings data characterizes as poor, but this is the price of professional arts training that would cost $60,000+ per year at equivalent private conservatories.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $25,172 per year -- $100,688 all-in. For full-pay families, UNCSA is still a bargain relative to private conservatories like Julliard, Curtis, or the Boston Conservatory. The 59.5-year payback period and F-grade program ROI reflect the earnings structure of arts careers -- not the quality of the training or the career prospects of the most talented graduates.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at University of North Carolina School of the Arts with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$48,664F
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$41,000F
Dance$32,463F
Music$34,022C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Music

Music is UNCSA's strongest-performing program in Scorecard data: 30 graduates, $34,022 four-year median earnings, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.680 (ROI grade C). Year-one data is not reported. The C grade reflects that music graduates -- performing artists, educators, and music directors -- reach earnings in the mid-$30k range by four years post-graduation, which is below average for college graduates but above the Dance and Theatre tracks. Median debt of $23,143 is modest relative to the conservatory setting.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Film/Video is the highest-volume program at UNCSA with 75 graduates. Year-one earnings of $24,053 and four-year of $41,000 produce a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.123 (ROI grade F). Graduates carry $27,000 median debt against $24k year-one earnings -- a ratio that makes the first years of repayment genuinely difficult. The four-year trajectory to $41k suggests most film graduates find footholds in the industry, but the early earnings gap is real. UNCSA's film program is nationally respected; the financial reality for early-career film professionals reflects industry-wide earnings patterns.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Drama/Theatre has 90 graduates -- the largest single program by count. Year-one earnings of $21,229 and four-year of $48,664 produce a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.158 (ROI grade F). The four-year trajectory to $49k is actually encouraging -- theatre graduates who establish careers see meaningful earnings growth from a very low starting point. Median debt of $24,592 against $21k year-one earnings creates genuine early-career financial pressure. This is the vocational risk that pre-professional theatre training carries, and admitted students should plan their debt accordingly.

Dance

Dance has 34 graduates with $14,201 year-one earnings and $32,463 four-year -- the lowest earnings figures in this batch of 30 schools. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.620 (ROI grade F) against $23,000 median debt. Dance is a field with extremely compressed professional earnings and short career windows for performers. Students who choose dance at UNCSA should minimize debt aggressively -- the Scorecard data reflects the financial reality of professional dance employment, not a calibration error.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$28,100
-$6,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$38,357
+$3,357 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$3,357
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment63.7%52.0%
3-year repayment67.8%62.0%
5-year repayment65.2%68.0%
7-year repayment68.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
77.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate30.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)540-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)600-720
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-29
Enrollment945
Pell Grant recipients26.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,980

At 30.0%, UNCSA is selectively admitting students based primarily on artistic audition and portfolio review, not just academic credentials. SAT mid-ranges (540-650 Math, 600-720 Reading) are surprisingly strong for an arts conservatory, suggesting UNCSA attracts well-rounded applicants. The 30% admit rate reflects genuine artistic screening. Students who are admitted are among the top conservatory candidates in their field nationally.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UNCSA's Scorecard peers include Appalachian State University, East Carolina University, Henderson State University, Adams State University, and Salish Kootenai College -- the Scorecard peer matching algorithm places UNCSA alongside general public universities with similar enrollment sizes, not comparable conservatories. A more meaningful peer set would include Berklee College of Music, California Institute of the Arts, and Savannah College of Art and Design. UNCSA (ROI 25) sits in the Poor Value tier as a conservatory by Scorecard metrics, but the appropriate comparison is within arts-specialized institutions where the earnings tradeoff is an accepted feature of the sector.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of North Carolina School of the Arts (this school)
25
$14,906$38,357
East Carolina University
61
$15,739$55,146
Appalachian State University
58
$16,836$51,836
Adams State University
29
$12,980$44,372
Henderson State University
25
$23,405$43,459
Salish Kootenai College
18
$7,945$32,725

Who Thrives Here

UNCSA admits 30.0% of applicants and enrolls 945 students in Winston-Salem, North Carolina. SAT mid-ranges are 540-650 Math and 600-720 Reading -- higher than the earnings data might suggest, reflecting the selective admissions process and the academic preparation UNCSA expects alongside artistic audition. The Pell grant rate of 26.3% indicates moderate economic diversity. Students admitted to UNCSA are talented pre-professional artists who have already accepted the tradeoffs of conservatory education. The financial profile here is not a warning to disqualified students; it is an accurate depiction of arts earnings that admitted students should understand clearly before borrowing.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about University of North Carolina School of the Arts. With a net cost of $14,906 per year and median graduate earnings of only $38,357 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include a 77.8% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,870 against $38,357 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.