73

Truman State University

Kirksville, Missouri · Public · 83.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value

Truman State University earns an overall ROI score of 73/100, placing it in the fair value band on CampusROI's framework. Sticker tuition is $9,838 in-state and $18,566 out-of-state, with average net price after grants and scholarships at $12,780. Median earnings six years after entry land at $36,000, climbing to roughly $56,280 by year ten, producing a payback period of about 9.0 years. Median federal debt of $21,000 works out to a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.58, which is tight. Completion runs 68.5%, a real strength relative to peers. Note that net price ($12,780) actually exceeds in-state tuition ($9,838), which suggests fees, room and board, and limited grant aid are pushing the all-in cost above the headline tuition number. The component scores break down as earnings premium 84/100, completion 76/100, payback 68/100, debt-to-earnings 55/100, repayment 88/100. The lowest sub-score is debt-to-earnings ratio at 55/100, which is the main weight pulling the overall number down; the strongest sub-score is loan repayment rate at 88/100. Data points here come from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2024-2025 vintage), and Scorecard earnings carry a 6-10 year reporting lag, so the figures describe recent graduating cohorts rather than this year's incoming class.

Payback Period
9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,780
$51,120 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$56,280
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.58
$21,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Truman State University

73
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
84(0.42x)
Payback Period
68(9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
55(0.58)
Completion Rate
76(69%)
Repayment Rate
88(86%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,838/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$18,566/yr
Average net price$12,780/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$51,120
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$56,280
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,000
Median debt at graduation$21,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$223
Estimated payback period9 years
6-year graduation rate68.5%
Undergraduate enrollment2,513

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Truman State University is $9,838/year ($18,566/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,780/year, or roughly $51,120 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,046/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,220/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,280 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$6,046
$30,001 - $48,000$7,926
$48,001 - $75,000$12,426
$75,001 - $110,000$15,425
$110,001+$17,220

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $6,046 per year here. With expected earnings around $56,280 a decade out, that's a workable number — Pell, state grants, and any institutional aid are doing real work to make it accessible, but families should still model debt carefully across four years.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) face a net price of about $12,426 per year. These households typically get less Pell support and partial institutional aid, so the tuition bill is more directly felt. Whether the math works depends on the major: programs with stronger early earnings can absorb this cost; lower-paying majors will produce a longer payback period.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families in the $110,000+ bracket pay an average of $17,220 per year. At this price point the calculation is whether the school's earnings outcomes and completion rate justify paying near sticker — high-income families could likely access more selective options or in-state flagships at similar or lower out-of-pocket cost, so the value case has to be made on fit, program, or geography.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Truman State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$70,633C+
Biology$61,647C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,213D
Registered Nursing$77,315B
Accounting$84,515B
English Language and Literature$38,923D
Public Health$60,157D
Communication and Media Studies$50,785D
Communication Disorders Sciences$48,320B
International Relations$60,586C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration, Management, and Operations (CIP 5202) graduates 108 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $50,422 and four-year earnings of $70,633. Median program debt is $24,549 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.49, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C+. Business and management is the workhorse major here; outcomes track closely with the student's region and willingness to relocate for opportunity.

Biology

Biology (CIP 2601) graduates 72 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $31,435 and four-year earnings of $61,647. Median program debt is $20,305 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.65, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C. Health-adjacent bachelor's majors often need a graduate or licensure step to hit the earnings figures shown; budget for that next step in the financing plan.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology and Exercise Science (CIP 3105) graduates 67 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $26,865 and four-year earnings of $55,213. Median program debt is $22,500 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.84, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (CIP 5138) graduates 55 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $68,736 and four-year earnings of $77,315. Median program debt is $25,094 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.36, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of B. Nursing graduates typically enter clinical settings with strong wage floors and transferable licensure, which is why these programs hold up even at high cost.

Accounting

Accounting (CIP 5203) graduates 39 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $59,919 and four-year earnings of $84,515. Median program debt is $23,250 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.39, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of B.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,000
+$1,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$56,280
+$21,280 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$21,280
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment81.5%52.0%
3-year repayment85.8%62.0%
5-year repayment82.2%68.0%
7-year repayment87.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
68.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate83.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)570-670
SAT Reading (25th-75th)600-700
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-31
Enrollment2,513
Pell Grant recipients16.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,584

The school admits roughly 83.8% of applicants, putting it in the broad-access category (SAT Math 25th-75th of 570-670; SAT Reading 25th-75th of 600-700; ACT Composite 25th-75th of 25-31). For prepared students with solid high school records the admit decision is unlikely to be the binding constraint here. Selectivity correlates loosely with completion in Scorecard data, and at 68.5% this campus's completion rate is stronger than typical for the selectivity tier.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Listed peer institutions include University of Central Missouri (ROI 48, Below Average Value, 13.6yr payback); Harris-Stowe State University (ROI 5, Poor Value, >999yr); University of Illinois Springfield (ROI 71, Fair Value, 8.1yr payback); University of Arkansas Grantham (ROI 69, Fair Value, 6.1yr payback); Indiana University-Kokomo (ROI 68, Fair Value, 10.4yr payback). Truman State University sits at ROI 73 with 9.0yr payback, so families weighing options should compare these schools side by side on tuition net of aid, completion rate, and program-level earnings rather than relying on rankings.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Truman State University (this school)
73
$12,780$56,280
University of Illinois Springfield
71
$9,833$57,103
University of Arkansas Grantham
69
$8,370$63,496
Indiana University-Kokomo
68
$3,968$49,917
University of Central Missouri
48
$14,462$49,560
Harris-Stowe State University
5
$9,922$31,088

Who Thrives Here

This is a Midwest institution with a mid-size enrollment of 2,513 and a Pell Grant rate of 16.5%, below the national average. Strong fit profile is a focused, locally-rooted student who has a clear major in mind and needs the in-state pricing and small-campus scale to make the math work. Completion is solid enough that a motivated student has a reasonable shot at finishing on time. Median earnings ten years out of $56,280 should be the honest yardstick for whether the price the family will actually pay (see the income-bracket breakdown below) leads to a workable post-graduation budget.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Truman State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $12,780 per year leads to $51,120 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $56,280 a decade out. The payback period of 9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 68.5% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $21,000 against $56,280 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.