Indiana University-Kokomo
Kokomo, Indiana · Public · 86.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value
Indiana University-Kokomo scores 68 (Fair Value), a rating that obscures two sharply different stories. The earnings premium sub-score is 98 -- implying graduates earn well above baseline -- but the completion rate sub-score is 30, reflecting a 45.6% completion rate that is among the lower figures for a public university. Net price averages just $3,968 per year with low-income families actually receiving negative net prices (tuition effectively covered by aid), making this one of the most affordable entry points in the dataset. Median 6-year earnings of $34,300 and a 10.4-year payback period are modest but acceptable at this cost level. Nursing is the dominant high-value program with 119 graduates and $74,172 year-one earnings.
Indiana University-Kokomo
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,424/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,811/yr |
| Average net price | $3,968/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $15,872 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $49,917 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $16,961 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $180 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 45.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,352 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Indiana University-Kokomo is $8,424/year ($22,811/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $3,968/year, or roughly $15,872 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of -$583/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $10,593/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $16,961 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $180 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,917 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | -$583 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | -$541 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $2,375 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $9,025 |
| $110,001+ | $10,593 |
Low-income students may receive more in grants than the cost of attendance, resulting in a negative net price.
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 receive a negative net price of -$583 per year at IU Kokomo -- meaning grants exceed costs. For low-income students who complete a degree, this is one of the most financially accessible paths to a bachelor's credential in Indiana. The completion rate risk is the primary caveat: nearly half of students don't finish.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $2,375 per year. Families in the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pay $9,025. The jump at that threshold is large, but even $9,025 per year is below most public university alternatives in Indiana. The value proposition for middle-income students is strong if major selection aligns with labor market demand.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $10,593 per year -- roughly $42,000 over four years. At $34,300 median 6-year earnings, full-pay at IU Kokomo still produces an acceptable payback for nursing graduates, but other programs yield very slow returns even at this modest cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Indiana University-Kokomo with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $83,756 | B |
| Business Administration and Management | $60,496 | C |
| Teacher Education | $43,726 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $49,893 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $52,161 | C |
| Psychology | $37,508 | D |
| Interdisciplinary Studies | $63,018 | C |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $41,830 | D |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $73,678 | - |
| Hospitality Administration | $43,009 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is IU Kokomo's anchor program: 119 graduates, $74,172 year-one earnings, $83,756 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.362 (ROI grade B). At a $3,968 average net price, nursing at IU Kokomo is an exceptional value proposition -- graduates enter the healthcare workforce with manageable debt against strong starting wages. This is the clearest success story in the catalog.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration (73 graduates) earns $43,858 year-one and $60,496 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.564 (ROI grade C). At a near-zero net price, even a C-grade outcome is financially workable. Students entering regional business roles in Kokomo and central Indiana find the credential serves its purpose at this cost level.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (33 graduates) earns $39,833 year-one and $52,161 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.628 (ROI grade C). The earnings trajectory reflects placement into law enforcement, corrections, and security roles in the region. At low net price, this is a viable vocational path.
Psychology
Psychology (25 graduates) earns $32,826 year-one and $37,508 at year four -- a very slow earnings trajectory -- with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.717 (ROI grade D). The four-year figure of $37,508 is lower than year-one earnings at many other programs, suggesting limited career advancement without additional education. Given the low cost of attendance, the financial damage is limited; the career mobility risk is the larger concern.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 63.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 71.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 52.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 60.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 470-570 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-580 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-27 |
| Enrollment | 2,352 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 33.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,243 |
IU Kokomo's 86.5% admission rate and modest academic profile reflect its open-access regional mission. SAT 470-570 Math mid-range is well below selective university standards. The school competes for first-generation and working-adult students in a regional labor market centered on manufacturing and healthcare.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
IU Kokomo's peer schools include Ball State University, Purdue University Fort Wayne, University of Illinois Springfield, and Miami University Hamilton. Purdue Fort Wayne and IU Kokomo serve similar regional populations; Purdue Fort Wayne generally posts stronger earnings outcomes. Ball State is larger and more expensive but produces better average outcomes. IU Kokomo's near-zero net price is its primary competitive advantage -- no regional peer comes close on affordability for low-income students.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University-Kokomo (this school) | 68 | $3,968 | $49,917 |
| University of Illinois Springfield | 71 | $9,833 | $57,103 |
| University of Arkansas Grantham | 69 | $8,370 | $63,496 |
| Miami University-Hamilton | 62 | $11,286 | $55,076 |
| Ball State University | 54 | $14,940 | $51,833 |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne | 35 | $13,171 | $45,872 |
Who Thrives Here
IU Kokomo admits 86.5% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 470-570 Math and 490-580 Reading, ACT 21-27 composite. The 33.4% Pell rate and near-zero net price for low-income families signal this is a genuine access institution. At 2,352 students it is a small commuter campus serving the Kokomo region. The critical risk is the 45.6% completion rate -- students should be aware that fewer than half of enrollees graduate, and non-completers incur debt without a credential.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Indiana University-Kokomo offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $3,968 per year leads to $15,872 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $49,917 a decade out. The payback period of 10.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 45.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $16,961 against $49,917 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.