10

Talladega College

Talladega, Alabama · Private Nonprofit · 85.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 10/100 · Poor Value

Talladega College earns a 10 ROI score (Poor Value), reflecting structurally weak outcomes across nearly every dimension. Earnings premium is negative (-0.045, score 4): graduates earn less on average than typical high-school graduates. The 999-year payback figure means the model projects no year in which lifetime earnings recoup the cost--a structural never-payback case. Debt-to-earnings is 1.178 (sub-score 2), meaning typical debt exceeds typical annual earnings. Completion rate of 30.9% is among the lowest publicly reported. Tuition is $15,650, average net price $15,560, total four-year cost about $62,240. Median earnings of $24,200 at six years grow only to $32,229 at ten--barely above no-college baselines. Median debt is $28,500 with a $302/month payment. As one of America's oldest historically Black colleges, Talladega has deep mission and historical importance that the dollar-value math doesn't capture. But the financial outcomes published here are sobering: most students do not finish, and most who do struggle to repay. Prospective students should weigh the school's mission and community alongside the difficult ROI reality.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,560
$62,240 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$32,229
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.18
$28,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Talladega College

10
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
4(-0.04x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
2(1.18)
Completion Rate
11(31%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,650/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$15,650/yr
Average net price$15,560/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$62,240
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$32,229
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$24,200
Median debt at graduation$28,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$302
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate30.9%
Undergraduate enrollment701

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Talladega College is $15,650/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,560/year, or roughly $62,240 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,835/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,348/year.

The median graduate leaves with $28,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $302 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $32,229 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.18 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,835
$30,001 - $48,000$14,385
$48,001 - $75,000$14,680
$75,001 - $110,000$18,723
$110,001+$22,348

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families at $0-$30,000 pay $12,835 net (~$51K over four years). Pell plus state aid plus institutional grants do meaningful work. But borrowing the $28,500 median against earnings prospects in the $24K-$32K range is an underwater outcome before graduation. The 30.9% completion rate compounds the risk: most enrollees end up with debt and no degree.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

$30,001-$48,000 households pay $14,385 and $48,001-$75,000 pay $14,680--essentially flat across the lower-middle bracket. $75,001-$110,000 pay $18,723. Total four-year cost ranges $58K-$75K. The price-to-earnings math is structurally unworkable at every middle-income tier. Alabama public alternatives (Alabama A&M, UAB, University of Alabama) deliver better outcomes for less.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $22,348 (~$89K over four years). This is the only school in this batch where every income bracket produces an underwater financial outcome based on the published earnings data. High-income families should look elsewhere unless they specifically value the HBCU heritage and are prepared to view the investment as cultural rather than financial.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at Talladega College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$45,520F
Liberal Arts and Sciences$39,266D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business management is the largest program with 45 graduates and an F grade. First-year earnings of $27,568 grow to $45,520 by year four against $31,125 median debt--a 1.129 debt-to-earnings ratio. The earnings recovery from year 1 to year 4 is real but not enough to flip the program above break-even quickly. Students with business interest should compare against Alabama State or UAB before committing here.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal arts pulls 21 graduates with a D grade. Year-four earnings of $39,266 against $31,000 median debt yields a 0.789 ratio--still difficult. Without graduate school, this credential under-earns the cost meaningfully. Students should plan a clear pathway to teaching certification, social work, or a graduate program before borrowing.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$24,200
-$10,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$32,229
-$2,771 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$2,771
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repayment21.1%68.0%
7-year repayment18.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
30.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate85.4%
Enrollment701
Pell Grant recipients66.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,650

Talladega admits 85.4% of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data. With a 30.9% completion rate, the institution is admitting many students who do not graduate. Prospective students should consider whether they have the academic preparation and family financial support to make it through, and explore Alabama A&M, Tuskegee, or Alabama State as alternative HBCU options with stronger completion outcomes.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Talladega's peers are other small HBCUs and historically affiliated private colleges in the Deep South: Faulkner University, Huntingdon College, Philander Smith University, Wiley University, Lane College. The cluster shares a difficult ROI profile--all have low completion rates, modest earnings outcomes, and high debt-to-earnings. Talladega's 10 ROI score is at the lower end even within this peer set. Lane College and Wiley have similar profiles; Huntingdon and Faulkner post slightly better completion outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Talladega College (this school)
10
$15,560$32,229
Huntingdon College
29
$22,566$49,601
Faulkner University
19
$22,085$43,457
Philander Smith University
10
$14,224$38,427
Wiley University
5
$7,092$33,159
Lane College
3
$10,904$31,670

Who Thrives Here

Talladega serves a heavily Pell-eligible (66.6%), predominantly Black student body of 701 students drawn primarily from Alabama and the Deep South. The school's HBCU heritage--it was founded in 1867--gives it deep cultural and historical significance for many families. The financial reality is harder: 30.9% completion plus negative earnings premium plus 1.178 debt-to-earnings means most students who enroll experience materially worse financial outcomes than they would have without college. Prospective students should engage carefully with the financial-aid office and consider whether Tuskegee or Alabama A&M might offer the HBCU experience with more sustainable economics.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Talladega College. With a net cost of $15,560 per year and median graduate earnings of only $32,229 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 30.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $28,500 against $32,229 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.88 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.