St. Thomas University
Miami Gardens, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 97.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value
St. Thomas University is a small private nonprofit Catholic institution in Miami Gardens, Florida, enrolling approximately 2,214 students. It earns an overall ROI score of 45 — Below Average Value — reflecting a difficult combination of low completion rate (48%), weak repayment performance (56% making progress at three years), and a 12.7-year payback period. Tuition is $34,770 and the net price of $26,312 is moderately high for an institution with these outcomes. Median six-year earnings of $44,600 and ten-year earnings of $54,272 suggest modest career trajectory, with a 18% earnings premium over high-school-only workers. The completion rate is the central concern: only about half of students who enroll earn a degree within the typical window. Nursing is the institution's strongest program by far, with graduates earning $70,805 one year out. For students committed to nursing, St. Thomas offers a Catholic healthcare credential in South Florida's competitive healthcare labor market; for others, the weak completion metrics and high net price make it a difficult financial choice.
St. Thomas University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $34,770/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,770/yr |
| Average net price | $26,312/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $105,248 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,272 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $44,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,125 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $203 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 48.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,214 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at St. Thomas University is $34,770/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,312/year, or roughly $105,248 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,657/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,098/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,125 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $203 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,272 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.43 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $24,657 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $26,101 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $27,122 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $29,081 |
| $110,001+ | $30,098 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $24,657. This is substantial for a near-open-access institution, and the 56% three-year repayment rate signals that many low-income graduates and non-completers struggle to service debt. Low-income students should pursue every grant and scholarship option available and seriously compare Florida International University, a nearby public university with lower net prices and stronger aggregate outcomes.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income students ($48,001–$75,000) pay $27,122 in net price — slightly higher than the lowest bracket. At this price, the investment is only clearly justified for nursing students. For business, criminal justice, or other fields, the combination of modest earnings and high net price creates a challenging financial scenario over the 12.7-year average payback horizon.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($110,000-plus) pay $30,098 at St. Thomas. Families at this income level seeking a Catholic university experience in South Florida would generally be better served financially by a school with stronger aggregate completion rates and earnings. The nursing program's outcomes remain compelling at any income level for committed students.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at St. Thomas University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $70,805 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $63,852 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $54,337 | C+ |
| Accounting | $69,432 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing dominates St. Thomas's outcome profile. With 162 graduates and median one-year earnings of $70,805, this is one of the strongest-performing nursing programs in South Florida relative to net price. Median debt of $35,500 yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.50, earning a C+ grade — manageable on a nursing salary. Students who gain admission to the nursing program and complete it are positioned for strong immediate labor market success in Miami-Dade's large healthcare sector.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates report four-year median earnings of $54,337 — above the institutional average. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.46 earns a C+ grade against $25,000 in median debt, which is manageable. The 31 annual graduates likely feed into Miami-Dade's large public safety and law enforcement ecosystem. These outcomes are solid for the program category in this geographic labor market.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration graduates earn $33,839 one year out and $63,852 at four years — a wide earnings ramp suggesting many graduates need several years to establish themselves in Miami's competitive business market. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.69 earns a C grade against $23,342 in debt. The 71 annual graduates are the largest cohort tracked at St. Thomas. Early career earnings are constrained by Miami's high cost of living relative to salaries.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 45.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 55.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 57.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 58.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 97.9% |
| Enrollment | 2,214 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,625 |
With a 98% admission rate and no published test score ranges, St. Thomas operates as a near-open admissions institution. The selective pressure lies at the program level rather than at the institutional gate — nursing has its own clinical prerequisites and limited seats. Students should evaluate their readiness for nursing's rigorous prerequisites and confirm financial aid packaging before enrolling.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
St. Thomas's listed peers include Barry University and Benedictine College — both private Catholic institutions with similar profiles. Barry University, also in Miami-Dade County, serves a comparable population and offers a direct local comparison; Barry's completion rate and earnings outcomes are slightly stronger in aggregate. Prospective students comparing these South Florida Catholic universities should request finalized net price estimates from both and factor in each institution's nursing and business program quality separately from aggregate metrics.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Thomas University (this school) | 45 | $26,312 | $54,272 |
| Bob Jones University | 47 | $16,641 | $44,354 |
| University of New England | 46 | $38,107 | $55,921 |
| Benedictine College | 45 | $27,891 | $53,175 |
| Barry University | 42 | $22,613 | $55,966 |
| Baptist University of Florida | 31 | $10,372 | $42,836 |
Who Thrives Here
St. Thomas serves a predominantly South Florida and Hispanic student population within a Catholic university environment. The 98% admission rate is near-open access. With 27% of students receiving Pell Grants, the institution reaches a moderate share of lower-income students. The near-open admission and low completion rate together suggest that many students face academic or financial obstacles to finishing. Students with strong academic preparation and financial clarity about their goal — especially nursing — are best positioned to benefit from enrollment.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for St. Thomas University is mixed. At $26,312 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,272 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 48.1% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $19,125 against $54,272 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.