St. Thomas Aquinas College
Sparkill, New York · Private Nonprofit · 93.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value
St. Thomas Aquinas College earns a 62 ROI score, in the Fair Value tier. The financial structure is reasonable for a small Catholic private in the New York metro area. Published tuition is $39,450 and net price drops to $19,994 after substantial institutional aid, putting four-year total at $79,976. Ten-year median earnings of $62,909 produce a 34.9 percent earnings premium - strong by small-private standards and especially good for a school in the high-cost NYC metro. Median federal debt is moderate at $23,198, debt-to-earnings is 0.637, and payback runs just 7.9 years. Completion rate is 54 percent and repayment is decent at 72.6 percent three years out, climbing to 77.9 percent at seven years - alumni are making principal progress over time. Pell rate is low at 21.6 percent, indicating a relatively affluent commuter-driven student body. Enrollment is just 972. STAC offers a small-college Catholic education within easy commuting distance of NYC, and graduates appear to be reaching NYC-metro labor markets effectively. This is a defensible mid-tier value play for the right student.
St. Thomas Aquinas College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $39,450/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $39,450/yr |
| Average net price | $19,994/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $79,976 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $62,909 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,198 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 54.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 972 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at St. Thomas Aquinas College is $39,450/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,994/year, or roughly $79,976 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,746/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,333/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,198 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,909 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,746 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,700 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $24,110 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,907 |
| $110,001+ | $27,333 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $11,746 per year net, about $47,000 over four. This is one of the better low-income net prices in this batch. Pell plus New York TAP (Tuition Assistance Program) closes a meaningful share; the remainder typically requires Direct loan borrowing. Given $63K median earnings, the math works for low-income graduates who finish in 4 years.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households at $48,001 to $75,000 face a sharp jump to $24,110 - more than DOUBLE the under-$30K price. The discontinuity between the $30,001-$48,000 bracket ($13,700) and $48,001-$75,000 ($24,110) is steep. This cliff is typical of institutions where TAP eligibility phases out sharply. Middle-income families face the worst effective deal at STAC.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $27,333 per year, about $109,300 over four years. Close to the high-bracket published sticker. Affluent families get less institutional discounting; they essentially fund the lower-income aid pool via differential pricing. The earnings outcome ($63K) makes this an acceptable but not great value at full freight.
Earnings by Major
Top 6 most popular majors at St. Thomas Aquinas College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $60,409 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $45,373 | - |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $64,075 | - |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $57,707 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $57,112 | - |
| Accounting | $79,896 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Psychology
Psychology is the largest program with 37 graduates. One-year earnings of $28,310 climb dramatically to $60,409 by year four against $23,000 debt - a 0.812 ratio and D grade. The four-year earnings jump strongly suggests graduates pursue masters and PhD work in clinical, school, and counseling psychology, with the higher figure reflecting post-degree earnings. Standard psych BA trajectory, but the New York labor market for licensed clinicians supports the pathway well.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology produces 32 graduates with four-year earnings of $45,373. Debt is not reported. Standard kinesiology trajectory in the NYC metro area: pathway typically requires DPT or OT graduate programs for professional pay. STAC's location provides good access to Columbia, NYU, and rest of NYC graduate-school options for motivated students.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration produces 21 graduates with four-year earnings of $64,075. NYC and Hudson Valley business employers absorb this pipeline reliably. Standard general business credential with reasonable mid-career trajectory in the high-wage NYC metro. Debt data not reported, but at the school's overall median of $23,198, the financial structure works.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 17 students with one-year earnings of $27,997 climbing to $57,707 by year four. Median debt of $25,000 produces a 0.893 ratio and D grade. The four-year earnings jump suggests graduates moving into NYPD, NY state police, federal law-enforcement, or court-system roles with civil-service pay scales. NYC-area CJ outcomes can be genuinely strong; the rebound figure here supports that.
Communication and Media Studies
Communication produces 12 graduates with one-year earnings of $28,480 climbing to $57,112 by year four. The four-year jump reflects NYC-metro media and PR employer access. Without reported debt, the financial pathway is unclear, but at school median debt levels the ratio runs around 0.4 to 0.5 - C-range financial outcomes.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 67.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 72.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 77.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 93.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 470-565 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 410-520 |
| Enrollment | 972 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 21.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,579 |
STAC admits 93.1 percent of applicants - essentially open admission. SAT mid-range is roughly 880 to 1085 with no ACT data, indicating below-median academic preparation among enrolled students. Despite the modest selectivity, the 54 percent completion rate is reasonable for the cohort profile. STAC's small size and personalized advising appear to help marginally-prepared students finish at rates higher than their incoming credentials would predict.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
STAC's peer set is a mixed bag: Adelphi University is a larger Long Island private with stronger selectivity; Albany College of Pharmacy is a specialized health-science institution with much higher ROI; Walla Walla University, Baker University, and AdventHealth University fill the small-religious-private archetype but are geographically distant. STAC outperforms Baker and Walla Walla by ROI, lags Adelphi and Albany Pharmacy. Within Hudson Valley and NYC metro small Catholics, STAC is competitive against Iona, Manhattan College, and Mount Saint Mary's at a similar price point.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Thomas Aquinas College (this school) | 62 | $19,994 | $62,909 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Baker University | 65 | $25,301 | $63,855 |
| AdventHealth University | 63 | $30,135 | $72,282 |
| Walla Walla University | 62 | $23,329 | $61,885 |
Who Thrives Here
STAC fits Hudson Valley and northern Bergen County (NJ) commuter students seeking a small Catholic liberal-arts experience with strong NYC-metro job-market connections. Enrollment of 972 keeps cohorts intimate; the 21.6 percent Pell rate indicates a largely middle-class enrolled population. Strongest outcomes appear in accounting ($79K four-year earnings) and the business/psychology pipelines feeding into NYC employers. Students should consider whether the small-college Catholic environment justifies the price relative to SUNY New Paltz or SUNY Albany at substantially lower cost.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
St. Thomas Aquinas College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $19,994 per year leads to $79,976 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $62,909 a decade out. The payback period of 7.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $23,198 against $62,909 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.