Rhode Island School of Design
Providence, Rhode Island · Private Nonprofit · 18.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 57/100 · Below Average Value
Rhode Island School of Design (RISD) scores 57 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The score reflects two competing realities: RISD has a 88.8% completion rate and a 90.0% 3-year repayment rate -- both exceptional -- alongside a median 6-year earnings of only $42,600 and a net price of $50,507 that produces a 10.3-year payback period. Sticker tuition is $62,688. Median debt is $27,000. The program mix is entirely arts and design, producing the earnings distribution typical of that sector. Fine and Studio Arts (143 graduates, $16,510 year-one, F grade), Film/Video (44 graduates, $17,701 year-one, F grade), and Apparel/Textiles (22 graduates, $14,537 year-one, F grade) show very low year-one earnings. Architectural Sciences (48 graduates, $55,673 year-one) is the strongest program, though 4-year data is not reported. The high repayment rate suggests RISD graduates are financially resourceful despite low earnings -- likely reflecting family financial resources, career network access, and diversified income streams characteristic of design careers. RISD is the most prestigious art and design institution in the country; its ROI score should be read in the context of what this credential represents professionally, not solely as an earnings-to-cost calculation.
Rhode Island School of Design
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $62,688/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $62,688/yr |
| Average net price | $50,507/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $202,028 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $68,140 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 88.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,084 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Rhode Island School of Design is $62,688/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $50,507/year, or roughly $202,028 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $29,135/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $64,493/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $68,140 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $29,135 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $30,233 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $25,872 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $33,893 |
| $110,001+ | $64,493 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $29,135 per year -- $116,540 over four years. For a school with $16,510-$55,673 year-one earnings across programs, this is a heavy burden for families with limited resources. RISD's low Pell rate (14.8%) reflects the reality that this cost structure screens out most low-income students despite nominal need-based aid. Low-income students admitted to RISD should compare their actual financial aid package against outcomes very carefully.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $25,872 -- actually lower than the low-income bracket's $29,135, an unusual inversion. The 75001-110000 bracket pays $33,893. These figures suggest an aid model that has steps and inversions in the formula. Middle-income families in the $48k-$75k range find a relative bargain; those in the $75k-$110k range pay significantly more.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $64,493 per year -- nearly $258,000 over four years. This is effectively full sticker. High-income families who can absorb this cost are making a deliberate choice to invest in the world's most prestigious art school credential. For graduates entering architecture, design, or art direction, the long-run career value of the RISD name is real. For fine arts graduates, the financial case relies almost entirely on post-year-4 career trajectories.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Rhode Island School of Design with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Fine and Studio Arts | $40,568 | F |
| Systems Science and Theory | $34,265 | D |
| Design and Applied Arts | $67,771 | D |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology | $55,673 | - |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $51,278 | F |
| Woodworking | $37,055 | F |
| Apparel and Textiles | $59,372 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Architectural Sciences and Technology
Architectural Sciences (48 graduates) shows $55,673 year-one earnings with 4-year data not reported by Scorecard. Among RISD programs, this is the strongest near-term earnings outcome. Architecture and design graduates face longer licensure timelines that typically boost earnings significantly after the Scorecard's 6-year window. The RISD architecture credential carries strong professional recognition.
Design and Applied Arts
Design and Applied Arts (91 graduates) earns $29,489 year-one and $67,771 year-four with a D grade and debt-to-earnings of 0.916. The 4-year jump from $29k to $67k is steep -- design careers often have a slow start followed by significant earnings acceleration as portfolio and client reputation build. The F-to-D trajectory over four years is more representative of the RISD experience than year-one alone.
Fine and Studio Arts
Fine and Studio Arts (143 graduates) earns $16,510 year-one and $40,568 year-four with an F grade and debt-to-earnings of 1.635. Year-one earnings of $16,510 against $27,000 median debt is the most challenging financial scenario in RISD's program catalog. Students in this track are not choosing RISD for financial returns -- they are choosing the most prestigious fine arts credential in the US. The economics require either family support or a plan for diversified income.
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
Film/Video (44 graduates) earns $17,701 year-one and $51,278 year-four with an F grade and debt-to-earnings of 1.525. The 4-year trajectory to $51k is positive, but the near-term financial pressure against $50,507 net price is significant. RISD film graduates enter creative industries where the RISD credential opens doors that earnings data cannot capture.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 85.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 89.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 88.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 86.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 18.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 708-780 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 688-750 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 31-34 |
| Enrollment | 2,084 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 14.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,226 |
RISD's 18.7% admission rate is driven primarily by portfolio quality, not test scores -- though high academic achievement is also expected given the SAT and ACT ranges. Portfolio submission is the primary screen. Students should understand that the combination of high selectivity and high cost at RISD is a specific institutional bet: this school is for students committed to creative careers who can absorb the financial risk.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
RISD's peers listed include Brown University, Bryant University, Denison University, and Southern Nazarene -- a mix that does not reflect RISD's actual competitive set. The meaningful peers are Pratt Institute, California Institute of the Arts, School of Visual Arts (SVA), and Parsons. RISD's 57 ROI score is its aggregate Scorecard performance; no earnings-based metric fully captures what the RISD credential means in design and architecture industries. Students choosing between RISD and Parsons or Pratt should compare net prices, program-specific outcomes, and industry network strength rather than aggregate ROI scores.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rhode Island School of Design (this school) | 57 | $50,507 | $68,140 |
| Pratt Institute-Main | 41 | $52,659 | $54,295 |
| Newschool of Architecture and Design | 38 | $52,570 | $68,891 |
| Otis College of Art and Design | 36 | $51,248 | $58,152 |
| College for Creative Studies | 30 | $34,617 | $44,860 |
| School of Visual Arts | 30 | $57,914 | $46,459 |
Who Thrives Here
RISD admits 18.7% of applicants -- one of the most selective art and design schools in the country. SAT mid-ranges are 708-780 Math and 688-750 Reading; ACT composite 31-34, comparable to highly selective liberal arts colleges. Enrollment is just 2,084. Pell grant rate of 14.8% is low, reflecting the financial profile of families who can absorb $50,507+ net prices. Students who gain admission to RISD have demonstrated exceptional creative talent through portfolio review. The career outcomes in Scorecard data capture only Scorecard-measurable earnings and miss the credential's professional value in design, architecture, and creative industries.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Rhode Island School of Design is mixed. At $50,507 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $68,140 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.3 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include a 88.8% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $68,140 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.